GemHausNew report

Pleasanton, CA 94566 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 94566

Total Properties Analyzed
81
Active Listings
52
Sold Properties
29

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,759,000
Median Sold Price
$1,699,000
Median Price per Sqft
$798/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,532

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.68%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
254

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Pleasanton, CA, are approximately 6.37%, which is 0.5% higher than the 5.87% average observed during February 2026, indicating that property owners who secured loans earlier this year hold a more favorable rate.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price: $1,699,000, which serves as the most reliable anchor for recent transaction-based valuation in Pleasanton, CA; representative recent sale sets buyer/seller expectations.

  2. The median listing price is $1,759,000, above the median sold price and may indicate pricing friction between seller aspirations and final transaction levels.

  3. The market shows a long median days on market of 254 days, which suggests slower sales velocity and that liquidity is more measured despite a relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample.

  4. Interest rate pressure is elevated and current mortgage conditions note: Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Pleasanton, CA, are approximately 6.37%, which is 0.5% higher than the 5.87% average observed during February 2026, which may be contributing to caution among buyers, while rents are trending up and the median market rent of $3,532 supports continued strength in rental demand.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3630 Pontina Ct, Pleasanton, CA 94566
Top Sale

5 beds
6 baths
7,868 sqft
$5,500,000
Mar 1, 2026
$699/sqft/sqft
3550 days on market
7832 Foothill Rd, Pleasanton, CA 94566
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
3 baths
4,458 sqft
$3,550,000
Mar 1, 2026
$796/sqft/sqft
99 days on market
3532 Ovella Way # 10, Pleasanton, CA 94566
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
3 baths
4,339 sqft
$3,250,000
Feb 1, 2026
$749/sqft/sqft
85 days on market
1282 Vintner Way, Pleasanton, CA 94566
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,078 sqft
$2,050,000
Mar 1, 2026
$987/sqft/sqft
78 days on market
391 Oak Ln, Pleasanton, CA 94566
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,521 sqft
$1,990,000
Mar 1, 2026
$565/sqft/sqft
229 days on market
4847 Golden Rd, Pleasanton, CA 94566
Market Benchmark

5 beds
3 baths
1,675 sqft
$1,950,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,164/sqft/sqft
326 days on market
200 Valletta Ln, Pleasanton, CA 94566
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,681 sqft
$1,100,000
Mar 1, 2026
$654/sqft/sqft
289 days on market
601 Palomino Dr # C, Pleasanton, CA 94566
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,198 sqft
$655,000
Mar 1, 2026
$547/sqft/sqft
220 days on market

Pleasanton, CA 94566 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 94566

Total Properties Analyzed
36
Active Listings
7
Sold Properties
29

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$675,000
Median Sold Price
$555,000
Median Price per Sqft
$559/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,895

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.00%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
348

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market value indicator is the $555,000 median sold price, which reflects recent transaction activity and should be prioritized over asking prices for valuation and comps (representative recent sale).

  2. The $675,000 median listing price sits noticeably above the median sold price and may indicate seller expectations exceeding realized transaction levels, generating pricing friction that could soften negotiation outcomes.

  3. The 348 median days on market points to slower sales velocity; combined with a neutral market temperature, this suggests a relatively balanced market with pricing sensitivity rather than a strong one-sided advantage.

  4. The $2,895 median market rent and an upward rent year-over-year trend (up) support rental-demand strength, while interest rate pressure remains elevated—current 30-year fixed mortgage rates are approximately 6.37%, which is 0.5% higher than the 5.87% average observed during February 2026—potentially constraining some buyer purchasing power.

Notable Properties

The following 3 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

243 Rachael Pl, Pleasanton, CA 94566
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
937 sqft
$625,000
Jan 1, 2026
$667/sqft/sqft
210 days on market
3845 Vineyard Ave Apt F, Pleasanton, CA 94566
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,081 sqft
$550,000
Mar 1, 2026
$509/sqft/sqft
141 days on market
845 Division St Apt B, Pleasanton, CA 94566
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
948 sqft
$535,000
Mar 1, 2026
$564/sqft/sqft
1409 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$6,336/mo
94566 Avg Rent
94566 Cost to Own
Rent$3,532
Own$9,868

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

94566 Avg nightly rate
94566 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$179/night
Occupancy129 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Pleasanton, CA get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports