GemHausNew report

Phoenix, AZ 85032 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85032

Total Properties Analyzed
272
Active Listings
131
Sold Properties
141

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$499,999
Median Sold Price
$462,250
Median Price per Sqft
$291/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,575

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.35%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
192

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Phoenix, AZ 85032 are averaging 6.30%, which is higher than the sub-6% rates observed in early 2026.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: 462,250 is the best indicator of market value and recent transaction activity in ZIP 85032; this level, when compared to the median listing price: 499,999, suggests a pricing gap that may indicate seller expectations above realized sale values, and combined with a median days on market: 192 it points to slower sales velocity rather than rapid turnover.

  2. The market shows a positive price trajectory with price year-over-year trend: up, which aligns with broader Phoenix appreciation, but the market temperature is neutral so this growth appears measured and balanced rather than a strong overheated rally.

  3. Liquidity appears muted: sample-level metrics imply a relatively constrained active supply versus recent sales, which with a long median days on market: 192 suggests pricing friction and slower transaction velocity rather than brisk demand-driven turnover.

  4. Financing and rental context matter for buyer affordability: median market rent: 1,575 is tracking down with rent year-over-year trend: down, while interest rate pressure is moderate and current local 30-year rates are around 6.30% (above early-2026 sub-6% levels), which increases buyer financing sensitivity and may temper near-term home purchase activity.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2732 E Friess Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85032
Top Sale

4 beds
4.33 baths
4,134 sqft
$1,360,000
Apr 1, 2026
$329/sqft/sqft
212 days on market
4601 E Everett Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85032
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
3.67 baths
3,192 sqft
$1,190,000
Mar 1, 2026
$373/sqft/sqft
411 days on market
4430 E Monte Cristo Ave, Phoenix, AZ 85032
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2.67 baths
2,181 sqft
$1,035,000
Apr 1, 2026
$475/sqft/sqft
296 days on market
14043 N 41st St, Phoenix, AZ 85032
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,279 sqft
$485,000
Mar 1, 2026
$379/sqft/sqft
780 days on market
14820 N 35th St, Phoenix, AZ 85032
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,365 sqft
$485,000
Mar 1, 2026
$355/sqft/sqft
3524 days on market
3916 E Eugie Ave, Phoenix, AZ 85032
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,372 sqft
$480,000
Mar 1, 2026
$350/sqft/sqft
2493 days on market
2837 E Tracy Ln # 17, Phoenix, AZ 85032
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1.67 baths
960 sqft
$198,000
Feb 1, 2026
$206/sqft/sqft
3310 E Angela Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85032
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
2 baths
1,036 sqft
$150,665
Mar 1, 2026
$145/sqft/sqft

Phoenix, AZ 85032 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85032

Total Properties Analyzed
205
Active Listings
64
Sold Properties
141

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$232,450
Median Sold Price
$233,000
Median Price per Sqft
$233/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,400

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.31%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
435

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary transaction indicator is the median sold price of 233,000, which points to a representative recent sale level and suggests pricing near current market realizations; neutral market temperature supports a balanced interpretation of recent transactions.

  2. The median listing price of 232,450 is nearly aligned with recent sale levels, which may indicate limited listing-to-sale pricing friction and suggests sellers are pricing competitively; monitor for listing pockets that diverge from realized sales.

  3. Extended time-to-sale is evident with a median days on market of 435, which signals slower sales velocity and may indicate buyers are taking longer to transact or that some properties require pricing adjustments; this slower pace suggests moderate interest rate pressure could be influencing buyer timing.

  4. Market fundamentals show a median price per square foot of 233 alongside a median market rent of 1,400, while rent trends are down, which may temper investor return expectations and suggests caution for buy-to-rent strategies in the near term.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4455 E Paradise Village Pkwy S Apt 1035, Phoenix, AZ 85032
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,214 sqft
$430,000
Apr 1, 2026
$354/sqft/sqft
172 days on market
4455 E Paradise Village Pkwy S Apt 1059, Phoenix, AZ 85032
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,214 sqft
$412,500
Apr 1, 2026
$340/sqft/sqft
140 days on market
4303 E Cactus Rd Apt 130, Phoenix, AZ 85032
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1.67 baths
1,256 sqft
$400,000
Apr 1, 2026
$318/sqft/sqft
61 days on market
18250 N Cave Creek Rd Unit 148, Phoenix, AZ 85032
Market Benchmark

2 beds
3 baths
1,440 sqft
$265,000
Apr 1, 2026
$184/sqft/sqft
266 days on market
3845 E Greenway Rd Unit 230, Phoenix, AZ 85032
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,014 sqft
$263,000
Apr 1, 2026
$259/sqft/sqft
426 days on market
18239 N 40th St Unit 121, Phoenix, AZ 85032
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1.67 baths
1,189 sqft
$259,000
Mar 1, 2026
$218/sqft/sqft
238 days on market
18202 N Cave Creek Rd Apt 109, Phoenix, AZ 85032
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
836 sqft
$140,000
Apr 1, 2026
$167/sqft/sqft
554 days on market
18202 N Cave Creek Rd Apt 134, Phoenix, AZ 85032
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
608 sqft
$96,000
Apr 1, 2026
$158/sqft/sqft
634 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$983/mo
85032 Avg Rent
85032 Cost to Own
Rent$1,575
Own$2,558

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

85032 Avg nightly rate
85032 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$151/night
Occupancy125 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Phoenix, AZ: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports