GemHausNew report

Phoenix, AZ 85029 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85029

Total Properties Analyzed
201
Active Listings
61
Sold Properties
140

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$362,225
Median Sold Price
$365,000
Median Price per Sqft
$228/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,240

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.34%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
234

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 85029 area are averaging 6.35%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners compared to earlier 2026 benchmarks.

Key Findings

  1. The 365,000 median sold price is the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity in 85029, signaling realized pricing that aligns with a broader up price year-over-year trend.

  2. The 234 median days on market suggests slower sales velocity and longer listing lifecycles, which, combined with a neutral market temperature, appears to support a balanced market rather than a heated one.

  3. The 362,225 median listing price sits close to the median sold price, which may indicate limited pricing friction and that seller expectations are largely in line with recent transaction prices; consider marketing adjustments only if properties remain on market beyond typical 234-day windows.

  4. The 1,240 median market rent is accompanied by a down rent year-over-year trend, and moderate interest rate pressure with current 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging 6.35% may temper investor appetite—assess buy-vs-rent scenarios carefully and prioritize properties with clearer cash-flow or long-term appreciation prospects.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1202 W Dahlia Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85029
Top Sale

4 beds
5 baths
4,433 sqft
$1,470,000
Apr 1, 2026
$332/sqft/sqft
98 days on market
12819 N 8th Ave, Phoenix, AZ 85029
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
3.67 baths
3,760 sqft
$880,000
Apr 1, 2026
$234/sqft/sqft
4347 days on market
207 W Surrey Ave, Phoenix, AZ 85029
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,581 sqft
$835,000
Apr 1, 2026
$324/sqft/sqft
268 days on market
12619 N 39th Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85029
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,648 sqft
$369,000
Apr 1, 2026
$224/sqft/sqft
63 days on market
11620 N 31st Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85029
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,550 sqft
$369,000
Mar 1, 2026
$238/sqft/sqft
185 days on market
13608 N 40th Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85029
Market Benchmark

- beds
2 baths
1,276 sqft
$368,000
Apr 1, 2026
$288/sqft/sqft
3209 W Becker Ln, Phoenix, AZ 85029
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
2 baths
1,250 sqft
$190,000
Feb 1, 2026
$152/sqft/sqft
2251 W Altadena Ave, Phoenix, AZ 85029
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
891 sqft
$180,000
Apr 1, 2026
$202/sqft/sqft

Phoenix, AZ 85029 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85029

Total Properties Analyzed
149
Active Listings
9
Sold Properties
140

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$229,000
Median Sold Price
$215,000
Median Price per Sqft
$216/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$995

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.31%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
400

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, $215,000 for median sold price, signals the prevailing transaction value in the ZIP and, combined with a up year-over-year price trend, suggests modest appreciation pressure in the area.

  2. There is a noticeable gap between $229,000 median listing price and $215,000 median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction where seller expectations exceed recent transaction levels and could lead to longer negotiations or price adjustments.

  3. Extended selling timelines are evident with 400 median days on market, which points to slower sales velocity and suggests that liquidity is muted despite the modest price appreciation; this may favor buyers who are patient or willing to negotiate.

  4. Market fundamentals show a 216 median price per square foot and a $995 median market rent, while interest rate context (30-year fixed averaging 6.35%) and moderate interest rate pressure suggest cautious financing conditions that could constrain near-term transaction volume; the overall market temperature remains neutral.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

13220 N 26th Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85029
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,194 sqft
$320,000
Apr 1, 2026
$268/sqft/sqft
230 days on market
2724 W Desert Cove Ave, Phoenix, AZ 85029
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,234 sqft
$270,000
Feb 1, 2026
$219/sqft/sqft
98 days on market
11444 N 28th Dr Apt 13, Phoenix, AZ 85029
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2.67 baths
1,498 sqft
$250,000
Apr 1, 2026
$167/sqft/sqft
281 days on market
1601 W Sunnyside Dr Unit 170, Phoenix, AZ 85029
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,000 sqft
$235,000
Apr 1, 2026
$235/sqft/sqft
237 days on market
11040 N 28th Dr Unit 326, Phoenix, AZ 85029
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,087 sqft
$220,000
Apr 1, 2026
$202/sqft/sqft
234 days on market
1601 W Sunnyside Dr Unit 154, Phoenix, AZ 85029
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,016 sqft
$198,000
Apr 1, 2026
$195/sqft/sqft
578 days on market
11026 N 28th Dr Unit 34, Phoenix, AZ 85029
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1.67 baths
930 sqft
$184,000
Apr 1, 2026
$198/sqft/sqft
1064 days on market
11666 N 28th Dr Unit 166, Phoenix, AZ 85029
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
704 sqft
$160,000
Feb 1, 2026
$227/sqft/sqft
2119 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$815/mo
85029 Avg Rent
85029 Cost to Own
Rent$1,240
Own$2,055

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

85029 Avg nightly rate
85029 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$172/night
Occupancy138 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Phoenix, AZ: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports