GemHausNew report

West Hills, CA 91304 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 91304

Total Properties Analyzed
59
Active Listings
22
Sold Properties
37

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,249,950
Median Sold Price
$999,000
Median Price per Sqft
$518/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,395

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.68%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
328

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of recent market value is the median sold price $999,000, which anchors valuation and suggests that transaction-level pricing is notably below asking expectations given the median listing price $1,249,950; this pricing gap may indicate seller pricing friction and the need for realistic adjustments when marketing properties.

  2. The neighborhood shows slower sales velocity with a median days on market 328, which appears to reflect prolonged time-to-contract and may indicate neutral market absorption despite occasional month-over-month gains; sellers should plan for extended marketing timelines and consider targeted incentives.

  3. Pricing intensity remains relatively high on a unit basis with a median price per square foot 518, even as the broader price trend is down year-over-year; this suggests pockets of value where square-foot premiums persist and that pricing must be calibrated to submarket condition rather than headline trends.

  4. Rent dynamics are soft with a median market rent $2,395 and rent year-over-year trend down, while interest rate pressure is elevated; investors should expect weaker near-term rental growth and factor higher financing costs into underwriting, and owners may consider holding or selective capital improvements rather than relying on rapid rent appreciation.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

7416 Wiscasset Dr, West Hills, CA 91304
Top Sale

5 beds
5 baths
4,205 sqft
$2,600,000
Mar 1, 2026
$618/sqft/sqft
323 days on market
24005 Clarington Dr, West Hills, CA 91304
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
5 baths
3,857 sqft
$2,582,000
Feb 1, 2026
$669/sqft/sqft
423 days on market
7401 Studio Rd, West Hills, CA 91304
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
3,607 sqft
$1,800,000
Feb 1, 2026
$499/sqft/sqft
1247 days on market
23350 Keswick St, Canoga Park, CA 91304
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,803 sqft
$1,125,000
Mar 1, 2026
$624/sqft/sqft
8050 Bobbyboyar Ave, West Hills, CA 91304
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,047 sqft
$1,100,000
Apr 1, 2026
$537/sqft/sqft
64 days on market
7810 Valley Flores Dr Fl Ores, West Hills, CA 91304
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,821 sqft
$1,100,000
Mar 1, 2026
$604/sqft/sqft
89 days on market
23950 Los Rosas St, West Hills, CA 91304
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,094 sqft
$682,000
Mar 1, 2026
$623/sqft/sqft
298 days on market
8603 Remmet Ave, Canoga Park, CA 91304
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,658 sqft
$650,000
Feb 1, 2026
$392/sqft/sqft

West Hills, CA 91304 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 91304

Total Properties Analyzed
50
Active Listings
13
Sold Properties
37

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$330,000
Median Sold Price
$439,000
Median Price per Sqft
$374/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,600

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.97%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
384

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price of 439,000, which anchors recent transaction values and, given the price year-over-year trend is down, signals a net cooling in realized sale prices compared with the prior year.

  2. Liquidity appears muted: the median days on market is 384, which points to slower sales velocity and, when considered alongside relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample, may indicate pricing friction between sellers and buyers.

  3. There is a notable spread between the median listing price of 330,000 and the median sold price of 439,000, which suggests a disconnect between asking expectations and recent transaction levels that could require price adjustments or selective buyer concessions to close deals.

  4. Market headwinds include softening rental conditions and financing pressure: median market rent is 2,600 and the rent year-over-year trend is down, while interest rate pressure is elevated, both of which may constrain investor and buyer affordability in the near term.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

8027 Hanna Ave, Canoga Park, CA 91304
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
1,695 sqft
$875,000
Dec 1, 2025
$516/sqft/sqft
445 days on market
20921 Community St Apt 12, Canoga Park, CA 91304
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
3 baths
1,356 sqft
$629,000
Dec 1, 2025
$464/sqft/sqft
213 days on market
8540 De Soto Ave Unit 49, Canoga Park, CA 91304
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,785 sqft
$595,000
Nov 1, 2025
$333/sqft/sqft
284 days on market
8575 Independence Ave Apt 11, Canoga Park, CA 91304
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
987 sqft
$455,000
Nov 1, 2025
$461/sqft/sqft
3682 days on market
20920 Community St Apt 7, Canoga Park, CA 91304
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,126 sqft
$430,000
Jan 1, 2026
$382/sqft/sqft
276 days on market
8565 Independence Ave Apt 7, Canoga Park, CA 91304
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
987 sqft
$425,000
Mar 1, 2026
$431/sqft/sqft
186 days on market
20930 Parthenia St Unit 114, Canoga Park, CA 91304
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
646 sqft
$365,000
Dec 1, 2025
$565/sqft/sqft
436 days on market
21000 Parthenia St Unit 19, Canoga Park, CA 91304
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
679 sqft
$293,000
Feb 1, 2026
$432/sqft/sqft
1824 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$3,515/mo
91304 Avg Rent
91304 Cost to Own
Rent$2,395
Own$5,910

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

91304 Avg nightly rate
91304 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$183/night
Occupancy133 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in West Hills, CA get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports