GemHausNew report

Mesa, AZ 85215 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85215

Total Properties Analyzed
200
Active Listings
71
Sold Properties
129

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$513,000
Median Sold Price
$515,000
Median Price per Sqft
$284/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,305

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.42%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
233

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Mesa, AZ are 6.37%, which is 0.50% higher than the 5.87% average observed for typical loans in this area during February 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, the median sold price of $515,000, shows recent transaction values that are roughly in line with the median listing price of $513,000, suggesting limited pricing dispersion between asking and agreed sales; stable price discovery appears to be in effect.

  2. The market exhibits slower sales velocity as reflected by the median days on market of 233, which may indicate increased time for buyers to evaluate options and suggests balanced but patient demand rather than rapid turnover.

  3. Price fundamentals are steady: the broader trend is reported as flat for price year-over-year and the market temperature is described as neutral, while the median price per square foot stands at $284—supporting a narrative of stable, moderate appreciation pressure.

  4. Financing and rental context are mixed: current longer-term financing shows a 30-year fixed rate of 6.37% (0.50% above the local February 2026 reference), which, combined with moderate interest rate pressure, may temper buyer urgency; separately, rents are trending down with a median market rent of $2,305, indicating softening rental momentum even as overall demand remains described as robust.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4024 E Minton Cir, Mesa, AZ 85215
Top Sale

7 beds
6.33 baths
5,247 sqft
$2,850,000
Apr 1, 2026
$543/sqft/sqft
330 days on market
4037 E Minton Cir, Mesa, AZ 85215
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
6.33 baths
5,247 sqft
$2,775,000
Apr 1, 2026
$529/sqft/sqft
287 days on market
3937 E Norcroft Cir, Mesa, AZ 85215
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
7 baths
6,458 sqft
$2,300,000
Mar 1, 2026
$356/sqft/sqft
432 days on market
6202 E Mckellips Rd Unit 272, Mesa, AZ 85215
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.67 baths
1,818 sqft
$530,000
Apr 1, 2026
$292/sqft/sqft
80 days on market
6202 E Mckellips Rd Unit 66, Mesa, AZ 85215
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.67 baths
1,773 sqft
$530,000
Feb 1, 2026
$299/sqft/sqft
202 days on market
6360 E Riverdale St, Mesa, AZ 85215
Market Benchmark

4 beds
4 baths
2,353 sqft
$528,900
Apr 1, 2026
$225/sqft/sqft
206 days on market
2217 N Recker Rd, Mesa, AZ 85215
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,152 sqft
$280,000
Mar 1, 2026
$243/sqft/sqft
3762 days on market
2229 N Demaret Dr, Mesa, AZ 85215
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,531 sqft
$275,000
Feb 1, 2026
$180/sqft/sqft
2671 days on market

Mesa, AZ 85215 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85215

Total Properties Analyzed
135
Active Listings
6
Sold Properties
129

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$334,900
Median Sold Price
$246,500
Median Price per Sqft
$222/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,490

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.42%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
416

Key Findings

  1. The primary signal of market value is the $246,500 median sold price, which indicates realized transaction levels in the period and, when considered with a flat price year-over-year trend, suggests price stability rather than strong appreciation or decline.

  2. There is a gap between $334,900 median listing price and the $246,500 median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction or seller price expectations above recent transaction levels and could create negotiating leverage for informed buyers; neutral market temperature supports a balanced negotiation environment.

  3. The median days on market of 416 points to slower sales velocity and extended time-to-contract relative to typical active markets; this longer holding period appears consistent with a balanced/neutral market rather than rapid turnover, and may require sellers to price more competitively or market more aggressively.

  4. Rental and financing context: $1,490 median market rent combined with a down rent year-over-year trend suggests rental demand/pricing pressure softening, while financing headwinds persist—Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Mesa, AZ are 6.37%, which is 0.50% higher than the 5.87% average observed for typical loans in this area during February 2026, reflecting moderate interest rate pressure that may damp buyer affordability.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

5415 E Mckellips Rd Unit 44, Mesa, AZ 85215
Top Sale

3 beds
3.33 baths
1,967 sqft
$395,000
Apr 1, 2026
$201/sqft/sqft
1961 days on market
2055 N 56th St Unit 15, Mesa, AZ 85215
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2.33 baths
1,577 sqft
$385,000
Apr 1, 2026
$244/sqft/sqft
333 days on market
5415 E Mckellips Rd Unit 24, Mesa, AZ 85215
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,968 sqft
$380,000
Feb 1, 2026
$193/sqft/sqft
423 days on market
5415 E Mckellips Rd Unit 6, Mesa, AZ 85215
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3.33 baths
1,889 sqft
$379,000
Mar 1, 2026
$201/sqft/sqft
238 days on market
5415 E Mckellips Rd Unit 110, Mesa, AZ 85215
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3.33 baths
1,851 sqft
$374,900
Mar 1, 2026
$203/sqft/sqft
147 days on market
5518 E Lindstrom Ln Unit 1023, Mesa, AZ 85215
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
2.33 baths
1,032 sqft
$190,000
Feb 1, 2026
$184/sqft/sqft
5518 E Lindstrom Ln Unit 2024, Mesa, AZ 85215
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2.33 baths
1,032 sqft
$175,000
Apr 1, 2026
$170/sqft/sqft
98 days on market
5415 E Mckellips Rd Unit 100, Mesa, AZ 85215
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,468 sqft
$157,000
Apr 1, 2026
$107/sqft/sqft
364 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$557/mo
85215 Avg Rent
85215 Cost to Own
Rent$2,305
Own$2,862

20% down, 6.2% rate, 0.4% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

85215 Avg nightly rate
85215 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$184/night
Occupancy105 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Mesa, AZ with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports