GemHausNew report

Phoenix, AZ 85016 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85016

Total Properties Analyzed
303
Active Listings
161
Sold Properties
142

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$734,950
Median Sold Price
$599,900
Median Price per Sqft
$371/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,550

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.46%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
276

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 85016 area of Phoenix average 6.35%, reflecting the broader market trend where rates have fluctuated between 6.08% and 6.40% throughout early 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary indicator, the median sold price, is 599,900, and the meaningful spread versus the median listing price of 734,950 may indicate pricing friction or seller optimism that could create negotiation opportunities for informed buyers.

  2. The market shows extended selling times with a median days on market of 276, which suggests slower sales velocity and may require sellers to set more competitive terms or buyers to allow for longer decision windows.

  3. Valuation context is concentrated at 371 dollars per square foot while the median market rent is 1,550, and with rent year-over-year trend reported as down, investors should note softer rental demand when modeling cash-flow scenarios.

  4. Market dynamics are broadly neutral—price year-over-year trend is flat and market temperature is neutral—while interest rate pressure is described as moderate and 30-year fixed rates average 6.35%, so buyers and investors should plan for moderate financing headwinds and favor deals with clear upside or pricing flexibility.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

5245 N 21st St, Phoenix, AZ 85016
Top Sale

6 beds
5.67 baths
6,656 sqft
$6,765,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,016/sqft/sqft
534 days on market
2311 E Colter St, Phoenix, AZ 85016
Premium

Sold above market average

6 beds
6.67 baths
6,850 sqft
$5,300,000
Mar 1, 2026
$774/sqft/sqft
384 days on market
5802 N 30th St, Phoenix, AZ 85016
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
5.67 baths
3,462 sqft
$4,575,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,321/sqft/sqft
108 days on market
4438 N 27th St Unit 27, Phoenix, AZ 85016
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
2,154 sqft
$652,000
Apr 1, 2026
$303/sqft/sqft
414 days on market
1816 E Colter St, Phoenix, AZ 85016
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,912 sqft
$652,000
Feb 1, 2026
$341/sqft/sqft
1564 days on market
1822 E Marshall Ave, Phoenix, AZ 85016
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,311 sqft
$651,348
Mar 1, 2026
$282/sqft/sqft
176 days on market
2930 N 22nd Pl, Phoenix, AZ 85016
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2.33 baths
1,502 sqft
$295,000
Apr 1, 2026
$196/sqft/sqft
78 days on market
4132 N 27th St, Phoenix, AZ 85016
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,480 sqft
$260,000
Feb 1, 2026
$176/sqft/sqft
89 days on market

Phoenix, AZ 85016 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85016

Total Properties Analyzed
226
Active Listings
84
Sold Properties
142

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$369,999
Median Sold Price
$375,500
Median Price per Sqft
$296/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,650

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.53%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
410

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood’s primary market signal is a median sold price of 375,500, which indicates current transaction-level value and suggests stability given the flat year-over-year price trend.

  2. Despite asking levels near a median listing price of 369,999, the longer selling horizon reflected by median days on market of 410 suggests pricing friction and slower sales velocity rather than rapid turnover.

  3. Unit-level income context shows a median market rent of 1,650 paired with a median price per square foot of 296, which together suggest modest rental support but down rent momentum year-over-year.

  4. Financing and broader market context show moderate interest rate pressure with prevailing local 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging 6.35%, which may continue to temper buyer urgency and sustain a neutral market temperature.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2608 E Turney Ave Unit 6, Phoenix, AZ 85016
Top Sale

3 beds
4.33 baths
2,154 sqft
$5,250,000
Feb 1, 2026
$2,437/sqft/sqft
2486 days on market
2608 E Turney Ave Unit 2, Phoenix, AZ 85016
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
4.33 baths
2,153 sqft
$5,250,000
Apr 1, 2026
$2,438/sqft/sqft
2608 E Turney Ave Unit 5, Phoenix, AZ 85016
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
4.33 baths
2,153 sqft
$5,250,000
Feb 1, 2026
$2,438/sqft/sqft
2655 days on market
4424 N 24th Way, Phoenix, AZ 85016
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,140 sqft
$450,000
Feb 1, 2026
$210/sqft/sqft
41 days on market
2482 E Roma Ave, Phoenix, AZ 85016
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
3 baths
1,239 sqft
$447,500
Mar 1, 2026
$361/sqft/sqft
441 days on market
6711 N 16th Pl, Phoenix, AZ 85016
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,533 sqft
$445,000
Feb 1, 2026
$290/sqft/sqft
785 days on market
4141 N 31st St Unit 405, Phoenix, AZ 85016
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
847 sqft
$160,000
Mar 1, 2026
$189/sqft/sqft
442 days on market
4141 N 31st St Unit 406, Phoenix, AZ 85016
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
847 sqft
$151,600
Apr 1, 2026
$179/sqft/sqft
1692 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,825/mo
85016 Avg Rent
85016 Cost to Own
Rent$1,550
Own$3,375

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

85016 Avg nightly rate
85016 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$161/night
Occupancy166 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Phoenix, AZ: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports