GemHausNew report

Phoenix, AZ 85028 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85028

Total Properties Analyzed
158
Active Listings
34
Sold Properties
124

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$650,000
Median Sold Price
$722,450
Median Price per Sqft
$349/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,900

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.35%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
259

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood’s primary market value is the median sold price 722,450, which exceeds the median listing price 650,000 and may indicate sellers are achieving transaction prices above current asking levels; priceYoYTrend is up, suggesting mild appreciation in realized sale prices.

  2. The market shows slower sales velocity: the median days on market 259 points to extended listing periods and suggests a need for realistic pricing or targeted marketing to accelerate transactions; the broader marketTemperature is neutral, implying balanced negotiation leverage between buyers and sellers.

  3. Sample-level supply appears as a relatively constrained active supply versus recent closings, which, combined with the median sold price prominence, suggests representative recent sale pricing is a useful guide for valuation rather than listing price signals; expect moderate transaction volume and some pricing friction in move-in-ready segments.

  4. Rental conditions are softening: the median market rent 2,900 accompanies a rentYoYTrend that is down, while interestRatePressure is moderate, indicating financing costs remain a caution for some buyers and investors—prioritize deals with clear cashflow or strong appreciation prospects.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

9518 N 46th St, Phoenix, AZ 85028
Top Sale

4 beds
3.33 baths
3,035 sqft
$4,850,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,598/sqft/sqft
1558 days on market
9814 N 25th St, Phoenix, AZ 85028
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
2 baths
1,856 sqft
$4,300,000
Apr 1, 2026
$2,317/sqft/sqft
4646 E Shadow Rock Rd, Phoenix, AZ 85028
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
3,826 sqft
$3,360,000
Apr 1, 2026
$878/sqft/sqft
387 days on market
3025 E Sierra St, Phoenix, AZ 85028
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,884 sqft
$740,000
Mar 1, 2026
$393/sqft/sqft
73 days on market
11816 N Bancroft Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85028
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3.33 baths
1,966 sqft
$740,000
Feb 1, 2026
$376/sqft/sqft
199 days on market
3830 E Desert Cove Ave, Phoenix, AZ 85028
Market Benchmark

5 beds
2 baths
2,155 sqft
$739,000
Apr 1, 2026
$343/sqft/sqft
395 days on market
4217 E Altadena Ave, Phoenix, AZ 85028
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2.33 baths
1,461 sqft
$275,000
Feb 1, 2026
$188/sqft/sqft
113 days on market
3626 E Poinsettia Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85028
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
1,007 sqft
$274,000
Mar 1, 2026
$272/sqft/sqft

Phoenix, AZ 85028 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85028

Total Properties Analyzed
129
Active Listings
5
Sold Properties
124

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$389,900
Median Sold Price
$357,500
Median Price per Sqft
$364/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,900

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.39%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
342

Key Findings

  1. $357,500 median sold price is the primary indicator of recent transaction value in the ZIP and points to stable-to-slightly appreciating pricing when combined with an observed up price year-over-year trend; use recent closed sales as the reference for valuations rather than asking prices.

  2. The gap between the $389,900 median listing price and the $357,500 median sold price suggests pricing friction where seller expectations are above realized transaction values, which may present negotiation opportunities for buyers and suggests caution for sellers when setting initial ask.

  3. A 342 median days on market signals materially slower sales velocity relative to typical turnover cycles and, when paired with a neutral market temperature, appears to indicate balanced liquidity with more time required to transact—price adjustments or concessions may be needed to accelerate deals.

  4. Rents and financing context: the $2,900 median market rent is trending down year-over-year while interest rate pressure is moderate, which may temper investor demand near-term; consider focusing on longer-hold fundamentals and conservative underwriting until rent trends stabilize.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4009 E Round Hill Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85028
Top Sale

3 beds
2.67 baths
1,697 sqft
$605,000
Mar 1, 2026
$357/sqft/sqft
191 days on market
11640 N Tatum Blvd Unit 3063, Phoenix, AZ 85028
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2.33 baths
1,234 sqft
$435,000
Apr 1, 2026
$353/sqft/sqft
3812 days on market
11640 N Tatum Blvd Unit 2063, Phoenix, AZ 85028
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2.33 baths
1,234 sqft
$435,000
Apr 1, 2026
$353/sqft/sqft
421 days on market
11640 N Tatum Blvd Unit 1095, Phoenix, AZ 85028
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2.33 baths
1,147 sqft
$417,000
Apr 1, 2026
$364/sqft/sqft
3304 days on market
11640 N Tatum Blvd Unit 2016, Phoenix, AZ 85028
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2.33 baths
1,115 sqft
$415,000
Apr 1, 2026
$372/sqft/sqft
1830 days on market
11640 N Tatum Blvd Unit 2079, Phoenix, AZ 85028
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2.33 baths
1,234 sqft
$395,000
Apr 1, 2026
$320/sqft/sqft
261 days on market
11640 N Tatum Blvd Unit 2053, Phoenix, AZ 85028
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
866 sqft
$328,000
Mar 1, 2026
$379/sqft/sqft
126 days on market
11640 N Tatum Blvd Unit 2012, Phoenix, AZ 85028
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
866 sqft
$290,000
Apr 1, 2026
$335/sqft/sqft
316 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,173/mo
85028 Avg Rent
85028 Cost to Own
Rent$2,900
Own$4,073

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

85028 Avg nightly rate
85028 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$172/night
Occupancy122 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Phoenix, AZ: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports