GemHausNew report

Phoenix, AZ 85033 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85033

Total Properties Analyzed
155
Active Listings
50
Sold Properties
105

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$349,900
Median Sold Price
$320,000
Median Price per Sqft
$225/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,372

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.33%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
251

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the Phoenix 85033 market average 6.35%, which is 0.31% lower than the 6.66% average rate observed earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary indicator, 320,000, as the median sold price, confirms recent transaction values are materially below asking levels (median listing price 349,900) and, combined with a long median days on market of 251, suggests down price momentum and slower sales velocity.

  2. Median price per square foot is 225, which together with the 320,000 median sold price indicates pricing friction versus seller expectations and appears to reflect moderate market balance rather than a sharp supply squeeze; reported sample conditions show relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed dataset.

  3. Rental metrics show a median market rent of 1,372 and a rent year-over-year trend of down, implying weakening rental income support for investor demand while the property rate comparison notes mortgage rates averaging 6.35% in this market—consistent with elevated interest rate pressure.

  4. Overall market signals combine a median sold price of 320,000, long median days on market (251), and a price year-over-year trend of down, which together suggest slower liquidity and pricing pressure; given the market temperature is reported as neutral, expect a measured negotiation environment rather than a one-sided market.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4701 N 63rd Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85033
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
2,074 sqft
$460,000
Apr 1, 2026
$222/sqft/sqft
313 days on market
6010 W Coolidge St, Phoenix, AZ 85033
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
2 baths
2,656 sqft
$460,000
Apr 1, 2026
$173/sqft/sqft
333 days on market
6546 W Highland Ave, Phoenix, AZ 85033
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,994 sqft
$455,000
Feb 1, 2026
$228/sqft/sqft
109 days on market
3702 N 64th Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85033
Market Benchmark

4 beds
1 baths
960 sqft
$330,000
Mar 1, 2026
$344/sqft/sqft
106 days on market
6408 W Avalon Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85033
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,008 sqft
$329,500
Mar 1, 2026
$327/sqft/sqft
98 days on market
3449 N 72nd Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85033
Market Benchmark

- beds
1 baths
1,006 sqft
$328,000
Apr 1, 2026
$326/sqft/sqft
7106 W Sheila Ln, Phoenix, AZ 85033
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
3.67 baths
2,312 sqft
$120,000
Feb 1, 2026
$52/sqft/sqft
7532 W Osborn Rd, Phoenix, AZ 85033
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
896 sqft
$115,000
Mar 1, 2026
$128/sqft/sqft
2794 days on market

Phoenix, AZ 85033 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85033

Total Properties Analyzed
118
Active Listings
13
Sold Properties
105

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$215,000
Median Sold Price
$189,889
Median Price per Sqft
$200/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$950

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.21%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
347

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator, median sold price, is $189,889, which represents recent transaction-level market value and aligns with observed softening since the price year-over-year trend is down.

  2. Sellers’ asking levels at $215,000 versus the representative recent sale at $189,889 suggest pricing friction between expectations and closed transactions and may indicate that some listings are priced above what buyers are transacting for.

  3. Market liquidity is slow as indicated by a median days on market of 347, which suggests slower sales velocity and extended time-to-close while the overall market temperature remains neutral.

  4. Financial and rental headwinds are present: interest rate pressure is elevated, current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the market average 6.35% (0.31% lower than earlier in 2026), and rents are cooling with median market rent 950 and a rent year-over-year trend that is down.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4545 N 67th Ave Unit 1423, Phoenix, AZ 85033
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,247 sqft
$229,500
Mar 1, 2026
$184/sqft/sqft
3021 days on market
4219 N 69th Ln Unit 1321, Phoenix, AZ 85033
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2.33 baths
1,099 sqft
$215,000
Mar 1, 2026
$196/sqft/sqft
108 days on market
3120 N 67th Ln Apt 2, Phoenix, AZ 85033
Market Benchmark

- beds
1 baths
700 sqft
$209,999
Apr 1, 2026
$300/sqft/sqft
3120 N 67th Ln Apt 28, Phoenix, AZ 85033
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
700 sqft
$200,000
Mar 1, 2026
$286/sqft/sqft
91 days on market
3120 N 67th Ln Apt 96, Phoenix, AZ 85033
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
700 sqft
$200,000
Apr 1, 2026
$286/sqft/sqft
427 days on market
4622 N 71st Ln, Phoenix, AZ 85033
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1.67 baths
1,050 sqft
$190,000
Mar 1, 2026
$181/sqft/sqft
1340 days on market
4255 N 68th Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85033
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
924 sqft
$165,000
Apr 1, 2026
$179/sqft/sqft
221 days on market
4245 N 67th Ln, Phoenix, AZ 85033
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
1,008 sqft
$156,000
Apr 1, 2026
$155/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$395/mo
85033 Avg Rent
85033 Cost to Own
Rent$1,372
Own$1,767

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

85033 Avg nightly rate
85033 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$112/night
Occupancy107 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Phoenix, AZ: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports