GemHausNew report

Tucson, AZ 85739 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85739

Total Properties Analyzed
211
Active Listings
117
Sold Properties
94

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$420,000
Median Sold Price
$449,900
Median Price per Sqft
$202/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,800

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.65%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
378

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 85739 area are averaging approximately 6.4%, reflecting a volatile market environment compared to the sub-6% rates observed earlier in February 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, the median sold price of 449,900, reflects recent transaction-level value and suggests modest appreciation given the broader price trend; the median listing price of 420,000 sits below that sold-price benchmark, indicating a noticeable spread between asking and realized values that may reflect pricing friction or selective seller success.

  2. The market shows slower liquidity as evidenced by a median days on market of 378, which appears consistent with a neutral market temperature and suggests extended time-to-contract rather than rapid turnover.

  3. Price direction is positive with a price year-over-year trend of up, while rental conditions are soft with a rent year-over-year trend of down, implying different near-term incentives for owners versus landlords in 85739.

  4. Interest-rate dynamics are relevant: interest rate pressure is elevated, and local mortgage conditions are described as averaging approximately 6.4% for 30-year fixed rates, which may constrain buyer purchasing power and support more cautious buyer behavior in the near term.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

16652 N Lago Del Oro Pkwy, Tucson, AZ 85739
Top Sale

- beds
- baths
2,944 sqft
$2,200,000
Feb 1, 2026
$747/sqft/sqft
36085 S Basin Camp Rd, Tucson, AZ 85739
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
3,209 sqft
$1,490,000
Mar 1, 2026
$464/sqft/sqft
150 days on market
36775 S Desert Sky Ln, Tucson, AZ 85739
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,899 sqft
$1,225,000
Feb 1, 2026
$423/sqft/sqft
463 days on market
36215 S Golf Course Dr, Tucson, AZ 85739
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
2,183 sqft
$494,000
Mar 1, 2026
$226/sqft/sqft
598 days on market
62870 E Thunder Rock Dr, Tucson, AZ 85739
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,658 sqft
$480,000
Feb 1, 2026
$290/sqft/sqft
169 days on market
37613 S Canyon Side Dr, Saddlebrooke, AZ 85739
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
2,236 sqft
$480,000
Feb 1, 2026
$215/sqft/sqft
162 days on market
37389 S Desert Bluff Dr, Saddlebrooke, AZ 85739
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
2,262 sqft
$200,000
Mar 1, 2026
$88/sqft/sqft
62733 E Sandlewood Rd, Saddlebrooke, AZ 85739
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
3 baths
2,093 sqft
$189,600
Apr 1, 2026
$91/sqft/sqft
140 days on market

Tucson, AZ 85739 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85739

Total Properties Analyzed
111
Active Listings
17
Sold Properties
94

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$299,000
Median Sold Price
$330,000
Median Price per Sqft
$189/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,800

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.61%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
1023

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the $330,000 median sold price, which reflects recent transaction levels and suggests market value is holding near that point rather than at asking levels; sellers and appraisers should treat the $330,000 median sold price as the representative recent sale benchmark.

  2. There is a meaningful gap between the $299,000 median listing price and the $330,000 median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction or selective upward adjustments in closed transactions versus current asking strategies.

  3. Liquidity appears subdued given a median days on market of 1,023, which should be interpreted as slower sales velocity rather than absolute market failure; this dynamic, combined with a neutral market temperature (neutral), suggests a balanced buyer-seller dynamic where transactions may take longer to close.

  4. Macro and rental context: prices are trending up year-over-year (up) while rent is trending down (down), and interest rate pressure is elevated (elevated), implying financing costs are a headwind even as sold prices show modest appreciation—investors and owners should factor higher borrowing costs into acquisition and holding strategies.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

39088 S Carefree Dr, Tucson, AZ 85739
Top Sale

2 beds
3 baths
2,207 sqft
$419,500
Apr 1, 2026
$190/sqft/sqft
1383 days on market
64552 E Wind Ridge Cir, Saddlebrooke, AZ 85739
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,578 sqft
$400,000
Apr 1, 2026
$253/sqft/sqft
2513 days on market
63531 E Harmony Dr, Saddlebrooke, AZ 85739
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,655 sqft
$362,500
Mar 1, 2026
$219/sqft/sqft
551 days on market
39050 S Casual Dr, Saddlebrooke, AZ 85739
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,518 sqft
$355,000
Mar 1, 2026
$234/sqft/sqft
80 days on market
63594 E Harmony Dr, Tucson, AZ 85739
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,709 sqft
$355,000
Mar 1, 2026
$208/sqft/sqft
588 days on market
64324 E Wind Ridge Cir, Saddlebrooke, AZ 85739
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,646 sqft
$345,000
Apr 1, 2026
$210/sqft/sqft
1037 days on market
38981 S Serenity Ln, Tucson, AZ 85739
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,568 sqft
$328,000
Mar 1, 2026
$209/sqft/sqft
2639 days on market
63553 E Vacation Dr, Saddlebrooke, AZ 85739
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
3 baths
2,207 sqft
$265,000
Mar 1, 2026
$120/sqft/sqft
3180 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$197/mo
85739 Avg Rent
85739 Cost to Own
Rent$2,800
Own$2,603

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

85739 Avg nightly rate
85739 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$208/night
Occupancy84 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Tucson, AZ get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports