GemHausNew report

Charleston, WV 25311 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 25311

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
47
Active Listings
14
Sold Properties
33

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$284,500
Median Sold Price
$196,000
Median Price per Sqft
$107/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,000

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.69%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
395

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market value based on recent transactions is median sold price 196,000, and the price year-over-year trend down indicates transactional prices are softer than asking prices.

  2. There is a significant spread between median listing price 284,500 and median sold price 196,000, which may indicate pricing friction where seller expectations exceed recent sale realizations.

  3. Liquidity appears slow: median days on market 395 signals slower sales velocity and may reflect extended negotiation timelines or selective buyer interest rather than rapid turnover.

  4. Rental fundamentals show median market rent 1,000 with rent year-over-year trend up, while interest rate pressure described as moderate and a neutral market temperature suggest balanced conditions where rental strength could attract investor interest despite softer sale prices.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2 Pinnacle Pl, Charleston, WV 25311
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
2,579 sqft
$575,000
Nov 1, 2025
$223/sqft/sqft
375 days on market
42 Pinnacle Dr, Charleston, WV 25311
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
3,754 sqft
$554,105
Nov 1, 2025
$148/sqft/sqft
1848 days on market
414 Woodbridge Dr, Charleston, WV 25311
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,912 sqft
$517,000
Nov 1, 2025
$178/sqft/sqft
420 days on market
121 Woodbridge Dr, Charleston, WV 25311
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,406 sqft
$225,000
Nov 1, 2025
$160/sqft/sqft
1117 days on market
1565 Jackson St, Charleston, WV 25311
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
2,278 sqft
$221,450
Nov 1, 2025
$97/sqft/sqft
217 days on market
815 Scenic Dr, Charleston, WV 25311
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,364 sqft
$220,000
Dec 1, 2025
$161/sqft/sqft
1607 Franklin Ave, Charleston, WV 25311
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,353 sqft
$80,700
Jan 1, 2026
$60/sqft/sqft
245 days on market
1019 Stadium Pl, Charleston, WV 25311
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,144 sqft
$71,500
Jan 1, 2026
$63/sqft/sqft
281 days on market

Charleston, WV 25311 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 25311

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
38
Active Listings
5
Sold Properties
33

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$89,900
Median Sold Price
$112,000
Median Price per Sqft
$142/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,200

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.32%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
373

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: unavailable — The dataset does not include a reported median sold price, so recent transaction-level pricing must be interpreted using other available metrics and qualitative indicators; the absence may reflect reporting lag or limited closed-sale aggregation in the provided sample rather than a lack of market activity. data gap

  2. median listing price: $89,900 combined with median days on market: 373 suggests notable pricing friction and slower sales velocity in the sample, which appears consistent with elevated inventory relative to sales activity and may indicate sellers need to adjust expectations or marketing strategies. pricing friction

  3. price year-over-year trend: down — Market-level price momentum is weakening according to provided trend metrics, while median price per square foot: 142 provides a current unit-value reference for underwriting and comps; this downtrend combined with the inventory signal suggests buyers may have negotiating leverage. down

  4. rent year-over-year trend: up and median market rent: $1,200 occur alongside a market temperature: neutral and interest rate pressure: moderate, indicating rental income is strengthening even as for-sale conditions remain balanced to soft, so buy-and-hold strategies should carefully weigh financing cost sensitivity and near-term liquidity risk. up

Notable Properties

The following 4 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

1578 Kanawha Blvd E Apt 7c, Charleston, WV 25311
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,469 sqft
$455,000
Dec 1, 2025
$310/sqft/sqft
317 days on market
2106 Kanawha Blvd E Apt 626, Charleston, WV 25311
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
624 sqft
$115,000
Dec 1, 2025
$184/sqft/sqft
Elizabeth 5 St, , WV 25311
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
720 sqft
$59,220
Feb 1, 2026
$82/sqft/sqft
Elizabeth 5 St, , WV 25311
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
720 sqft
$59,220
Feb 1, 2026
$82/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$161/mo
25311 Avg Rent
25311 Cost to Own
Rent$1,000
Own$1,161

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

25311 Avg nightly rate
25311 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$147/night
Occupancy134 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Charleston, WV get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports