GemHausNew report

Tucson, AZ 85742 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85742

Total Properties Analyzed
187
Active Listings
102
Sold Properties
85

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$424,900
Median Sold Price
$364,500
Median Price per Sqft
$200/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,745

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.78%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
547

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Tucson, AZ are approximately 6.35%, which is 0.48% higher than the 5.87% average observed in February 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of recent market value is the median sold price of $364,500, which points to realized transaction levels below asking expectations where the median listing price is $424,900, suggesting sellers may need to moderate pricing to align with closed sales; down price momentum further supports this gap.

  2. Market liquidity appears slow with a prolonged median days on market of 547, which likely indicates slower sales velocity and increased time-to-close for typical SFR and condominium transactions in the ZIP code.

  3. Pricing structure shows a stable reference point at a median price per square foot of $200, which can help underwriters and appraisers benchmark offers; given the neutral market temperature, this per‑sqft metric appears to reflect a balanced but cautious negotiation environment.

  4. Carry and demand dynamics are pressured by financing conditions: interest rate pressure is flagged as elevated and local 30-year fixed mortgage rates are reported at 6.35%, which is 0.48% higher than the February 2026 average of 5.87%; concurrently, rent performance is softer with a median market rent of $1,745 and a rent year-over-year trend of down, suggesting constrained rental upside for investors in the near term.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

8021 N Della Robia Pl, Tucson, AZ 85742
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
3,755 sqft
$1,450,000
Feb 1, 2026
$386/sqft/sqft
238 days on market
11735 N Vista Del Sol, Oro Valley, AZ 85742
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
771 sqft
$1,415,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,835/sqft/sqft
3616 days on market
8452 N Nob Hill Dr, Tucson, AZ 85742
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,588 sqft
$1,368,000
Apr 1, 2026
$529/sqft/sqft
84 days on market
5168 W Bluejay St, Tucson, AZ 85742
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,498 sqft
$370,000
Feb 1, 2026
$148/sqft/sqft
586 days on market
2470 W Catalpa Rd, Tucson, AZ 85742
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,769 sqft
$366,000
Mar 1, 2026
$207/sqft/sqft
248 days on market
3231 W Northern Cross Trl, Tucson, AZ 85742
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,866 sqft
$362,000
Mar 1, 2026
$194/sqft/sqft
113 days on market
9316 N Eagle Dancer Dr, Tucson, AZ 85742
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
2 baths
1,603 sqft
$210,000
Feb 1, 2026
$131/sqft/sqft
4960 W Cortaro Farms Rd, Tucson, AZ 85742
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
2 baths
1,560 sqft
$185,000
Mar 1, 2026
$119/sqft/sqft

Tucson, AZ 85742 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85742

Total Properties Analyzed
94
Active Listings
9
Sold Properties
85

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$335,000
Median Sold Price
$392,450
Median Price per Sqft
$221/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,000

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.76%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
521

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price of 392,450, which reflects recent transaction levels and suggests the neighborhood’s market value is set by closed deals; price momentum is down, so these sold outcomes may represent the top of recent buyer willingness to pay.

  2. There is a notable spread between the median listing price of 335,000 and the median sold price of 392,450, which may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and finalized transactions and suggests sellers may need to adjust ask strategies to align with executed sale prices.

  3. The median days on market of 521 points to slower sales velocity in the sample, which, combined with neutral market temperature, appears to create a more balanced market where transactions take longer and urgency is reduced.

  4. Median market rent of 2,000 alongside a rent year-over-year trend that is down and elevated interest rate pressure (current 30‑year rate ~6.35%) suggests weaker rental pricing power and financing headwinds that may weigh on investor demand and time-to-sale for SFR and condo product types.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

8625 N Arnold Palmer Dr, Tucson, AZ 85742
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
2,729 sqft
$950,000
Mar 1, 2026
$348/sqft/sqft
583 days on market
8674 N Arnold Palmer Dr, Tucson, AZ 85742
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,573 sqft
$495,000
Mar 1, 2026
$192/sqft/sqft
325 days on market
8035 N Casas Carmen, Tucson, AZ 85742
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,836 sqft
$385,000
Apr 1, 2026
$210/sqft/sqft
602 days on market
7921 N Casas Carmen, Tucson, AZ 85742
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,564 sqft
$345,000
Mar 1, 2026
$221/sqft/sqft
257 days on market
2300 W Paseo Cielo, Tucson, AZ 85742
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,348 sqft
$265,000
Mar 1, 2026
$197/sqft/sqft
400 days on market
2300 W Paseo Cielo, Tucson, AZ 85742
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,348 sqft
$265,000
Mar 1, 2026
$197/sqft/sqft
400 days on market
2308 W Paseo Cielo, Tucson, AZ 85742
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,641 sqft
$260,000
Feb 1, 2026
$158/sqft/sqft
266 days on market
2308 W Paseo Cielo, Tucson, AZ 85742
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,641 sqft
$260,000
Feb 1, 2026
$158/sqft/sqft
266 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$402/mo
85742 Avg Rent
85742 Cost to Own
Rent$1,745
Own$2,147

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

85742 Avg nightly rate
85742 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$153/night
Occupancy121 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Tucson, AZ get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports