GemHausNew report

Phoenix, AZ 85023 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85023

Total Properties Analyzed
178
Active Listings
48
Sold Properties
130

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$429,900
Median Sold Price
$410,000
Median Price per Sqft
$257/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,349

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.43%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
270

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Phoenix, AZ, are averaging 6.35%, reflecting the prevailing market environment for property owners in this area as of May 2026.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: $410,000 is the best indicator of recent transaction-level value in ZIP 85023; the gap versus the median listing price: $429,900 suggests pricing friction between seller expectations and completed sales, so underwriters and buyers should prioritize comparable solds over asking prices when valuing offers.

  2. median days on market: 270 signals slower sales velocity and longer negotiation windows in recent transactions, which may indicate increased due diligence time and a need for pricing clarity rather than immediate demand-driven bidding.

  3. Sample-level supply conditions point to a relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample, which, combined with a neutral marketTemperature, appears to support steady pricing rather than rapid appreciation or sharp declines.

  4. Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates: 6.35% and elevated interestRatePressure create a higher carrying-cost environment for buyers; coupled with a priceYoYTrend that is up and a rentYoYTrend that is down, investors should be selective and stress-test deals against slower rent growth.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

15217 N 15th Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85023
Top Sale

7 beds
10.33 baths
9,094 sqft
$2,900,000
Apr 1, 2026
$319/sqft/sqft
374 days on market
321 W Tam Oshanter Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85023
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
6 baths
4,347 sqft
$1,500,000
Apr 1, 2026
$345/sqft/sqft
296 days on market
1 W Country Gables Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85023
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
3,495 sqft
$1,135,000
Apr 1, 2026
$325/sqft/sqft
268 days on market
2418 W Greenbriar Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85023
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,195 sqft
$445,000
Apr 1, 2026
$203/sqft/sqft
2199 days on market
15424 N 22nd Ln, Phoenix, AZ 85023
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,510 sqft
$445,000
Apr 1, 2026
$295/sqft/sqft
3011 days on market
2138 W Carol Ann Way, Phoenix, AZ 85023
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.33 baths
1,520 sqft
$445,000
Apr 1, 2026
$293/sqft/sqft
2835 days on market
17242 N 16th Dr Apt 6, Phoenix, AZ 85023
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
672 sqft
$170,000
Apr 1, 2026
$253/sqft/sqft
391 days on market
17601 N 16th Ave, Phoenix, AZ 85023
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
832 sqft
$150,000
Feb 1, 2026
$180/sqft/sqft

Phoenix, AZ 85023 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85023

Total Properties Analyzed
138
Active Listings
8
Sold Properties
130

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$229,500
Median Sold Price
$279,000
Median Price per Sqft
$227/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,450

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.30%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
332

Key Findings

  1. Median sold price: $279,000 is the primary indicator of recent market value and suggests transaction-level pricing is centered near this level; given the median listing price: $229,500, the current spread between asking and realized prices may indicate pricing friction or selective seller adjustments rather than broad market declines — monitor comparable closed sales to confirm direction. up

  2. Median days on market: 332 signals materially slower sales velocity for SFR and condo stock in this ZIP code and may reflect longer negotiation timelines or buyer caution; this slower turnover suggests liquidity is muted and that sellers should plan for extended marketing periods. down

  3. Median market rent: $1,450 combined with a rent year-over-year trend of down indicates rental cash flow pressures in the near term; investors should underwrite conservatively and re-check rent comparables before assuming appreciation-driven returns.

  4. Market context and financing pressure: market temperature is neutral while interest rate pressure is elevated (current average 30-year fixed around 6.35%), which together suggest a balanced sales environment where pricing gains are possible but financing costs may temper buyer capacity — prioritize price realism and financing contingency planning.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

46 W Tam Oshanter Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85023
Top Sale

3 beds
2.33 baths
1,986 sqft
$901,345
Mar 1, 2026
$454/sqft/sqft
3452 days on market
225 W Winged Foot Rd, Phoenix, AZ 85023
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,641 sqft
$720,000
Apr 1, 2026
$439/sqft/sqft
332 days on market
14266 N 2nd Ave, Phoenix, AZ 85023
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,702 sqft
$685,000
Apr 1, 2026
$254/sqft/sqft
3297 days on market
14266 N 2nd Ave, Phoenix, AZ 85023
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,702 sqft
$685,000
Apr 1, 2026
$254/sqft/sqft
3297 days on market
16036 N 11th Ave Unit 1126, Phoenix, AZ 85023
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
4 baths
2,270 sqft
$490,000
Mar 1, 2026
$216/sqft/sqft
1431 days on market
16036 N 11th Ave Unit 1100, Phoenix, AZ 85023
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,373 sqft
$403,000
Mar 1, 2026
$294/sqft/sqft
106 days on market
16036 N 11th Ave Unit 1108, Phoenix, AZ 85023
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,355 sqft
$383,000
Apr 1, 2026
$283/sqft/sqft
211 days on market
1916 W Morningside Dr Unit 113, Phoenix, AZ 85023
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,144 sqft
$257,400
Apr 1, 2026
$225/sqft/sqft
224 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$948/mo
85023 Avg Rent
85023 Cost to Own
Rent$1,349
Own$2,297

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.4% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

85023 Avg nightly rate
85023 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$159/night
Occupancy149 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Phoenix, AZ: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports