GemHausNew report

Phoenix, AZ 85051 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85051

Total Properties Analyzed
181
Active Listings
57
Sold Properties
124

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$355,000
Median Sold Price
$339,500
Median Price per Sqft
$218/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,189

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.32%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
274

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Phoenix AZ are 6.6% compared to 6.0% for typical loans originated in early 2026, indicating that property owners in this market currently hold more favorable interest rates.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market signal is the median sold price of $339,500, which serves as the most reliable indicator of recent transaction value and suggests that realized prices are sitting below the median listing price of $355,000, indicating potential pricing friction as sellers adjust expectations (representative recent sale).

  2. The median days on market of 274 points to materially slower sales velocity and reduced liquidity versus typical market turnover rates, which may require longer marketing windows or price concessions to achieve sale (slower sales velocity).

  3. Local pricing momentum is showing a down year-over-year trend while overall market conditions are described as neutral, so expect a balance where sellers may need to be flexible and buyers can be selective (down).

  4. Rental demand is cooling with a median market rent of $1,189 and a rent year-over-year trend of down; combined with moderate interest rate pressure and the fact that current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Phoenix AZ are 6.6% compared to 6.0% for typical loans originated in early 2026, investors should evaluate cash-flow robustness and vacancy risk before underwriting acquisitions.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3215 W Orangewood Ave, Phoenix, AZ 85051
Top Sale

3 beds
4.67 baths
2,311 sqft
$640,000
Apr 1, 2026
$277/sqft/sqft
358 days on market
4202 W Purdue Ave, Phoenix, AZ 85051
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2.67 baths
2,065 sqft
$554,500
Apr 1, 2026
$269/sqft/sqft
338 days on market
3347 W Northview Ave, Phoenix, AZ 85051
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,675 sqft
$511,000
Mar 1, 2026
$305/sqft/sqft
103 days on market
7106 N 41st Ln, Phoenix, AZ 85051
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,320 sqft
$360,000
Mar 1, 2026
$273/sqft/sqft
86 days on market
3718 W Diana Ave, Phoenix, AZ 85051
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1.67 baths
1,260 sqft
$359,000
Apr 1, 2026
$285/sqft/sqft
220 days on market
8602 N 27th Ave, Phoenix, AZ 85051
Market Benchmark

4 beds
1.67 baths
1,712 sqft
$359,000
Apr 1, 2026
$210/sqft/sqft
371 days on market
8030 N 32nd Ln, Phoenix, AZ 85051
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
792 sqft
$185,000
Mar 1, 2026
$234/sqft/sqft
99 days on market
8125 N 32nd Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85051
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
924 sqft
$180,000
Apr 1, 2026
$195/sqft/sqft
339 days on market

Phoenix, AZ 85051 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85051

Total Properties Analyzed
136
Active Listings
12
Sold Properties
124

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$178,000
Median Sold Price
$151,500
Median Price per Sqft
$187/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,350

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.29%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
454

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, median sold price of 151,500, represents the most reliable signal of recent transaction values and suggests current market value is tracking below seller asking levels. neutral

  2. There is a persistent listing-to-sale spread with median listing price at 178,000 versus the median sold price of 151,500, which may indicate pricing friction and that seller expectations remain above completed transaction prices. down

  3. Liquidity appears slower: median days on market is 454, which points to extended selling timelines and reduced sales velocity despite a reported neutral market temperature. This suggests buyers are pacing decisions and transactions may take considerably longer than typical market cycles.

  4. Macro and rental context are softening: observed trends show price year-over-year trend is down and rent year-over-year trend is down; interest environment shows interest rate pressure is moderate, with current 30-year fixed mortgage rates at 6.6% compared to 6.0% for typical loans originated in early 2026, which may preserve favorable financing for some existing owners while constraining new buyer affordability. balanced

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2905 W Glendale Ave, Phoenix, AZ 85051
Top Sale

- beds
2 baths
1,993 sqft
$245,000
Mar 1, 2026
$123/sqft/sqft
3119 W Cochise Dr Unit 114, Phoenix, AZ 85051
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
744 sqft
$165,000
Mar 1, 2026
$222/sqft/sqft
185 days on market
3131 W Cochise Dr Unit 250, Phoenix, AZ 85051
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
744 sqft
$155,000
Apr 1, 2026
$208/sqft/sqft
1967 days on market
3131 W Cochise Dr Unit 259, Phoenix, AZ 85051
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
744 sqft
$155,000
Feb 1, 2026
$208/sqft/sqft
787 days on market
3131 W Cochise Dr Unit 269, Phoenix, AZ 85051
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
969 sqft
$131,500
Apr 1, 2026
$136/sqft/sqft
347 days on market
9222 N 35th Ave Apt 11, Phoenix, AZ 85051
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
750 sqft
$125,000
Apr 1, 2026
$167/sqft/sqft
413 days on market
3131 W Cochise Dr Unit 144, Phoenix, AZ 85051
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
760 sqft
$119,995
Apr 1, 2026
$158/sqft/sqft
347 days on market
7101 N 36th Ave Apt 102, Phoenix, AZ 85051
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
960 sqft
$105,000
Apr 1, 2026
$109/sqft/sqft
341 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$680/mo
85051 Avg Rent
85051 Cost to Own
Rent$1,189
Own$1,869

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

85051 Avg nightly rate
85051 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$143/night
Occupancy133 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Phoenix, AZ: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports