GemHausNew report

Tucson, AZ 85743 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85743

Total Properties Analyzed
182
Active Listings
100
Sold Properties
82

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$361,394
Median Sold Price
$346,750
Median Price per Sqft
$193/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,736

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.87%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
565

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market value is reflected by the median sold price of 346,750, which anchors recent transaction pricing and contrasts with a higher median listing price of 361,394, suggesting some gap between seller expectations and closed sales.

  2. Sales velocity appears slow given a median days on market of 565, which—combined with a described relatively constrained active supply—may indicate pricing friction and slower transaction volume rather than rapid turnover.

  3. Overall price movement is flat year‑over‑year while the market temperature is neutral, signaling a balanced to slightly firm market where sellers can achieve representative recent sale levels but should expect limited upward momentum; flat price direction warrants caution on aggressive list pricing.

  4. Rental dynamics show a median market rent of 1,736 with rents trending down, and interest rate pressure is moderate, which together may temper near‑term investor yield expectations and suggest closer underwriting on financing assumptions.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

5880 N Tucson Mountain Dr, Tucson, AZ 85743
Top Sale

4 beds
4 baths
3,411 sqft
$1,140,000
Feb 1, 2026
$334/sqft/sqft
1813 days on market
7488 W Ina Rd, Tucson, AZ 85743
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
3,452 sqft
$1,122,700
Mar 1, 2026
$325/sqft/sqft
2776 days on market
8295 N Lone Ranger Rd, Tucson, AZ 85743
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
2,979 sqft
$885,000
Mar 1, 2026
$297/sqft/sqft
169 days on market
6734 W Nueva Vista Dr, Tucson, AZ 85743
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,120 sqft
$400,000
Apr 1, 2026
$189/sqft/sqft
2885 days on market
7718 W Madrigal Dr, Tucson, AZ 85743
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,925 sqft
$400,000
Apr 1, 2026
$208/sqft/sqft
904 days on market
9438 N Weather Hill Dr, Tucson, AZ 85743
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,120 sqft
$400,000
Apr 1, 2026
$189/sqft/sqft
3871 days on market
11390 W Rudasill Rd, Tucson, AZ 85743
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
1 baths
856 sqft
$250,000
Apr 1, 2026
$292/sqft/sqft
11680 W Massingale Rd, Tucson, AZ 85743
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
1 baths
2,308 sqft
$170,000
Mar 1, 2026
$74/sqft/sqft
589 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$371/mo
85743 Avg Rent
85743 Cost to Own
Rent$1,736
Own$2,107

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.9% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

85743 Avg nightly rate
85743 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$184/night
Occupancy102 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Tucson, AZ get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports