GemHausNew report

Phoenix, AZ 85044 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85044

Total Properties Analyzed
216
Active Listings
72
Sold Properties
144

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$410,000
Median Sold Price
$467,000
Median Price per Sqft
$281/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,548

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.46%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
218

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Phoenix, AZ are approximately 6.4% compared to the 6.0% average observed earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value is the $467,000 median sold price, which points to modest price appreciation and serves as the best representation of recent transaction activity in the ZIP code.

  2. There is a notable pricing gap between the $410,000 median listing price and the $467,000 median sold price, which may indicate seller expectation mismatches or selective buyer purchasing of higher-priced closed transactions; exercise caution when pricing new listings to reflect realized sale outcomes.

  3. Liquidity appears muted based on the 218 median days on market, which suggests slower sales velocity relative to faster-moving markets and may require longer marketing windows or more competitive pricing strategies.

  4. Market context shows prices trending up while rents are trending down; specifically, rent pressures are easing with a $1,548 median market rent and rent year-over-year trend down, and interest rate pressure is reported as moderate with current 30-year fixed mortgage rates near 6.4% versus an earlier 6.0% average—factors that may constrain investor demand and favor more conservative underwriting.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

13233 S 35th St, Phoenix, AZ 85044
Top Sale

- beds
4 baths
2,645 sqft
$2,645,516
Mar 1, 2026
$1,000/sqft/sqft
11827 S Montezuma Ct, Phoenix, AZ 85044
Premium

Sold above market average

6 beds
7 baths
6,586 sqft
$2,249,000
Apr 1, 2026
$341/sqft/sqft
234 days on market
3305 E Cherokee St, Phoenix, AZ 85044
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
6.67 baths
5,987 sqft
$1,875,000
Apr 1, 2026
$313/sqft/sqft
1949 days on market
4714 E Ardmore Rd, Phoenix, AZ 85044
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.33 baths
1,596 sqft
$489,000
Apr 1, 2026
$306/sqft/sqft
1360 days on market
4507 E Monte Way, Phoenix, AZ 85044
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,353 sqft
$487,995
Apr 1, 2026
$361/sqft/sqft
218 days on market
4323 E Ahwatukee Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85044
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,152 sqft
$485,000
Mar 1, 2026
$225/sqft/sqft
86 days on market
4339 E Tonto St, Phoenix, AZ 85044
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
2 baths
1,170 sqft
$275,000
Mar 1, 2026
$235/sqft/sqft
11839 S Tonopah Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85044
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,460 sqft
$250,000
Apr 1, 2026
$171/sqft/sqft
1470 days on market

Phoenix, AZ 85044 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85044

Total Properties Analyzed
147
Active Listings
3
Sold Properties
144

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$275,900
Median Sold Price
$259,450
Median Price per Sqft
$265/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,245

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.35%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
1057

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value is the median sold price: 259,450, which represents the most recent representative transaction level and suggests modest appreciation when read alongside the upward price year-over-year trend; this price point appears to anchor seller expectations and buyer valuations.

  2. Liquidity appears slow: the median days on market: 1,057 points to extended marketing times and slower sales velocity, which may indicate pricing friction or a mismatch between seller expectations and active buyer demand.

  3. Supply context in the analyzed sample suggests a relatively constrained active supply (sample-based), which, combined with a neutral market temperature, implies balanced to slightly seller-leaning conditions rather than a clear market push in either direction. Use conservative pricing strategies to avoid extended time on market.

  4. Rental and financing context is mixed: the median market rent: 1,245 is trending down year-over-year (down), and interest rate pressure is moderate with Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Phoenix, AZ approximately 6.4% compared to the 6.0% average observed earlier in 2026; together these signals suggest weakening rental income prospects and continued buyer sensitivity to financing costs.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

5015 E Cheyenne Dr Unit 10, Phoenix, AZ 85044
Top Sale

2 beds
3 baths
1,377 sqft
$370,000
Apr 1, 2026
$269/sqft/sqft
407 days on market
4834 E Kachina Trl, Phoenix, AZ 85044
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

- beds
1.67 baths
1,224 sqft
$342,000
Apr 1, 2026
$279/sqft/sqft
5015 E Cheyenne Dr Unit 14, Phoenix, AZ 85044
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
3.33 baths
1,489 sqft
$340,000
Apr 1, 2026
$228/sqft/sqft
2997 days on market
4835 E Mcneil St Unit 3, Phoenix, AZ 85044
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1.67 baths
960 sqft
$315,000
Apr 1, 2026
$328/sqft/sqft
2456 days on market
13833 S 40th St Unit 1004, Phoenix, AZ 85044
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,468 sqft
$290,000
Mar 1, 2026
$198/sqft/sqft
81 days on market
10610 S 48th St Unit 2019, Phoenix, AZ 85044
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
960 sqft
$244,000
Apr 1, 2026
$254/sqft/sqft
70 days on market
10610 S 48th St Unit 2098, Phoenix, AZ 85044
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
675 sqft
$207,000
Apr 1, 2026
$307/sqft/sqft
2480 days on market
10610 S 48th St Unit 1096, Phoenix, AZ 85044
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
675 sqft
$200,000
Apr 1, 2026
$296/sqft/sqft
1800 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,079/mo
85044 Avg Rent
85044 Cost to Own
Rent$1,548
Own$2,627

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

85044 Avg nightly rate
85044 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$160/night
Occupancy90 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Phoenix, AZ: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports