GemHausNew report

Cross Lanes, WV 25313 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 25313

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
75
Active Listings
9
Sold Properties
66

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$250,000
Median Sold Price
$219,000
Median Price per Sqft
$119/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$900

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.51%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
355

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Cross Lanes, WV are approximately 6.38%, which is 0.5% higher than the 5.87% rates observed in this market during February 2026.

Key Findings

  1. 219,000 as the median sold price anchors recent market value and suggests realized transaction levels are below asking; with a median listing price of 250,000, sellers may need to align expectations to avoid prolonged time on market, and pricing strategies should account for a down price year-over-year trend.

  2. The market exhibits slower sales velocity with a median days on market of 355, which, combined with the sampled characterization of relatively constrained active supply, may indicate pricing friction and a need for stronger concessions or targeted marketing to maintain transaction momentum.

  3. At 119 median price per square foot and a median market rent of 900, rental cashflow and resale comparisons appear under pressure while rent year-over-year trend is down; owners and investors should reassess hold/sell decisions given softer rent growth and current price compression.

  4. Interest rate conditions exert measurable headwinds: interest rate pressure is moderate and local mortgage costs moved to approximately 6.38% for a 30-year fixed rate versus 5.87% in February 2026, which may further temper buyer purchasing power and suggests pricing and financing flexibility should be prioritized in negotiations.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

209 Shasta Dr, Cross Lanes, WV 25313
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
3,107 sqft
$425,000
Nov 1, 2025
$137/sqft/sqft
370 days on market
5304 Balsam Cir, Cross Lanes, WV 25313
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
3 baths
4,099 sqft
$415,000
Nov 1, 2025
$101/sqft/sqft
1142 days on market
5316 Ashbrook Rd, Cross Lanes, WV 25313
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,630 sqft
$389,000
Dec 1, 2025
$148/sqft/sqft
196 days on market
213 Majestic Dr, Cross Lanes, WV 25313
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,184 sqft
$223,000
Nov 1, 2025
$102/sqft/sqft
375 days on market
5448 Williams Dr, Cross Lanes, WV 25313
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,572 sqft
$220,000
Nov 1, 2025
$140/sqft/sqft
343 days on market
5222 Kel Dawn Cir, Cross Lanes, WV 25313
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,664 sqft
$219,795
Feb 1, 2026
$132/sqft/sqft
121 days on market
5280 Doc Bailey Rd, Cross Lanes, WV 25313
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,920 sqft
$110,000
Nov 1, 2025
$57/sqft/sqft
457 days on market
5305 Big Tyler Rd Apt 24, Cross Lanes, WV 25313
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,394 sqft
$109,500
Nov 1, 2025
$79/sqft/sqft
473 days on market

Cross Lanes, WV 25313 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 25313

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
67
Active Listings
1
Sold Properties
66

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$125,000
Median Sold Price
$144,000
Median Price per Sqft
$104/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$800

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.07%

Key Findings

  1. Median sold price: $144,000 is the primary indicator of current market value and suggests recent transaction pricing around this level; price momentum is soft as broader year-over-year pricing is reported down.

  2. Median price per square foot: $104 indicates valuation density for SFR and condos in the area and should be used as the baseline when comparing comps; expect pricing friction when seller expectations diverge from this representative recent sale metric (neutral market temperature may temper aggressive pricing).

  3. Median market rent: $800 combined with the reported rent year-over-year trend being down suggests rental income faces downward pressure, which may affect investor yield expectations and underwriting assumptions.

  4. Liquidity context: the analyzed sample shows a relatively constrained active supply in relation to recent sales, which appears to contribute to a moderate market balance rather than a hot market; interpret slower sales velocity or longer exposure as possible when aligning pricing to executed transactions.

  5. Financing and macro pressure: interest rate pressure is moderate, and current mortgage pricing for the market is reported as approximately 6.38%, which is 0.5% higher than the 5.87% rate observed in February 2026—this sustained rate differential may suppress demand at the margin and should be considered when setting list strategies or timing acquisitions.

Notable Properties

The following 3 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

112-A Maple Dr, Charleston, WV 25313
Top Sale

2 beds
3 baths
2,151 sqft
$275,000
Dec 1, 2025
$128/sqft/sqft
5055 Saint Patrick Cir, Cross Lanes, WV 25313
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,152 sqft
$96,000
Nov 1, 2025
$83/sqft/sqft
477 days on market
5015 Saint Patrick Cir, Cross Lanes, WV 25313
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,152 sqft
$90,000
Nov 1, 2025
$78/sqft/sqft
291 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$342/mo
25313 Avg Rent
25313 Cost to Own
Rent$900
Own$1,242

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

25313 Avg nightly rate
25313 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$99/night
Occupancy147 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Cross Lanes, WV: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports