GemHausNew report

Ontario, CA 91762 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 91762

Total Properties Analyzed
49
Active Listings
24
Sold Properties
25

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$719,500
Median Sold Price
$699,000
Median Price per Sqft
$468/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,399

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.48%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
293

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates for properties in Ontario, CA 91762 are averaging 6.30%, reflecting the broader market trend of rates stabilizing after recent volatility in early 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator, the median sold price, is 699,000, which anchors recent transaction value and suggests actual market clearing levels are below the median listing price; this gap may indicate seller expectations are still elevated versus closed sales.

  2. The median listing price is 719,500, higher than the median sold price and consistent with a market where asking prices exceed realized sale prices; market temperature is neutral, so this differential appears tied to pricing friction rather than a strongly one-sided market.

  3. Liquidity appears muted with a long median days on market of 293, which points to slower sales velocity and suggests that properties may take substantially longer to convert from active to closed in recent months; representative recent sale activity is relatively constrained.

  4. Value metrics show a median price per square foot of 468 and a median market rent of 2,399 while rent year-over-year trend is down; combined with elevated interest rate pressure (current average ~6.30%), affordability headwinds remain and may further moderate near-term price appreciation.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

11180 Vernon Ave, Ontario, CA 91762
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
2,060 sqft
$990,000
Mar 1, 2026
$481/sqft/sqft
1425 S Dahlia Ave, Ontario, CA 91762
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,668 sqft
$900,000
Mar 1, 2026
$540/sqft/sqft
78 days on market
2045 S Cypress Ave, Ontario, CA 91762
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,712 sqft
$852,500
Mar 1, 2026
$498/sqft/sqft
200 days on market
945 W Bonnie Brae Ct, Ontario, CA 91762
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,542 sqft
$692,500
Mar 1, 2026
$449/sqft/sqft
203 days on market
1711 S Granite Ave, Ontario, CA 91762
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,040 sqft
$690,000
Feb 1, 2026
$663/sqft/sqft
100 days on market
1435 W Rosewood Ct, Ontario, CA 91762
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,758 sqft
$689,000
Mar 1, 2026
$392/sqft/sqft
162 days on market
764 W Flora St Fl Ora, Ontario, CA 91762
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,081 sqft
$430,000
Mar 1, 2026
$398/sqft/sqft
172 days on market
14157 Euclid Ave, Ontario, CA 91762
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,264 sqft
$425,000
Feb 1, 2026
$336/sqft/sqft

Ontario, CA 91762 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 91762

Total Properties Analyzed
39
Active Listings
14
Sold Properties
25

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$634,150
Median Sold Price
$601,000
Median Price per Sqft
$401/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,650

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.53%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
254

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: $601,000 is the primary indicator of realized market value in Ontario 91762 and suggests recent transactions are anchoring near this level; the median sold price: $601,000 combined with a long median days on market suggests sellers may need to price more competitively to maintain velocity.

  2. median listing price: $634,150 is notably above the median sold price, which may indicate a persistent pricing gap between seller expectations and completed transactions; list-price discipline or targeted concessions may be required to convert listings into sales.

  3. price year-over-year trend: down while market temperature is neutral indicates a cautious rebalancing rather than a collapse—pricing appears to be softening but transactions remain relatively balanced, so sellers should avoid assuming continued appreciation when setting asking prices.

  4. interest rate pressure: elevated and prevailing rates averaging 6.30% for 30-year fixed mortgages may be restraining buyer affordability; combined with a rent year-over-year trend: down and median market rent of $2,650, investors should reassess financing sensitivity and underwriting assumptions in acquisition scenarios.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2432 E Hyde Paseo, Ontario, CA 91762
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,475 sqft
$669,000
Feb 1, 2026
$454/sqft/sqft
120 days on market
2431 E Encanto Paseo, Ontario, CA 91762
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,475 sqft
$635,000
Mar 1, 2026
$431/sqft/sqft
156 days on market
2343 S Via Veranda Unit 10, Ontario, CA 91762
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,554 sqft
$560,000
Mar 1, 2026
$360/sqft/sqft
1366 days on market
250 W Via Presido Unit 105, Ontario, CA 91762
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,430 sqft
$538,000
Apr 1, 2026
$376/sqft/sqft
82 days on market
4565 S Bryant Paseo, Ontario, CA 91762
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,044 sqft
$530,000
Feb 1, 2026
$508/sqft/sqft
397 days on market
2333 S Via Esplanade Unit 25, Ontario, CA 91762
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,430 sqft
$510,000
Feb 1, 2026
$357/sqft/sqft
345 days on market
1706 N Mountain Ave # 60, Ontario, CA 91762
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,156 sqft
$415,000
Mar 1, 2026
$359/sqft/sqft
1309 W Mission Blvd Unit 28, Ontario, CA 91762
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
845 sqft
$370,000
Apr 1, 2026
$438/sqft/sqft
179 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,547/mo
91762 Avg Rent
91762 Cost to Own
Rent$2,399
Own$3,946

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

91762 Avg nightly rate
91762 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$215/night
Occupancy167 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Ontario, CA: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports