GemHausNew report

South Charleston, WV 25303 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 25303
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Market Overview

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
61
Active Listings
9
Sold Properties
52

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$174,900
Median Sold Price
$172,500
Median Price per Sqft
$120/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$900

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.71%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
350
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates for properties in South Charleston, WV are averaging approximately 6.5%, reflecting a stable interest rate environment for property owners in this market throughout 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value is the median sold price $172,500, which represents recent transaction activity and sits close to the median listing price $174,900, suggesting a modest spread between asking and achieved prices in current transactions.

  2. The market is showing strengthening price and rent trends—market temperature: hot with up price momentum (price year-over-year trend: up) and up rent momentum (rent year-over-year trend: up); this combination supports continued seller-side pricing power for SFR and condo listings.

  3. Liquidity shows mixed signals: the median days on market 350 points to slower sales velocity in the sample and may indicate pricing friction or transaction lag even as the market appears competitive; interpret this as slower turnover rather than definitive weak demand.

  4. Supply and financing context: sampled inventory appears relatively constrained (constrained supply in the analyzed sample), which supports pricing, while rent pressure is evident with a median market rent $900 and rising rents; interest rate environment is moderate—Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates ~6.5%—which may temper buyer purchasing power but is stable for owners and investors.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1623 Janet Pl, South Charleston, WV 25303
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
1,944 sqft
$399,000
Nov 1, 2025
$205/sqft/sqft
315 days on market
820 Suncrest Pl, South Charleston, WV 25303
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
3,040 sqft
$325,000
Nov 1, 2025
$107/sqft/sqft
343 days on market
308 Karen St, South Charleston, WV 25303
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,128 sqft
$320,000
Dec 1, 2025
$150/sqft/sqft
1524 Hilltop Dr, South Charleston, WV 25303
Market Benchmark

4 beds
1 baths
1,144 sqft
$193,000
Nov 1, 2025
$169/sqft/sqft
262 days on market
702 Forest Cir, South Charleston, WV 25303
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,512 sqft
$180,000
Jan 1, 2026
$119/sqft/sqft
214 days on market
2526 Spring St, Charleston, WV 25303
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
999 sqft
$179,000
Nov 1, 2025
$179/sqft/sqft
291 days on market
230 10th Ave, South Charleston, WV 25303
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
871 sqft
$90,000
Nov 1, 2025
$103/sqft/sqft
450 days on market
424 Elm St, South Charleston, WV 25303
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
864 sqft
$85,000
Nov 1, 2025
$98/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$107/mo
25303 Avg Rent
25303 Cost to Own
Rent$900
Own$1,007

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

25303 Avg nightly rate
25303 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$114/night
Occupancy129 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in South Charleston, WV with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports