GemHausNew report

Charleston, WV 25304 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 25304

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
61
Active Listings
7
Sold Properties
54

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$265,000
Median Sold Price
$251,500
Median Price per Sqft
$140/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$875

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.72%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
332

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 25304 area average 6.4%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners compared to earlier 2026 benchmarks.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary indicator, median sold price, is $251,500, which signals the representative recent sale level and underpins local valuation; upward pressure on prices is consistent with the reported price year-over-year trend of up.

  2. Observed selling velocity appears slow given a median days on market of 332, which suggests longer time-to-close and moderate pricing friction rather than rapid turnover in this ZIP code under a neutral market temperature.

  3. There is a noticeable gap between the $265,000 median listing price and the $251,500 median sold price, which may indicate seller expectations exceeding recent transaction levels and suggests pricing negotiation dynamics during offers and closings.

  4. Rental and financing context supports investor and owner economics: median market rent is $875 and rent year-over-year trend is up, while interest rate pressure is described as moderate with local 30-year fixed rates around 6.4%, which together imply cautious but viable buy-to-rent considerations.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

44 Quarry Rdg, Charleston, WV 25304
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
7,115 sqft
$1,700,000
Nov 1, 2025
$239/sqft/sqft
1339 days on market
8 Kit Rd, Charleston, WV 25304
Premium

Sold above market average

6 beds
5 baths
6,339 sqft
$1,400,000
Nov 1, 2025
$221/sqft/sqft
546 days on market
250 Whispering Woods Rd, Charleston, WV 25304
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
4 baths
4,838 sqft
$698,500
Nov 1, 2025
$144/sqft/sqft
346 days on market
3720 Noyes Ave, Charleston, WV 25304
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,643 sqft
$247,500
Nov 1, 2025
$151/sqft/sqft
287 days on market
3906 Noyes Ave, Charleston, WV 25304
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,384 sqft
$242,000
Dec 1, 2025
$175/sqft/sqft
199 days on market
2907 Noyes Ave, Charleston, WV 25304
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,568 sqft
$235,200
Nov 1, 2025
$150/sqft/sqft
246 days on market
475 58th St Se, Charleston, WV 25304
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
672 sqft
$118,000
Nov 1, 2025
$176/sqft/sqft
361 days on market
304 66th St Se, Charleston, WV 25304
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,200 sqft
$93,000
Dec 1, 2025
$78/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$594/mo
25304 Avg Rent
25304 Cost to Own
Rent$875
Own$1,469

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

25304 Avg nightly rate
25304 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$146/night
Occupancy127 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Charleston, WV get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports