GemHausNew report

Sedona, AZ 86336 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 86336

Total Properties Analyzed
182
Active Listings
74
Sold Properties
108

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,062,500
Median Sold Price
$925,000
Median Price per Sqft
$414/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,300

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.34%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
1012

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Sedona, AZ are averaging 6.35% as of May 2026, reflecting a volatile interest rate environment that has fluctuated significantly throughout the year.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of recent market value is the $925,000 median sold price, which anchors pricing expectations and suggests transactions are completing well below the median listing price of $1,062,500, pointing to a gap between seller asking and realized sale values; down price momentum supports cautious seller pricing.

  2. Liquidity appears muted: the very long median days on market of 1,012 signals slower sales velocity and extended listing periods, which may indicate increased buyer negotiation leverage and pricing friction in parts of the market.

  3. Market structure is relatively balanced but slightly constrained on active supply in the analyzed sample, with a median price per square foot of $414 that reinforces premium valuation for well-located SFR and condominium inventory; investors and buyers should prioritize condition and location when underwriting. neutral market temperature descriptors apply to overall transaction dynamics.

  4. External pressures are relevant: rent is trending up (up) with a median market rent of $2,300, while elevated interest rate pressure and prevailing mortgage rates around 6.35% are likely dampening buyer affordability and contributing to the observed price softness; underwrite deals assuming continued elevated financing pressure.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

130 Hidden Meadow Dr, Sedona, AZ 86336
Top Sale

4 beds
6 baths
9,556 sqft
$5,000,000
Apr 1, 2026
$523/sqft/sqft
1012 days on market
135 Desert Holly Dr, Sedona, AZ 86336
Premium

Sold above market average

6 beds
7 baths
8,129 sqft
$3,750,000
Apr 1, 2026
$461/sqft/sqft
4420 days on market
1065 E Park Ridge Dr, Sedona, AZ 86336
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
4 baths
2,921 sqft
$3,700,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,267/sqft/sqft
233 days on market
50 Ranch Rd, Sedona, AZ 86336
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,033 sqft
$1,295,000
Mar 1, 2026
$637/sqft/sqft
10514 days on market
806 W Chapel Rd, Sedona, AZ 86336
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,575 sqft
$1,290,000
Mar 1, 2026
$501/sqft/sqft
2991 days on market
35 Color Cove Rd, Sedona, AZ 86336
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
1,280 sqft
$1,250,000
Apr 1, 2026
$977/sqft/sqft
370 days on market
101 Disney Ln, Sedona, AZ 86336
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,632 sqft
$637,000
Apr 1, 2026
$390/sqft/sqft
255 days on market
55 Stations West Dr, Sedona, AZ 86336
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
- baths
1,232 sqft
$493,000
Apr 1, 2026
$400/sqft/sqft
9452 days on market

Sedona, AZ 86336 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 86336

Total Properties Analyzed
118
Active Listings
10
Sold Properties
108

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$643,500
Median Sold Price
$133,250
Median Price per Sqft
$135/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,150

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.72%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
1596

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, the median sold price, is $133,250, which reflects recent transaction levels and should be treated as the most reliable signal of realized value in the area; note that the price year-over-year trend is down, suggesting softening relative to last year.

  2. There is a large gap between the median listing price ($643,500) and the median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction where seller expectations exceed recent transaction prices and could create negotiation opportunities for buyers.

  3. Liquidity appears slow based on the median days on market (1,596); this extended selling period suggests reduced sales velocity and that sellers may need to adjust pricing or terms to transact in a reasonable timeframe.

  4. Rental fundamentals show a median market rent of $2,150 with rent year-over-year trend up, while interest rate pressure is elevated and market temperature is neutral, implying rental demand strength offset by higher financing costs that may weigh on purchase-side activity.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

154 Shadow Mountain Dr, Sedona, AZ 86336
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
3,270 sqft
$1,680,000
Mar 1, 2026
$514/sqft/sqft
1264 days on market
100 Shadow Mountain Dr, Sedona, AZ 86336
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
2,087 sqft
$1,595,000
Mar 1, 2026
$764/sqft/sqft
3399 days on market
111 Shadow Mountain Dr, Sedona, AZ 86336
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,737 sqft
$1,350,000
Mar 1, 2026
$777/sqft/sqft
4762 days on market
559 Jordan Rd Apt 3, Sedona, AZ 86336
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
844 sqft
$570,000
Apr 1, 2026
$675/sqft/sqft
4018 days on market
862 Dusty Rose Dr, Sedona, AZ 86336
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
- baths
1,161 sqft
$550,000
Apr 1, 2026
$474/sqft/sqft
10570 days on market
1360 Vista Montana Rd Unit 30, Sedona, AZ 86336
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,325 sqft
$520,000
Mar 1, 2026
$392/sqft/sqft
344 days on market
22 Tanager Ln, Sedona, AZ 86336
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
1,176 sqft
$325,000
Feb 1, 2026
$276/sqft/sqft
230 Sunset Dr Apt 24, Sedona, AZ 86336
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
816 sqft
$275,000
Feb 1, 2026
$337/sqft/sqft
65 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$2,809/mo
86336 Avg Rent
86336 Cost to Own
Rent$2,300
Own$5,109

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

86336 Avg nightly rate
86336 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$369/night
Occupancy142 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Sedona, AZ get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports