GemHausNew report

Tucson, AZ 85748 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85748

Total Properties Analyzed
104
Active Listings
48
Sold Properties
56

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$329,950
Median Sold Price
$360,000
Median Price per Sqft
$196/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,786

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.71%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
446

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Tucson, AZ are approximately 6.35%, which is 0.36% higher than the 5.99% average observed in early 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, median sold price: 360,000, indicates recent transaction-level value in this ZIP and anchors pricing expectations for buyers and sellers; neutral market temperature suggests no strong directional pressure from overall market balance.

  2. There is a notable spread between median listing price: 329,950 and median sold price: 360,000, which may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and closed transactions and suggests sellers may need to adjust ask strategies to align with realized sale prices.

  3. Extended time-to-sale is evident with median days on market: 446, which points to slower sales velocity and may increase buyer leverage; this slower turnover appears consistent with a down price year-over-year trend.

  4. Local cost context shows a median price per square foot: 196 and median market rent: 1,786, while financing conditions reflect moderate interest rate pressure (current 30-year fixed mortgage rates ~6.35%, ~0.36% above the early-2026 average), which together may temper near-term demand and support cautious pricing approaches.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

10475 E Speedway Blvd, Tucson, AZ 85748
Top Sale

5 beds
6 baths
723 sqft
$1,425,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,971/sqft/sqft
147 days on market
352 N Camino Del Codorniz, Tucson, AZ 85748
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,820 sqft
$1,050,000
Feb 1, 2026
$577/sqft/sqft
1102 days on market
11715 E Twin Hills Trl, Tucson, AZ 85748
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
3 baths
2,714 sqft
$950,000
Mar 1, 2026
$350/sqft/sqft
9999 E Deer Trl, Tucson, AZ 85748
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,045 sqft
$367,500
Apr 1, 2026
$180/sqft/sqft
593 days on market
9842 E Wind Dancer Dr, Tucson, AZ 85748
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,642 sqft
$365,000
Mar 1, 2026
$222/sqft/sqft
3174 days on market
10161 E Queensgate Way, Tucson, AZ 85748
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
2,160 sqft
$360,000
Mar 1, 2026
$167/sqft/sqft
599 days on market
9501 E Barrudean Hills St, Tucson, AZ 85748
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
2 baths
1,576 sqft
$225,000
Mar 1, 2026
$143/sqft/sqft
17 N Shadow Creek Pl, Tucson, AZ 85748
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
2 baths
1,630 sqft
$151,000
Mar 1, 2026
$93/sqft/sqft

Tucson, AZ 85748 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85748

Total Properties Analyzed
62
Active Listings
6
Sold Properties
56

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$124,117
Median Sold Price
$233,000
Median Price per Sqft
$178/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,700

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.60%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
613

Key Findings

  1. Median sold price 233,000 is the clearest indicator of recent market value in ZIP 85748 and suggests that completed transactions are settling near this level rather than at asking levels; representative recent sale indicates sellers should align expectations to realized sale prices.

  2. Despite a much lower median listing price 124,117 relative to the median sold price, the market displays pricing friction between asking and transaction outcomes, which may indicate selective seller concessions or non-representative asking samples rather than true market weakness; balanced/neutral market temperature suggests neither extreme seller nor buyer dominance.

  3. Median days on market 613 signals substantially slower sales velocity and extended time to close deals, which may increase buyer leverage and require sellers to plan for longer holding periods; down in the price year-over-year trend further reinforces caution on near-term upside.

  4. Median market rent 1,700 combined with a median price per square foot 178 and a rental year-over-year trend that is down suggests rental growth has cooled, making buy-to-rent strategies less likely to benefit from immediate rent appreciation; interest rate context is moderate—Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Tucson, AZ are approximately 6.35%, which is 0.36% higher than the 5.99% average observed in early 2026—moderate interest rate pressure may temper buyer activity.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1422 S Desert Vista Dr, Tucson, AZ 85748
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,311 sqft
$290,000
Feb 1, 2026
$221/sqft/sqft
980 days on market
10149 E Arizmo St, Tucson, AZ 85748
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,583 sqft
$277,500
Mar 1, 2026
$175/sqft/sqft
1563 days on market
1456 S Moonlight Dr, Tucson, AZ 85748
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,333 sqft
$277,500
Mar 1, 2026
$208/sqft/sqft
790 days on market
9737 E 1st St, Tucson, AZ 85748
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
955 sqft
$265,000
Feb 1, 2026
$277/sqft/sqft
3303 days on market
9788 E Calle Del Centinela, Tucson, AZ 85748
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,084 sqft
$233,500
Mar 1, 2026
$215/sqft/sqft
613 days on market
10169 E Chevelon St, Tucson, AZ 85748
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,093 sqft
$232,000
Apr 1, 2026
$212/sqft/sqft
612 days on market
10169 E Chevelon St, Tucson, AZ 85748
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,093 sqft
$232,000
Apr 1, 2026
$212/sqft/sqft
612 days on market
10168 E Chevelon St, Tucson, AZ 85748
Market Benchmark

- beds
2 baths
1,093 sqft
$215,000
Apr 1, 2026
$197/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$314/mo
85748 Avg Rent
85748 Cost to Own
Rent$1,786
Own$2,100

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

85748 Avg nightly rate
85748 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$193/night
Occupancy111 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Tucson, AZ get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports