GemHausNew report

Phoenix, AZ 85009 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85009

Total Properties Analyzed
123
Active Listings
34
Sold Properties
89

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$299,000
Median Sold Price
$299,000
Median Price per Sqft
$246/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,395

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.39%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
347

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Phoenix, AZ are 6.35% compared to approximately 6.00% for typical loans originated earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's median sold price is 299,000, which serves as the primary indicator of realized market value and suggests recent transactions are centered at that price point while pricing appears stable relative to asking levels.

  2. With a median days on market of 347, the market shows slower sales velocity that may indicate pricing friction or longer negotiation timelines rather than acute illiquidity; this aligns with the marketTemperature being neutral and suggests a balanced environment.

  3. The median listing price is 299,000 versus the median sold price of 299,000, implying limited spread between asking and transaction prices and supporting the view of relatively constrained active supply and moderate transaction volume rather than sharp seller concessions.

  4. Rent and financing context are notable: median market rent is 1,395 and rentYoYTrend is down, while interestRatePressure is elevated and property rate comparison shows current 30-year fixed mortgage rates at 6.35% versus ~6.00% for earlier 2026 originations—this combination may temper buyer urgency and slow rent-driven investor demand.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2930 W Lincoln St, Phoenix, AZ 85009
Top Sale

- beds
- baths
566 sqft
$3,000,000
Feb 1, 2026
$5,300/sqft/sqft
1702 S 19th Ave, Phoenix, AZ 85009
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
1,080 sqft
$2,150,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,991/sqft/sqft
2712 N 20th Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85009
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,476 sqft
$740,000
Apr 1, 2026
$299/sqft/sqft
312 days on market
2905 W Holly St, Phoenix, AZ 85009
Market Benchmark

- beds
2 baths
2,060 sqft
$300,000
Apr 1, 2026
$146/sqft/sqft
3946 W Holly St, Phoenix, AZ 85009
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,210 sqft
$300,000
Apr 1, 2026
$248/sqft/sqft
179 days on market
3426 W Maricopa St, Phoenix, AZ 85009
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
993 sqft
$300,000
Apr 1, 2026
$302/sqft/sqft
1480 days on market
3140 W Jackson St, Phoenix, AZ 85009
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
2 baths
600 sqft
$97,000
Mar 1, 2026
$162/sqft/sqft
2418 W Pima St, Phoenix, AZ 85009
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
870 sqft
$95,000
Feb 1, 2026
$109/sqft/sqft

Phoenix, AZ 85009 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85009

Total Properties Analyzed
92
Active Listings
3
Sold Properties
89

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$279,900
Median Sold Price
$118,000
Median Price per Sqft
$126/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,000

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.28%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
379

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value signal is the median sold price of $118,000, which anchors recent transaction activity and suggests that closed deals are occurring well below many broader Phoenix averages; given the neutral market temperature, this median sold price appears to reflect a balanced but cautious buyer-seller dynamic in the ZIP.

  2. The market shows slow liquidity: the median days on market is 379, which may indicate slower sales velocity and pricing friction that requires sellers to be patient or to adjust expectations to match recent closed transactions.

  3. Price momentum is positive: the price year-over-year trend is up, supporting continued moderate appreciation around the recorded median sold price; simultaneously, rental pressure is easing—median market rent is $1,000 and the rent year-over-year trend is down—which may reduce investor demand relative to earlier periods.

  4. Financing headwinds are present: interest rate pressure is elevated, and current 30-year fixed rates in Phoenix are reported at 6.35% compared to approximately 6.00% for earlier-2026 originations, which may suppress purchase power and prolong time-to-sale despite a relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample.

Notable Properties

The following 6 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

2535 N 22nd Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85009
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,260 sqft
$295,000
Dec 1, 2025
$234/sqft/sqft
384 days on market
2670 N 43rd Ave # 20a, Phoenix, AZ 85009
Market Benchmark

- beds
1 baths
957 sqft
$120,000
Jan 1, 2026
$125/sqft/sqft
2654 N 43rd Ave # 12c, Phoenix, AZ 85009
Market Benchmark

- beds
1 baths
1,036 sqft
$120,000
Jan 1, 2026
$116/sqft/sqft
2684 N 43rd Ave # 27b, Phoenix, AZ 85009
Market Benchmark

- beds
1 baths
1,036 sqft
$120,000
Jan 1, 2026
$116/sqft/sqft
2692 N 43rd Ave # 31d, Phoenix, AZ 85009
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
1,106 sqft
$75,000
Mar 1, 2026
$68/sqft/sqft
2692 N 43rd Ave # 31d, Phoenix, AZ 85009
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
1,106 sqft
$75,000
Mar 1, 2026
$68/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$269/mo
85009 Avg Rent
85009 Cost to Own
Rent$1,395
Own$1,664

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.4% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

85009 Avg nightly rate
85009 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$200/night
Occupancy99 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Phoenix, AZ: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports