GemHausNew report

Tucson, AZ 85716 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85716

Total Properties Analyzed
121
Active Listings
73
Sold Properties
48

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$315,000
Median Sold Price
$350,000
Median Price per Sqft
$229/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,000

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.69%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
433

Key Findings

  1. The primary market-value signal is the $350,000 median sold price, which represents recent completed transactions and should be treated as the best indicator of current market value and pricing power for SFR and condo assets in the area.

  2. The $315,000 median listing price versus the $350,000 median sold price suggests a pricing dynamic where realized sale prices are above typical asking levels; this may indicate sellers are achieving premiums relative to listed expectations, and agents should validate pricing strategy against contract terms and appraisal outcomes.

  3. The market is showing a neutral market temperature with a flat year-over-year price trend while interest rate pressure is elevated and rent is trending down year-over-year; this combination suggests a balanced sales market but elevated financing costs that may temper buyer activity—monitor mortgage-rate movement and underwriting standards for short-term liquidity risk.

  4. The $229 per sq ft median price alongside a $1,000 median market rent provides current unit-level pricing context for underwriting and comps; investors should use these raw metrics for comparative analysis but avoid deriving yields or cap rates without parcel-level rent, expense, and vacancy inputs.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4100 N Cactus Blvd, Tucson, AZ 85716
Top Sale

4 beds
4 baths
992 sqft
$1,850,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,865/sqft/sqft
1835 days on market
3201 E Arroyo Chico, Tucson, AZ 85716
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
2,989 sqft
$1,590,000
Apr 1, 2026
$532/sqft/sqft
1502 days on market
645 S Via Golondrina, Tucson, AZ 85716
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
4 baths
738 sqft
$1,450,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,965/sqft/sqft
186 days on market
3553 E Camden St, Tucson, AZ 85716
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
256 sqft
$420,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,641/sqft/sqft
42 days on market
2625 E Prince Rd, Tucson, AZ 85716
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
1 baths
1,859 sqft
$420,000
Feb 1, 2026
$226/sqft/sqft
596 days on market
2730 E 10th St, Tucson, AZ 85716
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

- beds
2 baths
1,722 sqft
$412,500
Feb 1, 2026
$240/sqft/sqft
2739 E Beverly Dr, Tucson, AZ 85716
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
2 baths
1,040 sqft
$160,000
Feb 1, 2026
$154/sqft/sqft
943 N Chrysler Dr, Tucson, AZ 85716
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
832 sqft
$159,000
Feb 1, 2026
$191/sqft/sqft
93 days on market

Tucson, AZ 85716 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85716

Total Properties Analyzed
68
Active Listings
20
Sold Properties
48

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$245,000
Median Sold Price
$172,000
Median Price per Sqft
$212/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$895

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.37%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
612

Key Findings

  1. 172,000 — The median sold price is the primary indicator of market value and recent transactions in ZIP 85716; given a median listing price of 245,000, this spread suggests notable pricing friction between seller expectations and recent sales that appears to be moderating.

  2. 612 — The median days on market is long, which indicates slower sales velocity and suggests liquidity is muted; this may indicate buyers are selective and transactions are taking longer to negotiate rather than rapid turnover.

  3. 212 — The median price per square foot and a median market rent of 895 together imply pricing that may be attractive for certain value buyers, but rent year-over-year trend is down, which may reduce investor cash-flow incentives in the near term.

  4. elevated interest rate pressure — With interest rate pressure flagged as elevated and the broader market temperature labeled neutral, expect cautious buyer behavior; pricing is currently flat year-over-year, so targeted price adjustments and realistic marketing timelines are the recommended tactical approach.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2914 E Sierra Vista Rd, Tucson, AZ 85716
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
1,887 sqft
$430,000
Mar 1, 2026
$228/sqft/sqft
1840 days on market
2877 E Sierra Vista Rd, Tucson, AZ 85716
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,518 sqft
$385,000
Feb 1, 2026
$254/sqft/sqft
772 days on market
3655 N Forgeus Ave, Tucson, AZ 85716
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,024 sqft
$355,000
Apr 1, 2026
$347/sqft/sqft
2439 days on market
3726 E Mercedes Ct, Tucson, AZ 85716
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,419 sqft
$255,000
Apr 1, 2026
$180/sqft/sqft
1319 days on market
3726 E 4th St, Tucson, AZ 85716
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,128 sqft
$242,500
Mar 1, 2026
$215/sqft/sqft
143 days on market
3071 E Winterhaven Dr, Tucson, AZ 85716
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,176 sqft
$240,000
Apr 1, 2026
$204/sqft/sqft
615 days on market
3033 E Blacklidge Dr, Tucson, AZ 85716
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
814 sqft
$130,000
Apr 1, 2026
$160/sqft/sqft
158 days on market
3348 E Fort Lowell Rd, Tucson, AZ 85716
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
597 sqft
$128,000
Apr 1, 2026
$214/sqft/sqft
91 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,072/mo
85716 Avg Rent
85716 Cost to Own
Rent$1,000
Own$2,072

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

85716 Avg nightly rate
85716 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$155/night
Occupancy76 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Tucson, AZ get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports