GemHausNew report

Tucson, AZ 85749 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85749

Total Properties Analyzed
131
Active Listings
63
Sold Properties
68

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$540,000
Median Sold Price
$563,500
Median Price per Sqft
$246/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,370

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.60%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
533

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of recent transaction activity is the median sold price, which stands at 563,500, signaling the neighborhood's representative recent sale level and aligning with a flat year-over-year price trend.

  2. The median listing price is 540,000 versus the median sold price of 563,500, which may indicate pricing friction or that negotiated sale outcomes are running above some asking prices; sellers should calibrate expectations and buyers should probe comps before bidding.

  3. Liquidity appears slow: the median days on market is 533, suggesting extended marketing times and slower sales velocity that, combined with relatively constrained active supply, may require more aggressive marketing or price adjustments to accelerate transactions. elevated interest rate pressure is a headwind that may prolong time-to-contract.

  4. Market fundamentals show a median price per square foot of 246 and median market rent of 1,370, while rent trends are down and the overall market temperature is neutral; investors should be cautious on near-term cashflow assumptions and prioritize deals with clear upside or strong financing terms.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

14101 E Redington Rd, Tucson, AZ 85749
Top Sale

- beds
1 baths
618 sqft
$3,700,000
Mar 1, 2026
$5,987/sqft/sqft
5231 N Winnetka Ct, Tucson, AZ 85749
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
5 baths
4,314 sqft
$1,925,000
Mar 1, 2026
$446/sqft/sqft
228 days on market
13251 E Saddlerock Rd, Tucson, AZ 85749
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
4,648 sqft
$1,900,000
Apr 1, 2026
$409/sqft/sqft
450 days on market
5259 N Fairway Heights Dr, Tucson, AZ 85749
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,300 sqft
$698,000
Apr 1, 2026
$303/sqft/sqft
154 days on market
2145 N Water View Ct, Tucson, AZ 85749
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,042 sqft
$675,000
Mar 1, 2026
$222/sqft/sqft
549 days on market
12030 E Fort Lowell Rd, Tucson, AZ 85749
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,644 sqft
$649,000
Feb 1, 2026
$245/sqft/sqft
605 days on market
5115 N Pinnacle Point Dr, Tucson, AZ 85749
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,350 sqft
$391,000
Feb 1, 2026
$290/sqft/sqft
2340 days on market
4350 N Bear Canyon Rd, Tucson, AZ 85749
Value

Sold below market average

6 beds
2 baths
3,898 sqft
$260,000
Apr 1, 2026
$67/sqft/sqft
595 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,924/mo
85749 Avg Rent
85749 Cost to Own
Rent$1,370
Own$3,294

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

85749 Avg nightly rate
85749 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$168/night
Occupancy135 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Tucson, AZ get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports