GemHausNew report

Phoenix, AZ 85042 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85042

Total Properties Analyzed
197
Active Listings
62
Sold Properties
135

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$617,500
Median Sold Price
$425,000
Median Price per Sqft
$242/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,750

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.55%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
234

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Phoenix AZ 85042 are approximately 6.35%, which is 0.36% higher than the 5.99% average observed in early 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market-value signal is the median sold price of 425,000, which indicates recent transaction-level pricing and should be treated as the representative recent sale benchmark for valuation and comps; representative recent sale.

  2. There is a wide gap between the median listing price of 617,500 and the median sold price of 425,000, which may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and realized transaction values and suggests careful price positioning is needed when marketing; pricing friction.

  3. Liquidity appears subdued with a median days on market of 234, suggesting slower sales velocity and that properties may require longer marketing periods or price adjustments to transact; slower sales velocity.

  4. Market context is balanced: the market temperature is neutral while the price year-over-year trend is up and the rent year-over-year trend is down; interest-rate signals show interest rate pressure is moderate and local mortgage conditions are noted as: Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Phoenix AZ 85042 are approximately 6.35%, which is 0.36% higher than the 5.99% average observed in early 2026—these factors suggest measured buyer sensitivity to financing costs and softer rental demand; balanced market.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2415 E Winston Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85042
Top Sale

5 beds
6.33 baths
7,065 sqft
$1,850,000
Feb 1, 2026
$262/sqft/sqft
1680 days on market
3903 E Melody Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85042
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
5 baths
4,485 sqft
$1,250,000
Apr 1, 2026
$279/sqft/sqft
2330 days on market
8504 S 30th St, Phoenix, AZ 85042
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
5.67 baths
4,005 sqft
$1,125,000
Apr 1, 2026
$281/sqft/sqft
414 days on market
1524 E Gary Way, Phoenix, AZ 85042
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,201 sqft
$420,000
Apr 1, 2026
$350/sqft/sqft
126 days on market
3252 E Maldonado Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85042
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,839 sqft
$420,000
Apr 1, 2026
$228/sqft/sqft
792 days on market
2023 E Valencia Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85042
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.67 baths
1,852 sqft
$420,000
Apr 1, 2026
$227/sqft/sqft
296 days on market
6220 S 46th Pl, Phoenix, AZ 85042
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
2 baths
1,537 sqft
$200,000
Mar 1, 2026
$130/sqft/sqft
8035 S 13th Pl, Phoenix, AZ 85042
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
2 baths
1,918 sqft
$142,000
Apr 1, 2026
$74/sqft/sqft

Phoenix, AZ 85042 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85042

Total Properties Analyzed
147
Active Listings
12
Sold Properties
135

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$251,000
Median Sold Price
$269,000
Median Price per Sqft
$240/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,100

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.47%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
428

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value indicator is the median sold price of 269,000, which represents the most reliable signal of recent transaction activity in the neighborhood and suggests modest price strength given the up year‑over‑year price trend.

  2. The median listing price of 251,000 sits below the median sold price, which may indicate that recent transactions have cleared at prices above current asking medians and suggests limited pricing friction between offers and final sale values.

  3. Liquidity appears muted: the median days on market is 428, a long duration that signals slower sales velocity and may indicate buyer caution or elongated marketing times despite the market temperature being described as neutral.

  4. Market fundamentals show cooling rental demand with a median market rent of 1,100 and a down rent year‑over‑year trend, while interest rate dynamics are exerting moderate pressure—current 30‑year fixed mortgage rates are reported at 6.35%, which is 0.36% higher than the early‑2026 average—factors that may temper near‑term purchase demand and investment appetite.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3131 E Legacy Dr Unit 1093, Phoenix, AZ 85042
Top Sale

3 beds
2.67 baths
1,668 sqft
$438,000
Apr 1, 2026
$263/sqft/sqft
1366 days on market
3131 E Legacy Dr Unit 1032, Phoenix, AZ 85042
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
3.33 baths
1,648 sqft
$405,000
Apr 1, 2026
$246/sqft/sqft
3369 days on market
3900 E Baseline Rd Unit 137, Phoenix, AZ 85042
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,733 sqft
$397,500
Apr 1, 2026
$229/sqft/sqft
332 days on market
3131 E Legacy Dr Unit 2086, Phoenix, AZ 85042
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2.33 baths
1,299 sqft
$312,500
Apr 1, 2026
$241/sqft/sqft
132 days on market
7503 S 28th Ter, Phoenix, AZ 85042
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,205 sqft
$303,850
Apr 1, 2026
$252/sqft/sqft
272 days on market
3131 E Legacy Dr Unit 2031, Phoenix, AZ 85042
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2.33 baths
1,299 sqft
$290,000
Apr 1, 2026
$223/sqft/sqft
216 days on market
3511 E Baseline Rd Unit 1014, Phoenix, AZ 85042
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
826 sqft
$165,000
Feb 1, 2026
$200/sqft/sqft
130 days on market
3511 E Baseline Rd Unit 1182, Phoenix, AZ 85042
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
2 baths
826 sqft
$100,000
Feb 1, 2026
$121/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$675/mo
85042 Avg Rent
85042 Cost to Own
Rent$1,750
Own$2,425

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

85042 Avg nightly rate
85042 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$131/night
Occupancy181 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Phoenix, AZ: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports