GemHausNew report

Key Biscayne, FL 33149 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33149

Total Properties Analyzed
96
Active Listings
89
Sold Properties
7

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$6,910,000
Median Sold Price
$4,650,000
Median Price per Sqft
$1,502/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$5,950

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.04%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
419

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Key Biscayne, FL are averaging 6.4%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners in this area.

Key Findings

  1. The median sold price is $4,650,000, which serves as the primary indicator of realized market value and suggests that recent transactions are concentrated in the high-end segment; price trends are up year-over-year, supporting continued premium pricing for closed deals.

  2. There is a material gap between the median listing price of $6,910,000 and the median sold price of $4,650,000, which may indicate seller price aspiration versus market-clearing levels and suggests pricing friction that buyers can use in negotiations.

  3. The median days on market is 419, which signals notably slower sales velocity for sampled transactions and implies that elevated inventory relative to sales activity may be lengthening time-to-close rather than reflecting immediate distress; slower transaction volume appears to be a feature of the current micro-market.

  4. Financing and rental context support cautious optimism: market reports show interest rate pressure as moderate with current 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging 6.4%, while the median market rent of $5,950 and an up rent year-over-year trend indicate strengthening rental demand that can underpin investor interest.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

320 Atlantic Rd, Key Biscayne, FL 33149
Top Sale

6 beds
6 baths
5,275 sqft
$8,200,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,555/sqft/sqft
158 days on market
797 Ridgewood Rd, Key Biscayne, FL 33149
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
4 baths
5,528 sqft
$6,500,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,176/sqft/sqft
674 days on market
100 Hampton Ln, Key Biscayne, FL 33149
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
6 baths
3,584 sqft
$6,200,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,730/sqft/sqft
211 days on market
335 Harbor Dr, Key Biscayne, FL 33149
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,749 sqft
$4,820,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,753/sqft/sqft
423 days on market
141 Island Dr, Key Biscayne, FL 33149
Market Benchmark

3 beds
4 baths
2,927 sqft
$4,120,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,408/sqft/sqft
367 days on market
677 Hampton Ln, Key Biscayne, FL 33149
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,429 sqft
$3,125,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,287/sqft/sqft
2065 days on market
677 Hampton Ln, Key Biscayne, FL 33149
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,429 sqft
$3,125,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,287/sqft/sqft
2065 days on market
760 Allendale Rd, Key Biscayne, FL 33149
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,388 sqft
$2,700,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,131/sqft/sqft
528 days on market

Key Biscayne, FL 33149 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33149

Total Properties Analyzed
58
Active Listings
51
Sold Properties
7

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,485,000
Median Sold Price
$1,320,000
Median Price per Sqft
$853/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$6,000

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.03%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
417

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price, $1,320,000, which reflects recent transaction levels and anchors valuation expectations in Key Biscayne; up year-over-year price trend supports modest upward pressure on values.

  2. A gap between the median listing price, $1,485,000, and the median sold price, $1,320,000, suggests pricing friction with seller expectations above recent transaction levels, which may lengthen negotiation timelines and affect time-to-contract.

  3. A long median days on market of 417 indicates slower sales velocity and may signal soft transaction liquidity despite price growth; this aligns with a neutral market temperature where balance is returning between buyers and sellers.

  4. Strong rental fundamentals, evidenced by a median market rent of $6,000, combined with moderate interest rate pressure and an average 30-year fixed mortgage rate near 6.4% suggest continued investor interest and support for owner-occupier demand, although elevated financing costs may temper transaction pace; rent trends are up.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

799 Crandon Blvd Ph 1, Key Biscayne, FL 33149
Top Sale

4 beds
5 baths
5,455 sqft
$10,950,000
Feb 1, 2026
$2,007/sqft/sqft
360 Ocean Dr Unit 1203s, Key Biscayne, FL 33149
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
4 baths
3,013 sqft
$8,500,000
Mar 1, 2026
$2,821/sqft/sqft
791 Crandon Blvd Apt 507, Key Biscayne, FL 33149
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
5 baths
3,581 sqft
$6,400,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,787/sqft/sqft
73 days on market
161 Crandon Blvd Apt 419, Key Biscayne, FL 33149
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,600 sqft
$1,200,000
Mar 1, 2026
$750/sqft/sqft
112 days on market
199 Ocean Lane Dr Apt 115, Key Biscayne, FL 33149
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,350 sqft
$1,197,000
Mar 1, 2026
$887/sqft/sqft
57 days on market
705 Crandon Blvd Apt 205, Key Biscayne, FL 33149
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,310 sqft
$1,195,000
Mar 1, 2026
$912/sqft/sqft
1598 days on market
201 Galen Dr Apt 104w, Key Biscayne, FL 33149
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,109 sqft
$535,000
Feb 1, 2026
$482/sqft/sqft
148 days on market
200 Galen Dr Apt 308, Key Biscayne, FL 33149
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
690 sqft
$480,000
Mar 1, 2026
$696/sqft/sqft
907 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$22,472/mo
33149 Avg Rent
33149 Cost to Own
Rent$5,950
Own$28,422

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

33149 Avg nightly rate
33149 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$300/night
Occupancy133 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Key Biscayne, FL with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports