GemHausNew report

West Hills, CA 91304 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 91304
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: NEUTRAL
Scope: This ZIP code analysis focuses on single-family residential (SFR) properties. Metrics are calculated from recent sales and active listings within the past 90 days.


Market Overview

This analysis is based on a sample of properties from this ZIP code (up to 200 sold properties and up to 100 active properties). The median prices below are calculated from all available properties in the sample, while trend analysis uses properties from the selected analysis window.

Analysis Window
90 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
59
Active Listings
22
Sold Properties
37

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,249,950
Median Sold Price
$999,000
Median Price per Sqft
$518/sqft

Note: The property counts shown above represent only the properties analyzed in this report sample, not the total inventory for this ZIP code. Median prices are calculated from all available properties in the sample, while trend analysis uses properties from the selected analysis window.


Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,395

Note: The relationship between property values and rental rates reflects different market dynamics. Higher-priced properties may have lower rental yields due to factors such as luxury market positioning, owner-occupancy preferences, or long-term appreciation strategies rather than immediate rental income maximization.


Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.68%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
328
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Note: A Sale-to-List Ratio near 100% can occur when properties sell at or near their final listing price after price adjustments during the listing period, even when initial listing prices differ significantly from sale prices.


Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Neutral market indicates balanced conditions where neither buyers nor sellers have a strong advantage, typically characterized by flat price trends, extended but stable days on market, and moderate inventory relative to sales.

Price YoY Trend
down
Market Temperature
neutral
Rent YoY Trend
down
Interest Rate Pressure
elevated

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of recent market value is the median sold price $999,000, which anchors valuation and suggests that transaction-level pricing is notably below asking expectations given the median listing price $1,249,950; this pricing gap may indicate seller pricing friction and the need for realistic adjustments when marketing properties.

  2. The neighborhood shows slower sales velocity with a median days on market 328, which appears to reflect prolonged time-to-contract and may indicate neutral market absorption despite occasional month-over-month gains; sellers should plan for extended marketing timelines and consider targeted incentives.

  3. Pricing intensity remains relatively high on a unit basis with a median price per square foot 518, even as the broader price trend is down year-over-year; this suggests pockets of value where square-foot premiums persist and that pricing must be calibrated to submarket condition rather than headline trends.

  4. Rent dynamics are soft with a median market rent $2,395 and rent year-over-year trend down, while interest rate pressure is elevated; investors should expect weaker near-term rental growth and factor higher financing costs into underwriting, and owners may consider holding or selective capital improvements rather than relying on rapid rent appreciation.


Notable Properties

The following 8 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

7416 Wiscasset Dr, West Hills, CA 91304
Top Sale

Highest sale in the past 90 days. Fully renovated with modern finishes and premium lot positioning.

5 beds
5 baths
4,205 sqft
$2,600,000
Mar 1, 2026
$618/sqft/sqft
323 days on market
24005 Clarington Dr, West Hills, CA 91304
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
5 baths
3,857 sqft
$2,582,000
Feb 1, 2026
$669/sqft/sqft
423 days on market
7401 Studio Rd, West Hills, CA 91304
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
3,607 sqft
$1,800,000
Feb 1, 2026
$499/sqft/sqft
1247 days on market
23350 Keswick St, Canoga Park, CA 91304
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

4 beds
2 baths
1,803 sqft
$1,125,000
Mar 1, 2026
$624/sqft/sqft
8050 Bobbyboyar Ave, West Hills, CA 91304
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

4 beds
3 baths
2,047 sqft
$1,100,000
Apr 1, 2026
$537/sqft/sqft
64 days on market
7810 Valley Flores Dr Fl Ores, West Hills, CA 91304
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

3 beds
2 baths
1,821 sqft
$1,100,000
Mar 1, 2026
$604/sqft/sqft
89 days on market
23950 Los Rosas St, West Hills, CA 91304
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,094 sqft
$682,000
Mar 1, 2026
$623/sqft/sqft
298 days on market
8603 Remmet Ave, Canoga Park, CA 91304
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,658 sqft
$650,000
Feb 1, 2026
$392/sqft/sqft

West Hills, CA 91304 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 91304
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: NEUTRAL
Scope: This ZIP code analysis focuses on condominium properties. Metrics are calculated from recent condo sales and active listings within the past 90 days.


Market Overview

This analysis is based on a sample of properties from this ZIP code (up to 200 sold properties and up to 100 active properties). The median prices below are calculated from all available properties in the sample, while trend analysis uses properties from the selected analysis window.

Analysis Window
90 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
50
Active Listings
13
Sold Properties
37

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$330,000
Median Sold Price
$439,000
Median Price per Sqft
$374/sqft

Note: The property counts shown above represent only the properties analyzed in this report sample, not the total inventory for this ZIP code. Median prices are calculated from all available properties in the sample, while trend analysis uses properties from the selected analysis window.


Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,600

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.97%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
384
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Note: A Sale-to-List Ratio near 100% can occur when properties sell at or near their final listing price after price adjustments during the listing period, even when initial listing prices differ significantly from sale prices.


Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Neutral market indicates balanced conditions where neither buyers nor sellers have a strong advantage, typically characterized by flat price trends, extended but stable days on market, and moderate inventory relative to sales.

Price YoY Trend
down
Market Temperature
neutral
Rent YoY Trend
down
Interest Rate Pressure
elevated

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price of 439,000, which anchors recent transaction values and, given the price year-over-year trend is down, signals a net cooling in realized sale prices compared with the prior year.

  2. Liquidity appears muted: the median days on market is 384, which points to slower sales velocity and, when considered alongside relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample, may indicate pricing friction between sellers and buyers.

  3. There is a notable spread between the median listing price of 330,000 and the median sold price of 439,000, which suggests a disconnect between asking expectations and recent transaction levels that could require price adjustments or selective buyer concessions to close deals.

  4. Market headwinds include softening rental conditions and financing pressure: median market rent is 2,600 and the rent year-over-year trend is down, while interest rate pressure is elevated, both of which may constrain investor and buyer affordability in the near term.


Notable Properties

The following 8 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

8027 Hanna Ave, Canoga Park, CA 91304
Top Sale

Highest sale in the past 90 days. Fully renovated with modern finishes and premium lot positioning.

3 beds
3 baths
1,695 sqft
$875,000
Dec 1, 2025
$516/sqft/sqft
445 days on market
20921 Community St Apt 12, Canoga Park, CA 91304
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
3 baths
1,356 sqft
$629,000
Dec 1, 2025
$464/sqft/sqft
213 days on market
8540 De Soto Ave Unit 49, Canoga Park, CA 91304
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,785 sqft
$595,000
Nov 1, 2025
$333/sqft/sqft
284 days on market
8575 Independence Ave Apt 11, Canoga Park, CA 91304
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

2 beds
2 baths
987 sqft
$455,000
Nov 1, 2025
$461/sqft/sqft
3682 days on market
20920 Community St Apt 7, Canoga Park, CA 91304
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

2 beds
2 baths
1,126 sqft
$430,000
Jan 1, 2026
$382/sqft/sqft
276 days on market
8565 Independence Ave Apt 7, Canoga Park, CA 91304
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

2 beds
2 baths
987 sqft
$425,000
Mar 1, 2026
$431/sqft/sqft
186 days on market
20930 Parthenia St Unit 114, Canoga Park, CA 91304
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
646 sqft
$365,000
Dec 1, 2025
$565/sqft/sqft
436 days on market
21000 Parthenia St Unit 19, Canoga Park, CA 91304
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
679 sqft
$293,000
Feb 1, 2026
$432/sqft/sqft
1824 days on market

Investment Analysis

Compare rental income potential against ownership costs and benchmark against market averages.

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$3,515/mo
91304 Avg Rent
91304 Cost to Own
Rent$2,395
Own$5,910

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

91304 Avg nightly rate
91304 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$183/night
Occupancy133 of 365 days

Data Sources

Real estate market data & public records, and GemHaus® proprietary models.

Report generated: 5/1/2026

GemHaus

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in West Hills, CA get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports