GemHausNew report

Tucson, AZ 85712 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85712

Total Properties Analyzed
130
Active Listings
64
Sold Properties
66

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$275,000
Median Sold Price
$297,000
Median Price per Sqft
$199/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$975

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.68%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
429

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Tucson, AZ are averaging 6.4%, which reflects the prevailing market cost for property owners in this area as of May 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's median sold price is 297,000, which should be treated as the primary indicator of current market value and recent transaction activity, while the median listing price is 275,000, indicating a notable divergence between asking prices and completed sales that agents should reconcile when pricing new SFR or condominium listings.

  2. Median days on market is 429, which signals slower sales velocity and suggests caution for sellers expecting quick turnovers; pricing discipline and targeted marketing may be required to maintain saleability under these conditions.

  3. Market temperature is neutral and price year-over-year trend is flat, implying a balanced buyer-seller dynamic where small pricing differentials or condition-driven concessions can determine transaction outcomes rather than broad market tailwinds.

  4. Median market rent is 975 and rent year-over-year trend is down, while interest rate pressure is elevated with current 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging 6.4%, which together point to softer near-term rental pricing and ongoing affordability headwinds that may keep some buyer demand subdued.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

5380 E Placita Del Mesquite, Tucson, AZ 85712
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
2,737 sqft
$1,350,000
Apr 1, 2026
$493/sqft/sqft
571 days on market
5390 E Placita Del Mesquite, Tucson, AZ 85712
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,671 sqft
$1,175,000
Feb 1, 2026
$440/sqft/sqft
568 days on market
4955 E Garrison Ct, Tucson, AZ 85712
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,230 sqft
$830,000
Mar 1, 2026
$372/sqft/sqft
3885 days on market
1340 N Bryant Ave, Tucson, AZ 85712
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,411 sqft
$327,000
Mar 1, 2026
$232/sqft/sqft
218 days on market
4510 E Glenn St, Tucson, AZ 85712
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,579 sqft
$325,000
Mar 1, 2026
$206/sqft/sqft
112 days on market
5551 E Spring St, Tucson, AZ 85712
Market Benchmark

- beds
2 baths
1,424 sqft
$323,000
Feb 1, 2026
$227/sqft/sqft
1502 N Mckinley Ave, Tucson, AZ 85712
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
756 sqft
$120,000
Mar 1, 2026
$159/sqft/sqft
2425 N Goyette Ave, Tucson, AZ 85712
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
603 sqft
$100,000
Feb 1, 2026
$166/sqft/sqft

Tucson, AZ 85712 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85712

Total Properties Analyzed
88
Active Listings
22
Sold Properties
66

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$129,900
Median Sold Price
$183,424
Median Price per Sqft
$146/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$950

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.61%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
582

Key Findings

  1. $183,424 median sold price is the primary indicator of realized value in 85712 and suggests the market's transaction level is anchoring around this figure; neutral market temperature and the flat price year-over-year trend support a broadly balanced pricing environment.

  2. There is a noticeable gap between $129,900 median listing price and the $183,424 median sold price, which may indicate pricing dispersion and pricing friction between seller expectations and final transaction outcomes.

  3. The 582 median days on market points to materially slower sales velocity and suggests longer time-to-contract, which may reflect buyer selectivity and elevated financing costs rather than immediate distress.

  4. Rental dynamics are softer: $950 median market rent combined with a rent year-over-year trend of down and elevated interest rate pressure at 6.4% for 30-year fixed mortgages implies constrained rental upside and continued affordability headwinds for buyers and investors.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3140 N Hill Farm Dr, Tucson, AZ 85712
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,777 sqft
$600,000
Apr 1, 2026
$338/sqft/sqft
417 days on market
3167 N Willow Creek Dr, Tucson, AZ 85712
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,567 sqft
$555,000
Feb 1, 2026
$354/sqft/sqft
113 days on market
3164 N Willow Creek Dr, Tucson, AZ 85712
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,943 sqft
$510,000
Apr 1, 2026
$262/sqft/sqft
610 days on market
4400 E Orchard Dr, Tucson, AZ 85712
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,128 sqft
$255,000
Mar 1, 2026
$226/sqft/sqft
603 days on market
3165 N Vista Del Forte Dr, Tucson, AZ 85712
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,261 sqft
$251,100
Mar 1, 2026
$199/sqft/sqft
458 days on market
4209 E Presidio Rd, Tucson, AZ 85712
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,148 sqft
$250,000
Mar 1, 2026
$218/sqft/sqft
2410 days on market
1600 N Wilmot Rd Unit 131, Tucson, AZ 85712
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
672 sqft
$125,000
Mar 1, 2026
$186/sqft/sqft
2360 days on market
1620 N Wilmot Rd, Tucson, AZ 85712
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

- beds
1 baths
800 sqft
$110,000
Mar 1, 2026
$138/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$750/mo
85712 Avg Rent
85712 Cost to Own
Rent$975
Own$1,725

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

85712 Avg nightly rate
85712 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$141/night
Occupancy123 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Tucson, AZ get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports