GemHausNew report

Phoenix, AZ 85019 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85019

Total Properties Analyzed
103
Active Listings
33
Sold Properties
70

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$359,000
Median Sold Price
$329,950
Median Price per Sqft
$216/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,065

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.33%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
372

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the Phoenix area are approximately 6.35%, reflecting a stable market environment compared to the 5.99% average observed earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price $329,950 is the clearest indicator of recent market value in 85019 and represents the most reliable signal for valuation and comps; this figure should be used as the primary anchor when pricing offers or appraisals in the neighborhood. representative recent sale

  2. median days on market 372 suggests notably slower sales velocity in the sample and may indicate extended negotiation windows and greater buyer time to inspect and finance, so sellers should consider tighter pricing or concessions to accelerate closings. down

  3. median listing price $359,000 sits above the median sold price and may reflect seller optimism or pricing friction—this gap may indicate pricing adjustments are needed to align expectations with actual transaction levels. moderate

  4. price year-over-year trend up combined with a market temperature neutral and interest rate pressure moderate (current 30‑year fixed ~6.35%) implies a broadly balanced market where modest appreciation exists but financing headwinds could limit rapid price growth; buyers and investors should model rate sensitivity and sellers should avoid aggressive upward repricing. up

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3738 W Claremont St, Phoenix, AZ 85019
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,800 sqft
$70,554,067
Apr 1, 2026
$39,197/sqft/sqft
2709 days on market
5545 N 41st Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85019
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

5 beds
3 baths
2,320 sqft
$470,000
Apr 1, 2026
$203/sqft/sqft
286 days on market
3801 W Bethany Home Rd, Phoenix, AZ 85019
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
2 baths
1,157 sqft
$435,000
Apr 1, 2026
$376/sqft/sqft
6334 N 37th Ave, Phoenix, AZ 85019
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,650 sqft
$350,000
Apr 1, 2026
$212/sqft/sqft
346 days on market
4026 W Berridge Ln, Phoenix, AZ 85019
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,302 sqft
$350,000
Apr 1, 2026
$269/sqft/sqft
310 days on market
3302 N 40th Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85019
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,305 sqft
$350,000
Apr 1, 2026
$268/sqft/sqft
349 days on market
3806 W Mitchell Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85019
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
2 baths
1,223 sqft
$160,000
Mar 1, 2026
$131/sqft/sqft
4002 W Tuckey Ln, Phoenix, AZ 85019
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
2 baths
1,276 sqft
$150,000
Feb 1, 2026
$118/sqft/sqft

Phoenix, AZ 85019 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85019

Total Properties Analyzed
76
Active Listings
6
Sold Properties
70

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$167,500
Median Sold Price
$194,800
Median Price per Sqft
$179/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,065

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.21%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
378

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator, median sold price $194,800, shows recent transaction-level value and aligns with a year-over-year price direction of up, while the median listing price $167,500 is lower than that sale benchmark, which may indicate that recent closed transactions skew above current asking levels or reflect sample variation in the analyzed dataset.

  2. The median days on market 378 points to slower sales velocity, and elevated inventory relative to sales activity in the analyzed sample suggests there is pricing friction and reduced liquidity compared with a hot market.

  3. Pricing context: the median price per square foot $179 provides a baseline for valuation discussions, and the combination of rising prices with a down rent year-over-year trend (median market rent $1,065) creates a divergence between capital value and rental income that may influence investor interest and underwriting assumptions.

  4. Market conditions are broadly balanced: the market temperature is neutral with moderate interest rate pressure; local 30-year fixed mortgage rates are reported at approximately 6.35% versus an earlier 5.99%, which may temper buyer affordability and pace of transactions.

Notable Properties

The following 3 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

5243 N 42nd Ln, Phoenix, AZ 85019
Top Sale

3 beds
1 baths
1,005 sqft
$199,000
Dec 1, 2025
$198/sqft/sqft
378 days on market
5203 N 42nd Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85019
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,005 sqft
$194,000
Apr 1, 2026
$193/sqft/sqft
271 days on market
5251 N 42nd Ln, Phoenix, AZ 85019
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,005 sqft
$192,500
Apr 1, 2026
$192/sqft/sqft
386 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$755/mo
85019 Avg Rent
85019 Cost to Own
Rent$1,065
Own$1,820

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

85019 Avg nightly rate
85019 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$137/night
Occupancy118 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Phoenix, AZ: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports