GemHausNew report

Phoenix, AZ 85014 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85014

Total Properties Analyzed
206
Active Listings
89
Sold Properties
117

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$574,500
Median Sold Price
$554,750
Median Price per Sqft
$346/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,490

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.45%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
343

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Phoenix, AZ, are averaging 6.35%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners in this area compared to early 2026 benchmarks.

Key Findings

  1. Median sold price $554,750 is the clearest signal of realized market value and suggests recent transactions are anchoring pricing in the neighborhood; given the median listing price $574,500 sits above this level, sellers appear to be listing above recently achieved sale prices which may indicate pricing friction.

  2. The market shows a neutral temperature overall with price year-over-year trend flat, so expect limited directional price movement near-term; combined with the data, this suggests a balanced market that appears stable rather than strongly favoring buyers or sellers.

  3. Liquidity appears slower: the median days on market 343 signals extended marketing time and reduced transaction velocity, which may indicate softer buyer urgency or higher seller price expectations that delay closings.

  4. External pressures are mixed: rent year-over-year trend down and interest rate pressure moderate alongside a local 30-year fixed mortgage average of 6.35% suggest financing costs remain a noticeable constraint; investors and owner-occupiers should factor financing sensitivity into offer strategy and hold/sell timing decisions.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1345 E Ocotillo Rd, Phoenix, AZ 85014
Top Sale

6 beds
2.67 baths
3,863 sqft
$2,000,000
Apr 1, 2026
$518/sqft/sqft
130 days on market
4307 N 13th Pl Unit 3, Phoenix, AZ 85014
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
3 baths
1,810 sqft
$1,850,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,022/sqft/sqft
4307 N 13th Pl Unit 2, Phoenix, AZ 85014
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
3 baths
1,600 sqft
$1,850,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,156/sqft/sqft
1020 E Vermont Ave, Phoenix, AZ 85014
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,534 sqft
$620,500
Apr 1, 2026
$404/sqft/sqft
3967 days on market
6302 N 13th Pl, Phoenix, AZ 85014
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,605 sqft
$620,000
Feb 1, 2026
$386/sqft/sqft
3507 days on market
1400 E Bethany Home Rd Unit 27, Phoenix, AZ 85014
Market Benchmark

2 beds
3 baths
1,773 sqft
$615,000
Feb 1, 2026
$347/sqft/sqft
1257 days on market
4726 N 14th St, Phoenix, AZ 85014
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
816 sqft
$253,000
Feb 1, 2026
$310/sqft/sqft
295 days on market
1278 E Avenida Hermosa, Phoenix, AZ 85014
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
1,065 sqft
$220,000
Apr 1, 2026
$207/sqft/sqft

Phoenix, AZ 85014 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85014

Total Properties Analyzed
165
Active Listings
48
Sold Properties
117

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$279,000
Median Sold Price
$293,500
Median Price per Sqft
$267/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,495

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.37%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
395

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price 293,500, which establishes recent transaction value and suggests pricing stability relative to asking levels; align seller expectations with this representative recent sale price rather than relying solely on the median listing price 279,000 to avoid pricing friction. flat

  2. Liquidity appears muted based on the long median days on market 395, which may indicate slower sales velocity and that sellers should expect extended marketing timelines; price adjustments or targeted incentives may be required to accelerate transactions. moderate

  3. Market-level context shows a median price per square foot 267, which buyers and appraisers should use as the comparative baseline for unit-level negotiations and valuations; lenders and investors should be cautious about relying on asking prices when underwriting. neutral

  4. Rental and financing signals are mixed: median market rent 1,495 is trending down (down), while interest rate pressure is described as moderate with prevailing 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging 6.35%—these factors may soften investor demand and support a measured pricing approach for buy-and-hold strategies. down

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

153 N Country Club Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85014
Top Sale

4 beds
4.33 baths
3,516 sqft
$1,475,090
Apr 1, 2026
$420/sqft/sqft
251 days on market
1040 E Osborn Rd # 12a, Phoenix, AZ 85014
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
3.67 baths
2,409 sqft
$825,000
Mar 1, 2026
$342/sqft/sqft
644 days on market
1040 E Osborn Rd Unit 1602, Phoenix, AZ 85014
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3.67 baths
3,178 sqft
$750,000
Feb 1, 2026
$236/sqft/sqft
112 days on market
3302 N 7th St Unit 364, Phoenix, AZ 85014
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,178 sqft
$308,000
Apr 1, 2026
$261/sqft/sqft
424 days on market
3302 N 7th St Unit 226, Phoenix, AZ 85014
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,178 sqft
$300,000
Mar 1, 2026
$255/sqft/sqft
499 days on market
1101 E Bethany Home Rd Unit 1, Phoenix, AZ 85014
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,020 sqft
$299,000
Apr 1, 2026
$293/sqft/sqft
346 days on market
721 E Montebello Ave # 127, Phoenix, AZ 85014
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
630 sqft
$145,000
Apr 1, 2026
$230/sqft/sqft
4401 N 12th St Unit 112, Phoenix, AZ 85014
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
563 sqft
$130,000
Apr 1, 2026
$231/sqft/sqft
282 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,625/mo
85014 Avg Rent
85014 Cost to Own
Rent$1,490
Own$3,115

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.4% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

85014 Avg nightly rate
85014 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$187/night
Occupancy158 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Phoenix, AZ: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports