GemHausNew report

Kingman, AZ 86401 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 86401
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
155
Active Listings
87
Sold Properties
68

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$349,950
Median Sold Price
$267,000
Median Price per Sqft
$197/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,450

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.34%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
200

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price — recent transaction values are best represented by the $267,000 median sold price, which should guide valuation and underwriting more than asking prices.

  2. There is a noticeable pricing gap: the median listing price of $349,950 sits above recent realized values, which may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and closed transactions.

  3. Market liquidity shows slower sales velocity: the median days on market is 200, which suggests slower transaction volume even as the market temperature is labeled hot, implying demand is concentrated but deal cadence is extended.

  4. Price and rental momentum are diverging — the price year-over-year trend is up while the rent year-over-year trend is down, indicating softening rental market; interest rate pressure is moderate, a factor that may temper buyer urgency despite a hot market temperature.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

6723 E Knob Hill Dr, Kingman, AZ 86401
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
2,842 sqft
$769,900
Mar 1, 2026
$271/sqft/sqft
254 days on market
825 Country Club Dr, Kingman, AZ 86401
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
4 baths
3,483 sqft
$700,000
Feb 1, 2026
$201/sqft/sqft
107 days on market
4696 S Hansen Rd, Kingman, AZ 86401
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,936 sqft
$605,000
Mar 1, 2026
$313/sqft/sqft
2172 days on market
2604 Airfield Ct, Kingman, AZ 86401
Market Benchmark

3 beds
4 baths
1,447 sqft
$270,000
Mar 1, 2026
$187/sqft/sqft
102 days on market
9854 N Medicine Point Dr, Kingman, AZ 86401
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,468 sqft
$260,000
Apr 1, 2026
$177/sqft/sqft
396 days on market
2209 Los Angeles St, Kingman, AZ 86401
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,296 sqft
$260,000
Apr 1, 2026
$113/sqft/sqft
218 days on market
9381 N Cowbelle Ave, Kingman, AZ 86401
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
782 sqft
$167,000
Mar 1, 2026
$214/sqft/sqft
296 days on market
2106 Fairgrounds Blvd, Kingman, AZ 86401
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,440 sqft
$159,000
Mar 1, 2026
$110/sqft/sqft
76 days on market

Kingman, AZ 86401 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 86401
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
68
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
68

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$192,000
Median Price per Sqft
$118/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$900

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.41%

Liquidity & Velocity

Liquidity metrics unavailable due to insufficient data quality.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is not provided in the available metrics, so a representative transaction price cannot be stated from this dataset; the absence of a reported median sold price means analysts should rely on the sample context (a review of 68 analyzed sold properties) and qualitative indicators for valuation guidance.

  2. price year-over-year trend: upup paired with a market temperature: hot signal strong selling conditions and pricing momentum, which suggests sellers can expect above-average negotiation leverage and continued appreciation pressure in the near term.

  3. median market rent: $900 combined with rent year-over-year trend: downdown — indicates a slight cooling of the rental market even as for-sale pricing remains strong; investors should treat rental income projections conservatively given this softening in rent growth.

  4. interest rate pressure: moderatemoderate — recommends caution on financing assumptions: borrowing costs are not a severe headwind but may temper buyer urgency, so pricing strategies should factor in modest rate sensitivity when assessing time-to-contract and offer structures.

Notable Properties

The following 2 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

2002 N Stockton Hill Rd # 2, Kingman, AZ 86401
Top Sale

- beds
- baths
8,922 sqft
$265,000
Dec 1, 2025
$30/sqft/sqft
308 days on market
2112 Golf Dr Apt 20, Kingman, AZ 86401
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,359 sqft
$215,000
Dec 1, 2025
$158/sqft/sqft
354 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$54/mo
86401 Avg Rent
86401 Cost to Own
Rent$1,450
Own$1,504

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

86401 Avg nightly rate
86401 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$162/night
Occupancy129 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Kingman, AZ: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports