GemHausNew report

Tempe, AZ 85283 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85283

Total Properties Analyzed
175
Active Listings
51
Sold Properties
124

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$520,000
Median Sold Price
$493,000
Median Price per Sqft
$290/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,435

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.43%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
213

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 85283 area average 6.37%, reflecting the prevailing market environment for property owners in this region.

Key Findings

  1. The median sold price is $493,000, which serves as the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity; because the median listing price is $520,000, this gap suggests seller expectations exceed realized sale prices and may indicate pricing friction and incremental buyer negotiation power.

  2. The market shows slower transaction velocity: median days on market is 213, which implies prolonged marketing periods and may indicate softer demand or increased time for sellers to secure contracts.

  3. Price and rent pressure are both trending downward: price year-over-year trend is down and rent year-over-year trend is down; combined with interest rate pressure labeled moderate and current 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging 6.37%, these factors may constrain near-term price appreciation and reduce urgency among buyers.

  4. Market temperature is neutral, indicating a broadly balanced environment rather than a one-sided market; samples show elevated inventory relative to sales activity, which appears to support measured price adjustments and sustained negotiation leverage for buyers rather than rapid price acceleration. neutral

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

7467 S Rita Ln, Tempe, AZ 85283
Top Sale

5 beds
5.33 baths
3,888 sqft
$1,650,000
Apr 1, 2026
$424/sqft/sqft
270 days on market
949 E Gemini Dr, Tempe, AZ 85283
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,149 sqft
$1,259,000
Mar 1, 2026
$400/sqft/sqft
102 days on market
953 E Libra Dr, Tempe, AZ 85283
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
4.67 baths
3,324 sqft
$974,900
Mar 1, 2026
$293/sqft/sqft
109 days on market
2112 E Apollo Ave, Tempe, AZ 85283
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.33 baths
1,778 sqft
$515,000
Mar 1, 2026
$290/sqft/sqft
137 days on market
9050 S Calle Tomi, Guadalupe, AZ 85283
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3.67 baths
2,541 sqft
$515,000
Apr 1, 2026
$203/sqft/sqft
309 days on market
2140 E Apollo Ave, Tempe, AZ 85283
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.33 baths
1,778 sqft
$515,000
Apr 1, 2026
$290/sqft/sqft
212 days on market
6402 S La Corta Dr, Tempe, AZ 85283
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
792 sqft
$204,000
Apr 1, 2026
$258/sqft/sqft
232 days on market
5821 E Calle Magdalena, Guadalupe, AZ 85283
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
2.33 baths
1,476 sqft
$200,000
Feb 1, 2026
$136/sqft/sqft

Tempe, AZ 85283 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85283

Total Properties Analyzed
130
Active Listings
6
Sold Properties
124

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$269,950
Median Sold Price
$294,900
Median Price per Sqft
$265/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,595

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.42%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
342

Key Findings

  1. Median sold price $294,900 is the most reliable indicator of market value and recent transaction activity; with the market temperature described as neutral, this sold price suggests pricing is stabilizing rather than accelerating or collapsing.

  2. There is a material gap between median listing price $269,950 and the representative recent sale price, which may indicate pricing friction where seller expectations and realized transaction prices diverge, and sellers may need to adjust to close deals.

  3. Extended liquidity signal: median days on market 342 points to slower sales velocity and suggests a longer time horizon for transactions in this area; combined with the neutral market temperature, this appears to reflect measured buyer-seller negotiation rather than rapid turnover.

  4. Macro and cost-of-capital context: current 30-year fixed mortgage rate 6.37% and moderate interest rate pressure are headwinds for affordability, while downward trends in both price and rent (price YoY trend: down; rent YoY trend: down) reinforce a cautious near-term outlook for upside.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1209 E Northshore Dr Unit 142, Tempe, AZ 85283
Top Sale

- beds
2 baths
1,144 sqft
$392,000
Mar 1, 2026
$343/sqft/sqft
714 days on market
5200 S Lakeshore Dr Apt 120, Tempe, AZ 85283
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2.33 baths
1,589 sqft
$350,000
Apr 1, 2026
$220/sqft/sqft
334 days on market
5200 S Lakeshore Dr # 30, Tempe, AZ 85283
Market Benchmark

- beds
2 baths
1,206 sqft
$326,000
Apr 1, 2026
$270/sqft/sqft
5626 S Doubloon Ct Unit E, Tempe, AZ 85283
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,050 sqft
$306,000
Apr 1, 2026
$291/sqft/sqft
441 days on market
1222 W Baseline Rd Unit 170, Tempe, AZ 85283
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2.67 baths
1,119 sqft
$300,000
Apr 1, 2026
$268/sqft/sqft
248 days on market
1222 W Baseline Rd Unit 176, Tempe, AZ 85283
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,093 sqft
$299,900
Apr 1, 2026
$274/sqft/sqft
134 days on market
1222 W Baseline Rd Unit 163, Tempe, AZ 85283
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2.67 baths
1,119 sqft
$243,000
Apr 1, 2026
$217/sqft/sqft
2102 days on market
600 W Grove Pkwy Apt 2188, Tempe, AZ 85283
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
941 sqft
$235,000
Apr 1, 2026
$250/sqft/sqft
321 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,329/mo
85283 Avg Rent
85283 Cost to Own
Rent$1,435
Own$2,764

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.4% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

85283 Avg nightly rate
85283 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$159/night
Occupancy122 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Tempe, AZ valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports