GemHausNew report

Phoenix, AZ 85085 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85085

Total Properties Analyzed
209
Active Listings
88
Sold Properties
121

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$699,000
Median Sold Price
$650,000
Median Price per Sqft
$272/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,740

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.43%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
263

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the Phoenix 85085 market are 6.30% compared to the 5.99% average observed in January 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, the median sold price of 650,000, establishes recent transaction value in the neighborhood; sellers are listing at a higher level (the median listing price of 699,000) which may indicate pricing friction between asking and realized value rather than a sustained run-up in market value.

  2. The median days on market of 263 suggests slower sales velocity and elongated listing lifecycles, which may indicate that buyers are more selective or that negotiation windows are wider; this slower pace appears consistent with a neutral market temperature rather than a rapid turnover environment.

  3. The median price per square foot of 272 combined with a median market rent of 1,740 points to a pricing environment where per-unit capital values remain elevated while rental growth is softening; given the rent year-over-year trend is down, investors should expect cooling rent-based cash flow pressure in the near term.

  4. Interest-rate context is a constraint: the market shows current 30-year fixed mortgage rates of 6.30% versus a recent comparator of 5.99%, with interest rate pressure labeled as moderate; this contributes to affordability headwinds and supports a view of a balanced, stable market rather than one strongly favoring buyers or sellers.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

34306 N 6th Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85085
Top Sale

4 beds
4.67 baths
3,060 sqft
$1,399,900
Apr 1, 2026
$457/sqft/sqft
274 days on market
26112 N 7th Ave, Phoenix, AZ 85085
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

6 beds
5.67 baths
4,305 sqft
$1,225,000
Apr 1, 2026
$285/sqft/sqft
395 days on market
33609 N 14th St, Phoenix, AZ 85085
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
3,142 sqft
$1,187,500
Apr 1, 2026
$378/sqft/sqft
883 days on market
1749 W Fetlock Trl, Phoenix, AZ 85085
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3.67 baths
2,473 sqft
$639,900
Apr 1, 2026
$259/sqft/sqft
3111 days on market
30609 N 25th Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85085
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3.67 baths
2,118 sqft
$635,000
Apr 1, 2026
$300/sqft/sqft
3091 days on market
1828 W Desperado Way, Phoenix, AZ 85085
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3.33 baths
2,190 sqft
$635,000
Apr 1, 2026
$290/sqft/sqft
2851 days on market
2346 W Jake Hvn, Phoenix, AZ 85085
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,519 sqft
$391,000
Apr 1, 2026
$257/sqft/sqft
281 days on market
29448 N 22nd Ave, Phoenix, AZ 85085
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,467 sqft
$383,750
Apr 1, 2026
$262/sqft/sqft
217 days on market

Phoenix, AZ 85085 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85085

Total Properties Analyzed
132
Active Listings
11
Sold Properties
121

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$445,000
Median Sold Price
$390,350
Median Price per Sqft
$252/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,200

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.45%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
404

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's median sold price is $390,350, which should be treated as the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity; the gap between the median listing price of $445,000 and the median sold price suggests pricing friction and indicates sellers’ asking expectations exceed recent realized sale prices.

  2. The median days on market is 404, reflecting materially slower transaction velocity and suggesting that properties are taking longer to convert to closed sales—this slower pace may indicate buyer selectivity or extended negotiation timelines.

  3. Sample-level supply appears as a relatively constrained active supply while sales activity remains moderate, and the market temperature is neutral, pointing to a move toward balance rather than a clear buyer- or seller-dominated environment; sellers should expect measured interest and potential negotiation on price.

  4. Interest rate pressure is moderate, with current local 30-year fixed mortgage rates at 6.30% compared to 5.99% in January 2026, while median market rent is $2,200 and rent year-over-year trend is down; this combination suggests financing cost sensitivity for buyers and softening rental demand for investors to consider.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2121 W Sonoran Desert Dr Unit 14, Phoenix, AZ 85085
Top Sale

3 beds
3.33 baths
2,038 sqft
$567,000
Apr 1, 2026
$278/sqft/sqft
319 days on market
28826 N 20th Ln, Phoenix, AZ 85085
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3.67 baths
2,400 sqft
$510,000
Mar 1, 2026
$213/sqft/sqft
91 days on market
2062 W Roy Rogers Rd, Phoenix, AZ 85085
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3.67 baths
2,273 sqft
$500,000
Apr 1, 2026
$220/sqft/sqft
3621 days on market
2425 W Bronco Butte Trl Unit 2030, Phoenix, AZ 85085
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2.33 baths
1,367 sqft
$396,000
Mar 1, 2026
$290/sqft/sqft
431 days on market
28732 N 20th Ln, Phoenix, AZ 85085
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3.67 baths
2,400 sqft
$395,000
Mar 1, 2026
$165/sqft/sqft
65 days on market
2150 W Alameda Rd Unit 1326, Phoenix, AZ 85085
Market Benchmark

- beds
3 baths
1,674 sqft
$387,500
Apr 1, 2026
$231/sqft/sqft
933 days on market
2150 W Alameda Rd Unit 1044, Phoenix, AZ 85085
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2.67 baths
1,137 sqft
$305,000
Apr 1, 2026
$268/sqft/sqft
3500 days on market
2150 W Alameda Rd Unit 1029, Phoenix, AZ 85085
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2.67 baths
1,099 sqft
$297,000
Apr 1, 2026
$270/sqft/sqft
216 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,899/mo
85085 Avg Rent
85085 Cost to Own
Rent$1,740
Own$3,639

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.4% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

85085 Avg nightly rate
85085 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$152/night
Occupancy121 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Phoenix, AZ: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports