GemHausNew report

Lakeland, FL 33803 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33803

Total Properties Analyzed
129
Active Listings
66
Sold Properties
63

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$364,000
Median Sold Price
$317,950
Median Price per Sqft
$219/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,450

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.98%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
258

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Lakeland, FL, are averaging 6.3%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners compared to earlier 2026 origination benchmarks.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market-value signal is the median sold price of $317,950, which represents the most recent transactional benchmark for SFR and condo properties and suggests stabilized pricing in the current market context.

  2. There is a noticeable spread between the median listing price of $364,000 and the median sold price of $317,950, which may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and completed transactions—softening seller ask realization appears present.

  3. The market shows slower sales velocity, evidenced by a median days on market of 258, which suggests extended marketing periods and moderate transaction volume rather than rapid turnover.

  4. Macro and income-side pressures are present: interest rate pressure is reported as elevated with current 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging 6.3%, while rent momentum is flat and the median market rent of $1,450 is unchanged year-over-year; these factors collectively suggest a neutral market temperature where buyers have more latitude on concessions but market balance remains intact.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2968 Sanctuary Cir, Lakeland, FL 33803
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
3,120 sqft
$1,158,000
Apr 1, 2026
$371/sqft/sqft
65 days on market
1969 Grasslands Blvd, Lakeland, FL 33803
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,740 sqft
$1,086,600
Apr 1, 2026
$397/sqft/sqft
674 days on market
1312 Collins Ln, Lakeland, FL 33803
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,655 sqft
$725,000
Apr 1, 2026
$273/sqft/sqft
63 days on market
307 E Beacon Rd, Lakeland, FL 33803
Market Benchmark

4 beds
1 baths
1,274 sqft
$315,000
Feb 1, 2026
$247/sqft/sqft
4306 days on market
228 Azalea St, Lakeland, FL 33803
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,008 sqft
$310,000
Feb 1, 2026
$308/sqft/sqft
182 days on market
524 Princess Pl, Lakeland, FL 33803
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,609 sqft
$310,000
Feb 1, 2026
$193/sqft/sqft
122 days on market
1638 Pineberry St, Lakeland, FL 33803
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,000 sqft
$135,100
Mar 1, 2026
$135/sqft/sqft
527 Princess Pl, Lakeland, FL 33803
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,340 sqft
$110,000
Feb 1, 2026
$82/sqft/sqft

Lakeland, FL 33803 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33803

Total Properties Analyzed
80
Active Listings
17
Sold Properties
63

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$157,000
Median Sold Price
$169,950
Median Price per Sqft
$159/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,395

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.07%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
343

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's representative recent sale is $169,950 (median sold price), which exceeds the $157,000 median listing price and suggests realized transaction values are modestly higher than asking expectations in recent closings.

  2. Sales velocity appears slow given a median days on market of 343, coupled with a relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample; this combination may indicate pricing friction and slower liquidity rather than rapid turnover — slower sales velocity.

  3. Price context shows a $159 median price per square foot alongside a $1,395 median market rent, while rent year-over-year trend is flat; these figures suggest stable price-per-unit fundamentals with limited near-term rental growth.

  4. Financing and carrying-cost pressure are notable: interest rate pressure is elevated and current 30-year fixed mortgage rates average 6.3%, which may damp buyer affordability and support cautious buyer behavior.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

624 Grasslands Village Cir, Lakeland, FL 33803
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,759 sqft
$400,000
Feb 1, 2026
$227/sqft/sqft
532 Grasslands Village Cir, Lakeland, FL 33803
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,774 sqft
$389,000
Mar 1, 2026
$219/sqft/sqft
457 Enclave Pl, Lakeland, FL 33803
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,564 sqft
$327,000
Feb 1, 2026
$209/sqft/sqft
501 Cameo Dr, Lakeland, FL 33803
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,180 sqft
$185,000
Feb 1, 2026
$157/sqft/sqft
114 days on market
223 Windsor St Apt 8, Lakeland, FL 33803
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,100 sqft
$180,000
Feb 1, 2026
$164/sqft/sqft
404 Cameo Dr, Lakeland, FL 33803
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,586 sqft
$165,000
Apr 1, 2026
$104/sqft/sqft
1920 E Edgewood Dr Apt I12, Lakeland, FL 33803
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
993 sqft
$152,000
Mar 1, 2026
$153/sqft/sqft
730 Erie Ct, Lakeland, FL 33803
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
812 sqft
$100,000
Mar 1, 2026
$123/sqft/sqft
756 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$478/mo
33803 Avg Rent
33803 Cost to Own
Rent$1,450
Own$1,928

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

33803 Avg nightly rate
33803 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$151/night
Occupancy121 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Lakeland, FL with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports