GemHausNew report

Glendale, AZ 85306 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85306

Total Properties Analyzed
109
Active Listings
24
Sold Properties
85

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$438,745
Median Sold Price
$400,000
Median Price per Sqft
$258/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,499

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.30%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
291

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Glendale, AZ are 6.375% compared to 5.87% when typical loans in this area originated in early 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator is the median sold price of $400,000, which represents the most reliable recent transaction value; with the price year-over-year trend reported as down, sellers should prepare for increased negotiation on price and buyers may expect concessions.

  2. The median listing price of $438,745 sits above the median sold price, indicating a potential gap between seller expectations and realized values; this pricing friction may lengthen time-to-contract and suggests sellers should consider calibrated pricing or stronger marketing to close that gap.

  3. The median days on market of 291 signals slower sales velocity and extended marketing timelines; combined with a neutral market temperature (neutral), this suggests a balanced-to-cooling market environment where listing strategy and terms matter more to secure a sale.

  4. The median price per square foot of $258 and median market rent of $1,499, together with rent year-over-year trend reported as down and interest rate pressure characterized as moderate, create tighter underwriting and cash-flow comparisons for investors—buyers and sellers should factor financing cost sensitivity into pricing and hold/offer strategies.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4331 W Port Au Prince Ln, Glendale, AZ 85306
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
2,570 sqft
$905,000
Mar 1, 2026
$352/sqft/sqft
538 days on market
4525 W Country Gables Dr, Glendale, AZ 85306
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
2,308 sqft
$832,750
Feb 1, 2026
$361/sqft/sqft
5820 W Mauna Loa Ln, Glendale, AZ 85306
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
4.33 baths
2,783 sqft
$819,890
Feb 1, 2026
$295/sqft/sqft
4750 W Acoma Dr, Glendale, AZ 85306
Market Benchmark

Quick sale indicating strong buyer demand and competitive market conditions.

6 beds
3.33 baths
2,733 sqft
$655,000
Apr 1, 2026
$240/sqft/sqft
7 days on market
4733 W Aire Libre Ave, Glendale, AZ 85306
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,647 sqft
$400,000
Mar 1, 2026
$243/sqft/sqft
78 days on market
5402 W Country Gables Dr, Glendale, AZ 85306
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,266 sqft
$400,000
Mar 1, 2026
$316/sqft/sqft
235 days on market
6327 W Banff Ln, Glendale, AZ 85306
Market Benchmark

- beds
2 baths
1,453 sqft
$400,000
Feb 1, 2026
$275/sqft/sqft
5416 W Hearn Rd, Glendale, AZ 85306
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1.67 baths
972 sqft
$155,000
Apr 1, 2026
$159/sqft/sqft
361 days on market

Glendale, AZ 85306 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85306

Total Properties Analyzed
87
Active Listings
2
Sold Properties
85

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$237,400
Median Sold Price
$272,350
Median Price per Sqft
$211/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,695

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.23%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
338

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, $272,350 median sold price, signals the prevailing market value for recent transactions; paired with a neutral market temperature, this suggests pricing is stabilizing rather than rapidly appreciating or collapsing.

  2. Despite stabilized sold prices, 338 median days on market points to slower sales velocity and increased negotiation windows; the extended time to contract may indicate downward pricing pressure or buyer pause in certain segments.

  3. Market unit economics show $211 median price per square foot and $1,695 median market rent, while rent is trending down, indicating softer near-term rental demand and potential compression in landlord returns.

  4. Liquidity context shows relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample alongside moderate interest rate pressure—current market comparison shows 30-year fixed rates at 6.375% versus 5.87% on typical recent originations—this combination may keep some buyers sidelined and suggests pricing sensitivity on new listings.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

14426 N 58th Dr, Glendale, AZ 85306
Top Sale

2 beds
2.67 baths
1,744 sqft
$317,000
Apr 1, 2026
$182/sqft/sqft
228 days on market
14402 N 58th Dr, Glendale, AZ 85306
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,532 sqft
$300,000
Mar 1, 2026
$196/sqft/sqft
365 days on market
14002 N 49th Ave Unit 1061, Glendale, AZ 85306
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
842 sqft
$274,000
Apr 1, 2026
$325/sqft/sqft
233 days on market
5807 W Acoma Dr, Glendale, AZ 85306
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,532 sqft
$260,000
Apr 1, 2026
$170/sqft/sqft
220 days on market
14408 N 57th Dr, Glendale, AZ 85306
Market Benchmark

- beds
2.33 baths
1,227 sqft
$259,000
Apr 1, 2026
$211/sqft/sqft
14002 N 49th Ave Unit 1027, Glendale, AZ 85306
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
964 sqft
$240,000
Apr 1, 2026
$249/sqft/sqft
203 days on market
14002 N 49th Ave Unit 1027, Glendale, AZ 85306
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
964 sqft
$240,000
Apr 1, 2026
$249/sqft/sqft
203 days on market
14002 N 49th Ave Unit 1038, Glendale, AZ 85306
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
940 sqft
$231,000
Apr 1, 2026
$246/sqft/sqft
213 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$699/mo
85306 Avg Rent
85306 Cost to Own
Rent$1,499
Own$2,198

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

85306 Avg nightly rate
85306 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$153/night
Occupancy70 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Glendale, AZ with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports