GemHausNew report

Phoenix, AZ 85020 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85020

Total Properties Analyzed
278
Active Listings
142
Sold Properties
136

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$580,000
Median Sold Price
$549,000
Median Price per Sqft
$314/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,419

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.43%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
281

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 85020 area are averaging 6.4%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners compared to earlier 2026 benchmarks.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value indicator is median sold price $549,000, which represents the most reliable signal of recent transaction activity and underpins pricing expectations in this ZIP code; price trends are up year‑over‑year indicating modest appreciation pressure.

  2. The median listing price $580,000 sits above the median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and completed transactions; this gap suggests balanced negotiations rather than a market swing.

  3. The median days on market 281 points to slower sales velocity and elongated time-to-contract, which likely contributes to more measured negotiation windows and may favor buyers who can move deliberately; slower sales velocity.

  4. Rental and financing context: median market rent $1,419 is experiencing a year-over-year decline while interest rate conditions show moderate pressure and current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 85020 area are averaging 6.4%, which together suggest softer near-term rental income growth and continued rate sensitivity for buyers and investors; rent trends down and interest rate pressure moderate.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

141 E Kaler Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85020
Top Sale

5 beds
6.33 baths
5,232 sqft
$3,725,250
Apr 1, 2026
$712/sqft/sqft
818 days on market
2326 E Gardenia Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85020
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
5.33 baths
4,883 sqft
$3,200,000
Apr 1, 2026
$655/sqft/sqft
329 days on market
115 E Myrtle Ave, Phoenix, AZ 85020
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
4.33 baths
4,420 sqft
$3,150,000
Apr 1, 2026
$713/sqft/sqft
281 days on market
47 E Royal Palm Rd, Phoenix, AZ 85020
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,251 sqft
$630,000
Apr 1, 2026
$504/sqft/sqft
73 days on market
8137 N 13th Pl, Phoenix, AZ 85020
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3.33 baths
2,511 sqft
$625,000
Apr 1, 2026
$249/sqft/sqft
1758 days on market
838 E Belmont Ave, Phoenix, AZ 85020
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.33 baths
1,918 sqft
$618,000
Apr 1, 2026
$322/sqft/sqft
1155 days on market
708 E Cochise Dr # A, Phoenix, AZ 85020
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1.67 baths
880 sqft
$240,000
Apr 1, 2026
$273/sqft/sqft
597 days on market
1237 E Mountain View Rd, Phoenix, AZ 85020
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
1,396 sqft
$208,500
Mar 1, 2026
$149/sqft/sqft

Phoenix, AZ 85020 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85020

Total Properties Analyzed
194
Active Listings
58
Sold Properties
136

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$299,448
Median Sold Price
$305,000
Median Price per Sqft
$264/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,249

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.43%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
340

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market value indicator is the median sold price: $305,000, which reflects recent transaction-level pricing and should be treated as the central signal of market value for valuation and comps.

  2. The median sold price ($305,000) exceeds the median listing price ($299,448), which may indicate up pricing momentum and seller ability to achieve prices at or above asking in recent transactions.

  3. Liquidity appears slower: the median days on market of 340 signals extended marketing periods and slower sales velocity, consistent with a neutral market temperature where neither side has a clear edge and pricing friction can persist.

  4. Rent and financing context create mixed pressure: median market rent is $1,249 while rent year-over-year trend is down, and interest rate pressure is characterized as moderate with local 30‑year fixed rates averaging 6.4%, which may constrain investor demand even as owner-occupier demand rebuilds.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

7240 N Dreamy Draw Dr Unit 127, Phoenix, AZ 85020
Top Sale

3 beds
3.67 baths
2,209 sqft
$615,000
Mar 1, 2026
$278/sqft/sqft
92 days on market
25 E Butler Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85020
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
2,154 sqft
$590,000
Apr 1, 2026
$274/sqft/sqft
267 days on market
11052 N 10th Pl, Phoenix, AZ 85020
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2.67 baths
1,793 sqft
$585,500
Apr 1, 2026
$327/sqft/sqft
359 days on market
1333 E Morten Ave Unit 135, Phoenix, AZ 85020
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
961 sqft
$293,000
Mar 1, 2026
$305/sqft/sqft
2634 days on market
10218 N 12th Pl Unit 2, Phoenix, AZ 85020
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2.33 baths
1,436 sqft
$290,000
Apr 1, 2026
$202/sqft/sqft
2732 days on market
1401 E Puget Ave Apt 25, Phoenix, AZ 85020
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,149 sqft
$289,900
Apr 1, 2026
$252/sqft/sqft
241 days on market
1880 E Morten Ave Unit 101, Phoenix, AZ 85020
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
2 baths
1,038 sqft
$160,000
Feb 1, 2026
$154/sqft/sqft
234 E Ruth Ave Apt 3, Phoenix, AZ 85020
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
684 sqft
$155,000
Apr 1, 2026
$227/sqft/sqft
1942 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,658/mo
85020 Avg Rent
85020 Cost to Own
Rent$1,419
Own$3,077

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.4% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

85020 Avg nightly rate
85020 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$177/night
Occupancy124 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Phoenix, AZ: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports