GemHausNew report

Phoenix, AZ 85050 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85050

Total Properties Analyzed
207
Active Listings
65
Sold Properties
142

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$815,000
Median Sold Price
$579,000
Median Price per Sqft
$331/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,211

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.43%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
276

Key Findings

  1. The median sold price is 579,000, which should be treated as the primary indicator of realized market value in 85050; investors and pricing strategists should anchor offers and comp analyses to this representative recent sale figure rather than asking prices (representative recent sale).

  2. Despite a higher median listing price of 815,000, transactions are settling at the median sold price of 579,000, suggesting a meaningful pricing gap that may indicate seller expectations are ahead of market-clearing levels — price-sensitive buyers should use the median sold price to guide bids and negotiators should expect concession pressure (pricing friction).

  3. The median days on market is 276, which signals slower sales velocity and longer listing exposure in this ZIP code; combined with a neutral market temperature, this appears to create a more balanced negotiating environment where sellers may need to be more flexible and buyers can seek terms beyond price (moderate/neutral market conditions).

  4. Rental dynamics show a median market rent of 2,211 alongside a rent year-over-year trend that is down; with interest rate pressure at moderate and price year-over-year trend up, owners considering buy-to-rent should account for softer rental income near-term while capital appreciation may be supported by rising sold prices.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

22314 N 36th St, Phoenix, AZ 85050
Top Sale

7 beds
5.33 baths
5,277 sqft
$2,450,000
Mar 1, 2026
$464/sqft/sqft
870 days on market
3852 E Expedition Way, Phoenix, AZ 85050
Premium

Sold above market average

7 beds
5.33 baths
5,123 sqft
$1,875,000
Apr 1, 2026
$366/sqft/sqft
723 days on market
3732 E Maffeo Rd, Phoenix, AZ 85050
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
4.67 baths
4,639 sqft
$1,855,000
Apr 1, 2026
$400/sqft/sqft
2766 days on market
4344 E Melinda Ln, Phoenix, AZ 85050
Market Benchmark

- beds
2.67 baths
1,800 sqft
$650,000
Apr 1, 2026
$361/sqft/sqft
3906 E Taro Ln, Phoenix, AZ 85050
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3.67 baths
2,216 sqft
$645,000
Apr 1, 2026
$291/sqft/sqft
292 days on market
3911 E Topeka Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85050
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.67 baths
1,752 sqft
$636,500
Apr 1, 2026
$363/sqft/sqft
1500 days on market
3228 E Taro Ln, Phoenix, AZ 85050
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2.33 baths
1,228 sqft
$385,000
Apr 1, 2026
$314/sqft/sqft
1064 days on market
3417 E Los Gatos Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85050
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
4.33 baths
3,823 sqft
$280,000
Apr 1, 2026
$73/sqft/sqft
346 days on market

Phoenix, AZ 85050 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85050

Total Properties Analyzed
162
Active Listings
20
Sold Properties
142

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$439,500
Median Sold Price
$410,000
Median Price per Sqft
$284/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,949

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.49%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
372

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary indicator, median sold price, is $410,000, and this transaction-based value should be the focal point for comps and offer strategies, with recent pricing direction showing up in year‑over‑year price trend.

  2. There is a gap between the median listing price of $439,500 and the median sold price of $410,000, which may indicate pricing friction or persistent seller optimism relative to completed transactions.

  3. Slower sales velocity is evident: the median days on market is 372, suggesting transactions are taking longer and the market appears to have neutral overall temperature despite constrained active supply in the sampled dataset.

  4. Rental dynamics show a median market rent of $1,949 while rent year‑over‑year trend is down; combined with moderate interest rate pressure, this suggests softer near‑term rental demand and heightened sensitivity to financing costs.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

21837 N 39th St, Phoenix, AZ 85050
Top Sale

3 beds
3.67 baths
2,400 sqft
$620,000
Apr 1, 2026
$258/sqft/sqft
246 days on market
21809 N 39th St, Phoenix, AZ 85050
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3.33 baths
1,940 sqft
$562,500
Mar 1, 2026
$290/sqft/sqft
476 days on market
3935 E Rough Rider Rd Unit 1207, Phoenix, AZ 85050
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3.67 baths
2,063 sqft
$540,000
Mar 1, 2026
$262/sqft/sqft
293 days on market
3935 E Rough Rider Rd Unit 1190, Phoenix, AZ 85050
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2.67 baths
1,696 sqft
$460,000
Apr 1, 2026
$271/sqft/sqft
219 days on market
3935 E Rough Rider Rd Unit 1070, Phoenix, AZ 85050
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2.67 baths
1,595 sqft
$457,500
Apr 1, 2026
$287/sqft/sqft
3415 days on market
20660 N 40th St Unit 2017, Phoenix, AZ 85050
Market Benchmark

2 beds
3 baths
1,469 sqft
$450,000
Apr 1, 2026
$306/sqft/sqft
1702 days on market
3150 E Beardsley Rd Unit 1032, Phoenix, AZ 85050
Market Benchmark

2 beds
3 baths
1,196 sqft
$352,000
Apr 1, 2026
$294/sqft/sqft
267 days on market
4114 E Union Hills Dr Unit 1213, Phoenix, AZ 85050
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2.67 baths
1,267 sqft
$340,000
Apr 1, 2026
$268/sqft/sqft
149 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,091/mo
85050 Avg Rent
85050 Cost to Own
Rent$2,211
Own$3,302

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.4% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

85050 Avg nightly rate
85050 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$174/night
Occupancy97 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Phoenix, AZ: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports