GemHausNew report

Phoenix, AZ 85024 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85024

Total Properties Analyzed
153
Active Listings
45
Sold Properties
108

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$579,000
Median Sold Price
$459,500
Median Price per Sqft
$278/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,825

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.39%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
312

Key Findings

  1. 459,500 is the median sold price and serves as the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity in 85024; this suggests the representative recent sale level is notably below asking levels, as reflected by the 579,000 median listing price, which may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and closed transactions. neutral market temperature

  2. The market shows slower sales velocity with a 312 median days on market, which appears consistent with a more deliberate transaction pace and balanced liquidity conditions rather than rapid turnover.

  3. Price direction is supported by a year-over-year trend of up for prices while rents are down, implying capital appreciation signals remain present but rental income growth is softening; combined with elevated interest rate pressure, financing dynamics may constrain some buyer activity.

  4. Supply in the analyzed sample appears to reflect relatively constrained active supply versus historical sales throughput, which may sustain price resiliency around the 459,500 median sold price even as listing-level asking behavior remains higher; sellers should calibrate expectations accordingly and buyers can expect some room for negotiation.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2209 E Fallen Leaf Ln, Phoenix, AZ 85024
Top Sale

4 beds
5 baths
3,509 sqft
$1,395,000
Apr 1, 2026
$398/sqft/sqft
57 days on market
1837 E Villa Linda Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85024
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,097 sqft
$1,300,000
Mar 1, 2026
$420/sqft/sqft
206 days on market
2028 E Chama Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85024
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
3.33 baths
2,779 sqft
$1,219,950
Mar 1, 2026
$439/sqft/sqft
118 days on market
2160 E Casitas Del Rio Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85024
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,553 sqft
$535,350
Apr 1, 2026
$345/sqft/sqft
2926 days on market
2131 E Rockwood Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85024
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
2.67 baths
1,614 sqft
$535,000
Apr 1, 2026
$331/sqft/sqft
23651 N 22nd Way, Phoenix, AZ 85024
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,518 sqft
$530,000
Apr 1, 2026
$349/sqft/sqft
2641 days on market
1237 E Sequoia Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85024
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,311 sqft
$295,000
Feb 1, 2026
$225/sqft/sqft
94 days on market
19220 N 14th St, Phoenix, AZ 85024
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
2.67 baths
1,320 sqft
$295,000
Mar 1, 2026
$223/sqft/sqft

Phoenix, AZ 85024 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85024

Total Properties Analyzed
119
Active Listings
11
Sold Properties
108

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$339,990
Median Sold Price
$335,000
Median Price per Sqft
$270/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,795

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.35%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
338

Key Findings

  1. median sold price 335,000 is the primary indicator of market value and recent transactions in 85024, with the median listing price 339,990 suggesting seller expectations are slightly above realized sale levels; this spread may indicate moderate pricing friction between asking and sale prices.

  2. median sold price 335,000 combined with a median days on market 338 points to slower sales velocity and extended negotiation windows, which may increase buyer leverage and suggests neutral to cautious liquidity rather than rapid turnover.

  3. median sold price 335,000 alongside a median price per square foot 270 and a reported up price year-over-year trend implies price resilience in transactions, supporting cautious confidence for sellers targeting comparable per‑square‑foot levels.

  4. median sold price 335,000 should be considered in the context of softer rental conditions—median market rent 1,795 with a down rent year-over-year trend—and elevated interest rate pressure (elevated), which may constrain buyer affordability and cap near-term upside despite a neutral market temperature.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2725 E Mine Creek Rd Unit 1135, Phoenix, AZ 85024
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
1,381 sqft
$465,000
Mar 1, 2026
$337/sqft/sqft
2423 days on market
2250 E Deer Valley Rd Unit 94, Phoenix, AZ 85024
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,060 sqft
$455,000
Apr 1, 2026
$429/sqft/sqft
50 days on market
2250 E Deer Valley Rd Unit 109, Phoenix, AZ 85024
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,195 sqft
$436,000
Apr 1, 2026
$365/sqft/sqft
1293 days on market
2250 E Deer Valley Rd Unit 104, Phoenix, AZ 85024
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2.67 baths
1,186 sqft
$375,000
Apr 1, 2026
$316/sqft/sqft
1085 days on market
2221 E Union Hills Dr Unit 137, Phoenix, AZ 85024
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,219 sqft
$365,000
Mar 1, 2026
$299/sqft/sqft
4077 days on market
2221 E Union Hills Dr Unit 165, Phoenix, AZ 85024
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,332 sqft
$362,000
Apr 1, 2026
$272/sqft/sqft
147 days on market
19601 N 7th St Unit 1005, Phoenix, AZ 85024
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
817 sqft
$215,000
Apr 1, 2026
$263/sqft/sqft
168 days on market
19601 N 7th St Unit 1063, Phoenix, AZ 85024
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2.67 baths
1,184 sqft
$210,000
Mar 1, 2026
$177/sqft/sqft
142 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$784/mo
85024 Avg Rent
85024 Cost to Own
Rent$1,825
Own$2,609

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.4% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

85024 Avg nightly rate
85024 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$175/night
Occupancy112 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Phoenix, AZ: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports