GemHausNew report

Miami, FL 33133 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33133

Total Properties Analyzed
203
Active Listings
163
Sold Properties
40

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$2,250,000
Median Sold Price
$2,083,000
Median Price per Sqft
$925/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,500

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.01%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
375

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 33133 area are approximately 6.38%, which is slightly lower than the 2026 annual average of 6.40%.

Key Findings

  1. 2,083,000 is the primary indicator of recent market value—this median sold price points to stable-to-slight appreciation in realized transactions and suggests pricing expectations are aligning with executed deals; price growth is positive given the year-over-year trend is up.

  2. There is a meaningful spread between the median listing price of 2,250,000 and the median sold price of 2,083,000, which may indicate pricing friction where some sellers' asking prices exceed what buyers are paying; pricing negotiation pressure appears present for higher-priced listings.

  3. Market velocity is slow relative to urban norms as evidenced by a median days on market of 375, which suggests slower transaction volume and longer marketing periods for properties before sale rather than immediate turnover.

  4. Value metrics show a median price per square foot of 925 and a median market rent of 3,500, reinforcing a high-price per-unit-footprint market where rental rates are trending up; rental demand remains supportive alongside moderate interest rate pressure (current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the area are approximately 6.38%, slightly lower than the 2026 annual average of 6.40%).

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3467 N Moorings Way, Miami, FL 33133
Top Sale

6 beds
5 baths
5,728 sqft
$16,500,000
Feb 1, 2026
$2,881/sqft/sqft
1292 days on market
3333 Poinciana Ave, Miami, FL 33133
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
7,642 sqft
$15,000,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,963/sqft/sqft
3007 days on market
3700 Hibiscus St, Miami, FL 33133
Premium

Sold above market average

6 beds
4 baths
3,952 sqft
$10,725,000
Feb 1, 2026
$2,714/sqft/sqft
214 days on market
3162 Plaza St, Miami, FL 33133
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,574 sqft
$2,600,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,010/sqft/sqft
483 days on market
3972 Loquat Ave, Miami, FL 33133
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
900 sqft
$2,572,400
Mar 1, 2026
$2,858/sqft/sqft
129 days on market
218 Shore Dr S, Miami, FL 33133
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,749 sqft
$2,500,000
Feb 1, 2026
$909/sqft/sqft
2261 Sw 26th St, Miami, FL 33133
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
821 sqft
$915,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,114/sqft/sqft
112 days on market
2350 Sw 26th St, Miami, FL 33133
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,921 sqft
$801,000
Apr 1, 2026
$417/sqft/sqft
333 days on market

Miami, FL 33133 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33133

Total Properties Analyzed
103
Active Listings
63
Sold Properties
40

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,489,000
Median Sold Price
$1,226,500
Median Price per Sqft
$629/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,300

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.09%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
562

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value indicator is the median sold price of $1,226,500, which represents the most reliable signal of recent transaction activity and suggests current market value should be anchored to closed deals rather than asking prices; use sold prices for valuation.

  2. There is a notable gap between the median listing price of $1,489,000 and the median sold price of $1,226,500, which may indicate pricing friction where seller expectations exceed recent transaction levels and may require price adjustment to achieve quicker closings.

  3. The median days on market at 562 points to slower sales velocity and extended time-to-contract; this slower liquidity profile may pressure sellers to be more competitive on price or terms to expedite transactions.

  4. Market context is broadly balanced: price year-over-year trend is up while market temperature is neutral, rent year-over-year trend is up, and interest rate pressure is moderate; local mortgage pricing at 6.38% is slightly lower than the 2026 annual average of 6.40%, which supports stable financing conditions and can sustain demand for well-priced SFR and condominium offerings.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2675 S Bayshore Dr Unit 1602s, Miami, FL 33133
Top Sale

5 beds
5 baths
3,607 sqft
$7,000,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,941/sqft/sqft
518 days on market
2655 S Bayshore Dr Apt 1602, Miami, FL 33133
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
4 baths
2,427 sqft
$6,250,000
Mar 1, 2026
$2,575/sqft/sqft
2821 S Bayshore Dr Unit 19b, Miami, FL 33133
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,532 sqft
$4,900,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,935/sqft/sqft
427 days on market
2654 Sw 31st Pl, Miami, FL 33133
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,255 sqft
$875,000
Apr 1, 2026
$388/sqft/sqft
3235 Mcdonald St # 5, Miami, FL 33133
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,060 sqft
$875,000
Feb 1, 2026
$825/sqft/sqft
172 days on market
2919 Coconut Ave Apt 1, Miami, FL 33133
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,050 sqft
$860,000
Apr 1, 2026
$819/sqft/sqft
3721 days on market
2734 Bird Ave Apt 106, Miami, FL 33133
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
491 sqft
$280,000
Feb 1, 2026
$570/sqft/sqft
3197 days on market
2575 Sw 27th Ave Apt 205, Miami, FL 33133
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
625 sqft
$275,000
Mar 1, 2026
$440/sqft/sqft
416 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$9,168/mo
33133 Avg Rent
33133 Cost to Own
Rent$3,500
Own$12,668

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

33133 Avg nightly rate
33133 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$274/night
Occupancy175 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Miami, FL valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports