GemHausNew report

San Francisco, CA 94110 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 94110
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
60
Active Listings
21
Sold Properties
39

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,295,000
Median Sold Price
$1,298,000
Median Price per Sqft
$1,024/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,800

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.78%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
345
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value is the median sold price of 1,298,000, reflecting recent transaction activity in 94110 and aligning with a hot market backdrop and a price year-over-year trend that is up.

  2. Liquidity appears muted despite the hot market: the median days on market of 345 suggests slower sales velocity and, combined with the analyzed sample mix, points to relatively constrained active supply rather than rapid turnover.

  3. Listing and valuation alignment is tight: the median listing price of 1,295,000 sits very near the median sold price of 1,298,000, while the median price per square foot of 1,024 provides a clear unit-value benchmark for pricing and negotiations; concurrently, the median market rent of 3,800 is consistent with rental demand that is trending up.

  4. Macro headwinds are present but not dominant: interest rate pressure is reported as moderate, which may introduce caution for leveraged buyers but has not yet reversed the market temperature, which remains hot.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

116 Elsie St, San Francisco, CA 94110
Top Sale

4 beds
4 baths
2,793 sqft
$4,700,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,683/sqft/sqft
2732 days on market
630 Precita Ave, San Francisco, CA 94110
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,675 sqft
$4,300,000
Feb 1, 2026
$2,567/sqft/sqft
436 days on market
250 Peralta Ave, San Francisco, CA 94110
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,086 sqft
$3,450,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,654/sqft/sqft
2429 days on market
248 Nevada St, San Francisco, CA 94110
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,075 sqft
$1,435,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,335/sqft/sqft
711 York St, San Francisco, CA 94110
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,030 sqft
$1,410,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,369/sqft/sqft
49 days on market
559 Gates St, San Francisco, CA 94110
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,600 sqft
$1,405,000
Mar 1, 2026
$878/sqft/sqft
64 days on market
66 Cortland Ave, San Francisco, CA 94110
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
2 baths
1,290 sqft
$850,000
Feb 1, 2026
$659/sqft/sqft
211 Crescent Ave, San Francisco, CA 94110
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
700 sqft
$810,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,157/sqft/sqft
150 days on market

San Francisco, CA 94110 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 94110
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
55
Active Listings
16
Sold Properties
39

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$995,000
Median Sold Price
$1,095,000
Median Price per Sqft
$944/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$4,495

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.18%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
389

Key Findings

  1. $1,095,000 median sold price is the primary indicator of recent market value and transaction activity in 94110; with the market described as hot, this sold-price level suggests realized pricing strength that outpaces asking expectations in the sample.

  2. Despite the hot market, the median days on market of 389 points to slower sales velocity and potential pricing friction — this long time on market may indicate selective buyer behavior or listing/condition-related delays rather than weak demand. moderate caution is warranted when timing listings.

  3. The $995,000 median listing price sits below the median sold price, which suggests sellers in the sample have been achieving sale prices above initial asking levels; monitor seller expectations and staging/offer strategy to capitalize on this dynamic. upward price momentum aligns with the observed market temperature.

  4. With a $944 median price per square foot and $4,495 median market rent, rent and price metrics are both trending up (rent YoY up and price YoY up), supporting continued investor and owner-occupier interest, though interest rate pressure is labeled moderate, which could temper transaction velocity for rate-sensitive buyers.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3660 18th St, San Francisco, CA 94110
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,389 sqft
$2,700,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,944/sqft/sqft
139 days on market
814 Hampshire St, San Francisco, CA 94110
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,610 sqft
$2,205,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,370/sqft/sqft
2607 days on market
3316 Folsom St, San Francisco, CA 94110
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,420 sqft
$2,000,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,408/sqft/sqft
249 days on market
2536 Bryant St, San Francisco, CA 94110
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,271 sqft
$1,450,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,141/sqft/sqft
89 days on market
81 Lapidge St, San Francisco, CA 94110
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,245 sqft
$1,285,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,032/sqft/sqft
3864 days on market
633 Hampshire St Apt 5, San Francisco, CA 94110
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
1,090 sqft
$1,275,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,170/sqft/sqft
4365 days on market
45 Bartlett St Unit 416, San Francisco, CA 94110
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
517 sqft
$510,000
Feb 1, 2026
$986/sqft/sqft
4201 days on market
550 S Van Ness Ave Apt 207, San Francisco, CA 94110
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
673 sqft
$510,000
Mar 1, 2026
$758/sqft/sqft
242 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$3,988/mo
94110 Avg Rent
94110 Cost to Own
Rent$3,800
Own$7,788

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

94110 Avg nightly rate
94110 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$295/night
Occupancy152 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in San Francisco, CA valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports