GemHausNew report

Tucson, AZ 85711 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85711

Total Properties Analyzed
132
Active Listings
73
Sold Properties
59

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$248,700
Median Sold Price
$260,000
Median Price per Sqft
$184/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$969

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.64%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
372

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Tucson, AZ are 6.35% compared to the 6.00% average observed in early 2026.

Key Findings

  1. Median sold price: $260,000 — The median sold price is the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity; relative to the median listing price of $248,700 this gap appears notable and may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and completed sales, suggesting buyers are still setting the transaction baseline in this ZIP code.

  2. Median days on market: 372 — The long median days on market points to slower sales velocity and reduced transaction pace, which may lengthen listing timelines for typical SFR and condominium offerings.

  3. Market temperature: neutral — With a neutral market temperature overall and elevated inventory relative to sales activity in the analyzed sample, the market appears balanced but with choice for buyers; neutral conditions imply neither strong seller nor buyer dominance at present.

  4. Price year-over-year trend: down and interest rate pressure: moderate — Prices are trending down year-over-year and interest rate pressure is moderate; current 30-year fixed mortgage rates are reported at 6.35% compared to a 6.00% average observed in early 2026, which may constrain near-term buyer affordability and contribute to downward price pressure and softer rent trends (median market rent: $969).

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

170 S Irving Ave, Tucson, AZ 85711
Top Sale

5 beds
3 baths
2,742 sqft
$795,000
Apr 1, 2026
$290/sqft/sqft
3234 days on market
521 S Craycroft Rd, Tucson, AZ 85711
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,798 sqft
$650,000
Mar 1, 2026
$232/sqft/sqft
69 days on market
4203 E 6th St, Tucson, AZ 85711
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,352 sqft
$569,970
Apr 1, 2026
$242/sqft/sqft
64 days on market
5402 E 7th St, Tucson, AZ 85711
Market Benchmark

- beds
2 baths
1,721 sqft
$289,000
Apr 1, 2026
$168/sqft/sqft
5417 E 26th St, Tucson, AZ 85711
Market Benchmark

- beds
1 baths
940 sqft
$285,000
Mar 1, 2026
$303/sqft/sqft
5225 E 5th St, Tucson, AZ 85711
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,200 sqft
$285,000
Mar 1, 2026
$238/sqft/sqft
74 days on market
4230 E Ware Rd, Tucson, AZ 85711
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
885 sqft
$125,000
Feb 1, 2026
$141/sqft/sqft
4833 E 23rd St, Tucson, AZ 85711
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,081 sqft
$111,299
Feb 1, 2026
$103/sqft/sqft
70 days on market

Tucson, AZ 85711 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85711

Total Properties Analyzed
64
Active Listings
5
Sold Properties
59

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$180,000
Median Sold Price
$132,950
Median Price per Sqft
$106/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$750

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.61%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
1537

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: $132,950 is the primary indicator of market value for ZIP 85711 and, with the price year-over-year trend down, recent transactions suggest softening pricing pressure relative to sellers' expectations (the gap between the median listing price and the median sold price appears meaningful and may indicate pricing friction).

  2. median days on market: 1,537 points to materially slower sales velocity in the sampled transactions and suggests extended time-to-contract for properties that do sell; this should be treated as slower liquidity rather than definitive evidence of distressed market conditions. declining velocity

  3. market temperature: neutral combined with the sampled active/sold relationship indicates relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample alongside moderate transaction volume, which appears to create a balanced-to-warm environment where well-priced, move-in-ready homes still attract interest. balanced

  4. median market rent: $750 is paired with a rent year-over-year trend down, while interest rate pressure is reported as moderate (current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Tucson are 6.35% vs a 6.00% early-2026 average), implying financing and rental income tailwinds are not currently driving strong upside for investment buyers.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

6120 E 5th St # C129, Tucson, AZ 85711
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,710 sqft
$332,000
Dec 1, 2025
$194/sqft/sqft
2849 days on market
3940 E Timrod St Unit 169, Tucson, AZ 85711
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,171 sqft
$291,000
Dec 1, 2025
$249/sqft/sqft
458 days on market
6120 E 5th St Unit A114, Tucson, AZ 85711
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,844 sqft
$278,000
Dec 1, 2025
$151/sqft/sqft
2142 days on market
3940 E Timrod St Unit 272, Tucson, AZ 85711
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,537 sqft
$239,000
Dec 1, 2025
$155/sqft/sqft
2992 days on market
1250 S Sahuara Ave, Tucson, AZ 85711
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
986 sqft
$220,000
Dec 1, 2025
$223/sqft/sqft
585 days on market
3940 E Timrod St Unit 274, Tucson, AZ 85711
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,371 sqft
$220,000
Dec 1, 2025
$160/sqft/sqft
560 days on market
5400 E Williams Blvd Apt 3108, Tucson, AZ 85711
Market Benchmark

- beds
1 baths
1,038 sqft
$127,000
Feb 1, 2026
$122/sqft/sqft
1528 S Columbus Blvd # 20, Tucson, AZ 85711
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
1 baths
689 sqft
$103,150
Feb 1, 2026
$150/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$532/mo
85711 Avg Rent
85711 Cost to Own
Rent$969
Own$1,501

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

85711 Avg nightly rate
85711 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$144/night
Occupancy123 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Tucson, AZ get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports