GemHausNew report

Fremont, CA 94536 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 94536
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: NEUTRAL
Scope: This ZIP code analysis focuses on single-family residential (SFR) properties. Metrics are calculated from recent sales and active listings within the past 90 days.


Market Overview

This analysis is based on a sample of properties from this ZIP code (up to 200 sold properties and up to 100 active properties). The median prices below are calculated from all available properties in the sample, while trend analysis uses properties from the selected analysis window.

Analysis Window
90 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
90
Active Listings
43
Sold Properties
47

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,748,000
Median Sold Price
$1,399,950
Median Price per Sqft
$941/sqft

Note: The property counts shown above represent only the properties analyzed in this report sample, not the total inventory for this ZIP code. Median prices are calculated from all available properties in the sample, while trend analysis uses properties from the selected analysis window.


Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,767

Note: The relationship between property values and rental rates reflects different market dynamics. Higher-priced properties may have lower rental yields due to factors such as luxury market positioning, owner-occupancy preferences, or long-term appreciation strategies rather than immediate rental income maximization.


Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.46%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
219
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Note: A Sale-to-List Ratio near 100% can occur when properties sell at or near their final listing price after price adjustments during the listing period, even when initial listing prices differ significantly from sale prices.


Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Neutral market indicates balanced conditions where neither buyers nor sellers have a strong advantage, typically characterized by flat price trends, extended but stable days on market, and moderate inventory relative to sales.

Price YoY Trend
down
Market Temperature
neutral
Rent YoY Trend
up
Interest Rate Pressure
elevated

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of recent market value is the median sold price of 1,399,950, which, together with a down price year-over-year trend, suggests recent transaction prices are softening relative to prior periods.

  2. There is a notable gap between the median listing price of 1,748,000 and the median sold price of 1,399,950, which may indicate pricing friction where seller expectations exceed representative recent sale values.

  3. Market velocity appears slower: the median days on market is 219, which, when combined with the market temperature described as neutral, suggests more prolonged marketing periods and measured buyer activity rather than rapid turnover.

  4. Supportive rental fundamentals are present—median market rent is 2,767 and rent year-over-year trend is up—but elevated interest rate pressure (elevated) could constrain buyer financing and keep near-term price momentum muted.


Notable Properties

The following 8 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

4715 Eggers Dr, Fremont, CA 94536
Top Sale

Highest sale in the past 90 days. Fully renovated with modern finishes and premium lot positioning.

4 beds
4 baths
2,731 sqft
$2,852,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,044/sqft/sqft
198 days on market
2896 Harrisburg Ave, Fremont, CA 94536
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,402 sqft
$2,600,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,082/sqft/sqft
2003 days on market
35686 Chaplin Dr, Fremont, CA 94536
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,191 sqft
$2,428,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,108/sqft/sqft
4566 days on market
36164 Cabrillo Dr, Fremont, CA 94536
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

3 beds
2 baths
1,150 sqft
$1,300,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,130/sqft/sqft
113 days on market
3416 Manchester Cmn, Fremont, CA 94536
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

3 beds
2 baths
1,580 sqft
$1,235,000
Mar 1, 2026
$782/sqft/sqft
106 days on market
37710 Arlene Ct, Fremont, CA 94536
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,386 sqft
$1,180,000
Feb 1, 2026
$851/sqft/sqft
4011 Lana Ter, Fremont, CA 94536
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
1 baths
1,332 sqft
$650,000
Mar 1, 2026
$488/sqft/sqft
36942 Cabrillo Dr, Fremont, CA 94536
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,208 sqft
$510,242
Mar 1, 2026
$422/sqft/sqft
116 days on market

Fremont, CA 94536 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 94536
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: NEUTRAL
Scope: This ZIP code analysis focuses on condominium properties. Metrics are calculated from recent condo sales and active listings within the past 90 days.


Market Overview

This analysis is based on a sample of properties from this ZIP code (up to 200 sold properties and up to 100 active properties). The median prices below are calculated from all available properties in the sample, while trend analysis uses properties from the selected analysis window.

Analysis Window
90 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
63
Active Listings
16
Sold Properties
47

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$624,400
Median Sold Price
$565,578
Median Price per Sqft
$593/sqft

Note: The property counts shown above represent only the properties analyzed in this report sample, not the total inventory for this ZIP code. Median prices are calculated from all available properties in the sample, while trend analysis uses properties from the selected analysis window.


Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,550

Note: The relationship between property values and rental rates reflects different market dynamics. Higher-priced properties may have lower rental yields due to factors such as luxury market positioning, owner-occupancy preferences, or long-term appreciation strategies rather than immediate rental income maximization.


Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.18%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
331
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Neutral market indicates balanced conditions where neither buyers nor sellers have a strong advantage, typically characterized by flat price trends, extended but stable days on market, and moderate inventory relative to sales.

Price YoY Trend
down
Market Temperature
neutral
Rent YoY Trend
up
Interest Rate Pressure
elevated

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market value is the median sold price, 565,578, which serves as the representative recent sale level for valuation and comparables in this ZIP code; given the gap between median listing price and median sold price, sellers may need to adjust expectations to align with realized transaction levels. down price year-over-year trends add caution to near-term listing strategies.

  2. Liquidity appears muted: the long median days on market of 331 suggests slower sales velocity and moderate market churn, which may indicate increased negotiation time and the need for stronger listing presentation or targeted pricing to accelerate offers.

  3. Market temperature is reported as neutral, so balance between buyer and seller leverage is plausible; combined with elevated interest rate pressure and the slower days on market, pricing friction may persist and stakeholders should plan for longer marketing timelines. neutral

  4. Rental demand shows strength: the median market rent of 2,550 and an upward rent year-over-year trend support landlord income resilience and make buy-to-rent strategies more attractive for investors focused on cash flow, though interest rate pressure remains a headwind to acquisition financing. up rent trend


Notable Properties

The following 8 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

3140 Blanco Ter, Fremont, CA 94536
Top Sale

Highest sale in the past 90 days. Fully renovated with modern finishes and premium lot positioning.

3 beds
3 baths
1,652 sqft
$1,180,000
Mar 1, 2026
$714/sqft/sqft
59 days on market
976 Huntington Ter, Fremont, CA 94536
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,168 sqft
$698,000
Mar 1, 2026
$598/sqft/sqft
133 days on market
3463 Pennsylvania Cmn, Fremont, CA 94536
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

2 beds
2 baths
944 sqft
$650,000
Mar 1, 2026
$689/sqft/sqft
102 days on market
3467 Pinewood Ter Apt 202, Fremont, CA 94536
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

2 beds
2 baths
1,083 sqft
$515,000
Mar 1, 2026
$476/sqft/sqft
148 days on market
1024 Walnut Ave, Fremont, CA 94536
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

2 beds
1 baths
732 sqft
$500,000
Mar 1, 2026
$683/sqft/sqft
1374 days on market
3416 Deerwood Ter Apt 113, Fremont, CA 94536
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
990 sqft
$480,000
Mar 1, 2026
$485/sqft/sqft
273 days on market
4026 Abbey Ter # 103, Fremont, CA 94536
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
674 sqft
$415,000
Mar 1, 2026
$616/sqft/sqft
100 days on market
38623 Cherry Ln, Fremont, CA 94536
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
938 sqft
$275,254
Mar 1, 2026
$293/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Compare rental income potential against ownership costs and benchmark against market averages.

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$5,253/mo
94536 Avg Rent
94536 Cost to Own
Rent$2,767
Own$8,020

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

94536 Avg nightly rate
94536 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$189/night
Occupancy127 of 365 days

Data Sources

Real estate market data & public records, and GemHaus® proprietary models.

Report generated: 5/1/2026

GemHaus

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Fremont, CA: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports