GemHausNew report

Phoenix, AZ 85037 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85037

Total Properties Analyzed
155
Active Listings
71
Sold Properties
84

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$385,000
Median Sold Price
$398,000
Median Price per Sqft
$219/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,725

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.51%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
171

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 85037 area average 6.30%, which is 0.55% higher than the 5.75% rates observed in early March 2026.

Key Findings

  1. $398,000 median sold price is the primary indicator of market value and recent transactions in 85037, and it sits above the median listing price $385,000, which may indicate sellers are still achieving prices above asking in completed deals; representative recent sale strength appears present despite broader regional softening.

  2. 171 median days on market points to slower sales velocity and extended time-to-close for SFR and condo listings in the sample, which suggests liquidity is muted even as transactions occur.

  3. $219 median price per square foot provides a consistent pricing benchmark for valuing comparable inventory and supports refined pricing strategies for listings and offers; useful valuation context for underwriting and comps.

  4. Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 85037 area average 6.30%, with the local rate 0.55% higher than rates observed in early March 2026, creating moderate interest rate pressure that may constrain buyer budget capacity and slow market turnover.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

10343 W Devonshire Ave, Phoenix, AZ 85037
Top Sale

- beds
2.67 baths
1,431 sqft
$581,000
Mar 1, 2026
$406/sqft/sqft
4714 N 111th Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85037
Value

Sold below market average

8 beds
4 baths
3,767 sqft
$515,000
Feb 1, 2026
$137/sqft/sqft
135 days on market
9510 W Hazelwood St, Phoenix, AZ 85037
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3.33 baths
2,663 sqft
$485,000
Mar 1, 2026
$182/sqft/sqft
3885 days on market
9059 W Palm Ln, Phoenix, AZ 85037
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,438 sqft
$373,000
Mar 1, 2026
$259/sqft/sqft
1644 days on market
8634 W Indianola Ave, Phoenix, AZ 85037
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,022 sqft
$372,500
Feb 1, 2026
$184/sqft/sqft
107 days on market
8623 W Indianola Ave, Phoenix, AZ 85037
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,710 sqft
$370,000
Mar 1, 2026
$216/sqft/sqft
158 days on market
8738 W Sheridan St, Phoenix, AZ 85037
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2.33 baths
1,570 sqft
$207,000
Apr 1, 2026
$132/sqft/sqft
114 days on market
9001 W Berkeley Rd, Phoenix, AZ 85037
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
2 baths
1,248 sqft
$203,000
Mar 1, 2026
$163/sqft/sqft

Phoenix, AZ 85037 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85037

Total Properties Analyzed
102
Active Listings
18
Sold Properties
84

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$229,900
Median Sold Price
$235,000
Median Price per Sqft
$228/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,750

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.35%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
394

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, the median sold price of 235,000, anchors current neighborhood value and suggests realized transaction pricing is slightly above asking expectations when compared to the median listing price; representative recent sale level.

  2. The gap between the median listing price of 229,900 and the median sold price of 235,000 alongside a median days on market of 394 suggests pricing friction and slower sales velocity — this appears consistent with a market that is neutral to balanced on temperature.

  3. The median price per square foot of 228 and the median market rent of 1,750 indicate pricing context for both owner-occupiers and investors, while rent trends noted as down advise caution for rental-income projections.

  4. Broader headwinds include moderate interest rate pressure with local 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging 6.30% (0.55% higher than early March 2026), which may continue to temper buyer affordability and support the observed slower transaction pace.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

10225 W Camelback Rd Unit 21, Phoenix, AZ 85037
Top Sale

3 beds
2.67 baths
1,626 sqft
$332,500
Apr 1, 2026
$204/sqft/sqft
385 days on market
10225 W Camelback Rd Unit 33, Phoenix, AZ 85037
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2.67 baths
1,626 sqft
$325,000
Apr 1, 2026
$200/sqft/sqft
3944 days on market
2337 N 83rd Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85037
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,869 sqft
$320,000
Apr 1, 2026
$171/sqft/sqft
2497 days on market
9023 W Elm St Unit 8, Phoenix, AZ 85037
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
976 sqft
$235,000
Apr 1, 2026
$241/sqft/sqft
287 days on market
4601 N 102nd Ave Unit 1042, Phoenix, AZ 85037
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2.67 baths
1,088 sqft
$235,000
Apr 1, 2026
$216/sqft/sqft
212 days on market
4601 N 102nd Ave Unit 1095, Phoenix, AZ 85037
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1.67 baths
992 sqft
$230,971
Mar 1, 2026
$233/sqft/sqft
1425 days on market
4601 N 102nd Ave Unit 1019, Phoenix, AZ 85037
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
784 sqft
$190,000
Apr 1, 2026
$242/sqft/sqft
1781 days on market
9015 W Elm St Unit 2, Phoenix, AZ 85037
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
803 sqft
$185,000
Apr 1, 2026
$230/sqft/sqft
172 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$532/mo
85037 Avg Rent
85037 Cost to Own
Rent$1,725
Own$2,257

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

85037 Avg nightly rate
85037 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$172/night
Occupancy146 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Phoenix, AZ: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports