GemHausNew report

Rancho Cucamonga, CA 91730 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 91730

Total Properties Analyzed
71
Active Listings
35
Sold Properties
36

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$760,000
Median Sold Price
$720,000
Median Price per Sqft
$451/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,600

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.68%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
305

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Rancho Cucamonga are 6.38%, reflecting the broader 2026 market trend where rates have stabilized in the low-6% range compared to the higher levels seen in late 2025.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood’s primary market-value signal is the median sold price of 720,000, which represents the most reliable indicator of recent transaction activity and should be prioritized over asking prices when setting expectations.

  2. There is a pricing gap between the median listing price of 760,000 and the median sold price of 720,000, which may indicate seller pricing above realized market value and downward pressure on prices (price year-over-year trend: down).

  3. Liquidity appears muted: the median days on market of 305 points to slower sales velocity and suggests greater time-to-contract for typical SFR and condominium listings, which may require calibrated pricing or concessions to accelerate transactions.

  4. Macro and financing conditions are a headwind—interest rate pressure is elevated (current local 30-year fixed rate ~6.38%), and the market temperature is neutral; this combination suggests a balanced-to-cooling environment where sellers should be cautious about aggressive listing strategies and buyers may have more negotiating leverage.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

10453 Ironwood St, Rancho Cucamonga, CA 91730
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
2,072 sqft
$825,000
Mar 1, 2026
$398/sqft/sqft
88 days on market
10950 Glenoaks Dr, Rancho Cucamonga, CA 91730
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
1,883 sqft
$815,000
Mar 1, 2026
$433/sqft/sqft
111 days on market
9550 Springbrook Ct, Rancho Cucamonga, CA 91730
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,019 sqft
$798,000
Mar 1, 2026
$395/sqft/sqft
241 days on market
9330 Alderwood Dr, Rancho Cucamonga, CA 91730
Market Benchmark

5 beds
3 baths
2,302 sqft
$720,000
Mar 1, 2026
$313/sqft/sqft
2117 days on market
10985 Countryview Dr, Rancho Cucamonga, CA 91730
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,607 sqft
$720,000
Mar 1, 2026
$448/sqft/sqft
166 days on market
7910 Onyx Ct, Rancho Cucamonga, CA 91730
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,118 sqft
$711,000
Mar 1, 2026
$636/sqft/sqft
80 days on market
9275 Rancho Park Pl, Rancho Cucamonga, CA 91730
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,609 sqft
$510,000
Feb 1, 2026
$317/sqft/sqft
120 days on market
8793 Caluma Ct, Rancho Cucamonga, CA 91730
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,322 sqft
$450,000
Feb 1, 2026
$340/sqft/sqft

Rancho Cucamonga, CA 91730 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 91730

Total Properties Analyzed
58
Active Listings
22
Sold Properties
36

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$572,450
Median Sold Price
$529,900
Median Price per Sqft
$396/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,700

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.96%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
299

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, the median sold price, is $529,900, which anchors recent transaction value and suggests realized pricing is below asking levels where the median listing price is $572,450; this gap indicates pricing friction between seller expectations and recent sales.

  2. Year-over-year pricing direction is reported as down, and combined with a median days on market of 299, this points to slower sales velocity and a market that may be moving toward more balanced liquidity.

  3. Market temperature is neutral while interest rate pressure is described as elevated (current 30-year fixed mortgage rates ~6.38%), which together suggest a cautiously balanced environment where buyer affordability is constrained by rates even as transaction pace cools.

  4. Median price per square foot is $396 and median market rent is $2,700, providing context that price levels remain elevated relative to rental cashflow and may temper investor demand in the near term.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

7598 Rio Del Sol Pl, Rancho Cucamonga, CA 91730
Top Sale

5 beds
2 baths
1,731 sqft
$705,000
Mar 1, 2026
$407/sqft/sqft
104 days on market
11016 Getaway Dr, Rancho Cucamonga, CA 91730
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,894 sqft
$690,000
Mar 1, 2026
$364/sqft/sqft
101 days on market
11450 Church St Apt 61, Rancho Cucamonga, CA 91730
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,964 sqft
$673,000
Feb 1, 2026
$343/sqft/sqft
73 days on market
9862 Solazzo Dr, Rancho Cucamonga, CA 91730
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,288 sqft
$520,000
Feb 1, 2026
$404/sqft/sqft
137 days on market
7331 Belpine Pl Apt 31, Rancho Cucamonga, CA 91730
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,354 sqft
$519,000
Mar 1, 2026
$383/sqft/sqft
315 days on market
7332 Greenhaven Ave Apt 14, Rancho Cucamonga, CA 91730
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,012 sqft
$515,000
Mar 1, 2026
$509/sqft/sqft
96 days on market
8327 Vineyard Ave Unit 12, Rancho Cucamonga, CA 91730
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
866 sqft
$405,000
Apr 1, 2026
$468/sqft/sqft
115 days on market
9710 Bodega Ct, Rancho Cucamonga, CA 91730
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,480 sqft
$400,000
Feb 1, 2026
$270/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,583/mo
91730 Avg Rent
91730 Cost to Own
Rent$2,600
Own$4,183

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

91730 Avg nightly rate
91730 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$144/night
Occupancy88 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Rancho Cucamonga, CA with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports