GemHausNew report

Winslow, AZ 86047 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 86047

Total Properties Analyzed
53
Active Listings
8
Sold Properties
45

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$287,500
Median Sold Price
$229,900
Median Price per Sqft
$141/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$950

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.30%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
392

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Winslow, AZ are 6.35%, which is 0.48% higher than the 5.87% average rate observed for typical loans in this area during February 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value indicator is the <b>median sold price</b> of $229,900, which establishes recent transaction-level pricing and suggests realized prices are notably below the <b>median listing price</b> of $287,500 — this gap may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and transaction outcomes.

  2. The market shows slow sales velocity as evidenced by a <b>median days on market</b> of 392, which appears to reflect prolonged time-to-contract and may indicate cautious buyer pacing or listing-side pricing adjustments are needed to accelerate liquidity.

  3. Price momentum is positive: the price year-over-year trend is <b>up</b> (up), while rent trends are also rising with a <b>median market rent</b> of $950 and rent year-over-year trend listed as <b>up</b>, supporting continued investor interest in rental cash flow if acquisition pricing aligns with realized comps.

  4. Financing and market balance signals are mixed: the market temperature is <b>neutral</b> (neutral) and interest rate pressure is <b>moderate</b> (moderate); current 30-year fixed mortgage rates are reported at <b>6.35%</b>, which is 0.48% higher than the 5.87% area average, a condition that may temper buyer affordability and slow transactions without immediately reversing price gains.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

132 Papago Blvd, Winslow, AZ 86047
Top Sale

5 beds
- baths
3,561 sqft
$520,000
Mar 1, 2026
$146/sqft/sqft
247 days on market
253 Papago Blvd, Winslow, AZ 86047
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
3 baths
2,652 sqft
$520,000
Mar 1, 2026
$196/sqft/sqft
3472 days on market
301 W Gilmore St, Winslow, AZ 86047
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,019 sqft
$385,000
Apr 1, 2026
$191/sqft/sqft
1458 days on market
220 E Maple St, Winslow, AZ 86047
Market Benchmark

3 beds
- baths
1,783 sqft
$207,000
Mar 1, 2026
$116/sqft/sqft
396 days on market
42 Red Dog Rd, Winslow, AZ 86047
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
432 sqft
$199,000
Mar 1, 2026
$461/sqft/sqft
2366 days on market
276 Morman Trl, Winslow, AZ 86047
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,186 sqft
$198,000
Mar 1, 2026
$91/sqft/sqft
358 days on market
521 S Francis Ave, Winslow, AZ 86047
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
1,536 sqft
$70,000
Apr 1, 2026
$46/sqft/sqft
1685 Shaddox Ln, Winslow, AZ 86047
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,145 sqft
$65,000
Mar 1, 2026
$57/sqft/sqft
341 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$313/mo
86047 Avg Rent
86047 Cost to Own
Rent$950
Own$1,263

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

86047 Avg nightly rate
86047 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$124/night
Occupancy107 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Winslow, AZ: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports