GemHausNew report

Phoenix, AZ 85041 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85041

Total Properties Analyzed
216
Active Listings
76
Sold Properties
140

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$420,000
Median Sold Price
$370,000
Median Price per Sqft
$227/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,040

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.47%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
231

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Phoenix, AZ, are averaging approximately 6.35% as of May 2026, reflecting the prevailing market conditions for property owners in this area.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price $370,000 remains the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity for the ZIP; down price momentum (price year-over-year trend: down) suggests recent sales are occurring at lower levels than a year ago, which may indicate softening realized pricing with only medium-high confidence in the trend.

  2. There is a meaningful spread between median listing price $420,000 and median sold price $370,000, which appears to signal pricing friction between seller expectations and recent transaction levels; pricing friction may prolong negotiations and contribute to slower closings unless sellers adjust asks to align with recent sold prices.

  3. median days on market 231 points to slower sales velocity and extended marketing timelines versus typical seasonal cycles; slower sales velocity suggests brokers and sellers should plan for longer marketing windows and consider targeted price or concession strategies to accelerate closings.

  4. Market structure shows relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample alongside a neutral market temperature, while interest rate pressure elevated (current 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging approximately 6.35%) and median market rent $2,040 with rent year-over-year trend down together suggest cautious demand conditions; neutral market temperature indicates a balanced market stance but elevated rates and falling rents may keep buyer urgency muted.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1611 W Pearce Rd, Phoenix, AZ 85041
Top Sale

5 beds
5.67 baths
4,077 sqft
$1,180,000
Apr 1, 2026
$289/sqft/sqft
255 days on market
2311 W Dobbins Rd, Phoenix, AZ 85041
Premium

Sold above market average

6 beds
4.33 baths
4,135 sqft
$1,050,000
Apr 1, 2026
$254/sqft/sqft
377 days on market
1731 W Steinway Dr Ste Inway, Phoenix, AZ 85041
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3.67 baths
3,284 sqft
$899,900
Mar 1, 2026
$274/sqft/sqft
480 days on market
3228 W Wayland Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85041
Market Benchmark

5 beds
3.67 baths
2,229 sqft
$399,000
Apr 1, 2026
$179/sqft/sqft
249 days on market
2313 W Carter Rd, Phoenix, AZ 85041
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.67 baths
1,726 sqft
$395,400
Apr 1, 2026
$229/sqft/sqft
246 days on market
8124 S 6th Ave, Phoenix, AZ 85041
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,602 sqft
$395,000
Apr 1, 2026
$247/sqft/sqft
67 days on market
6230 S 2nd Ave, Phoenix, AZ 85041
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
1,114 sqft
$185,000
Mar 1, 2026
$166/sqft/sqft
135 W Southgate Ave, Phoenix, AZ 85041
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
1 baths
616 sqft
$180,000
Feb 1, 2026
$292/sqft/sqft

Phoenix, AZ 85041 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85041

Total Properties Analyzed
141
Active Listings
1
Sold Properties
140

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$389,900
Median Sold Price
$350,750
Median Price per Sqft
$217/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,040

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.35%

Liquidity & Velocity

Liquidity metrics unavailable due to insufficient data quality.

Key Findings

  1. The median sold price is the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity; paired with a median price per square foot: 217, this suggests buyers and appraisers should anchor valuations to realized sale metrics rather than listing expectations, particularly given the sample indicates relatively constrained active supply in recent transactions.

  2. Recent pricing momentum is softening: year-over-year price movement is down, and this aligns with a median market rent: 2,040 that is also showing a down trend; sellers should expect pricing pressure relative to prior periods, while investors should re-check rent assumptions against the stated median market rent.

  3. Liquidity appears measured rather than rapid—market temperature is neutral, which suggests a balanced negotiation environment where properly priced homes can transact but sellers may need to be amenable to concessions; the sample's supply signal of relatively constrained active supply may support selective pricing resilience.

  4. Financing and carrying-cost dynamics are a headwind: interest rate pressure is elevated and current local 30-year fixed mortgage rates are approximately 6.35%, which may reduce buyer purchasing power and extend time-to-contract; price positioning and flexible terms are actionable levers for sellers to maintain competitiveness.

Notable Properties

The following 4 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

6907 S 8th Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85041
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
1,567 sqft
$345,000
Apr 1, 2026
$220/sqft/sqft
357 days on market
6813 S 7th Ln, Phoenix, AZ 85041
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3.33 baths
1,584 sqft
$340,000
Dec 1, 2025
$215/sqft/sqft
182 days on market
6812 S 8th Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85041
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
3 baths
1,567 sqft
$220,000
Feb 1, 2026
$140/sqft/sqft
6812 S 8th Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85041
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
3 baths
1,567 sqft
$220,000
Feb 1, 2026
$140/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$46/mo
85041 Avg Rent
85041 Cost to Own
Rent$2,040
Own$2,086

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

85041 Avg nightly rate
85041 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$82/night
Occupancy94 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Phoenix, AZ: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports