GemHausNew report

Charleston, WV 25387 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 25387
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Market Overview

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
10
Active Listings
3
Sold Properties
7

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$164,900
Median Sold Price
$90,450
Median Price per Sqft
$78/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$925

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.67%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
272

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates for properties in Charleston, WV are averaging 6.38%, which is higher than the 5.87% seen in February 2026, indicating that property owners who secured loans earlier this year locked in more favorable rates.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator is the median sold price: 90,450, which, combined with the price year-over-year trend being down, signals recent transaction-level price softness in the area.

  2. Liquidity is slow: the median days on market is 272, which suggests slower sales velocity and, in the analyzed sample, relatively constrained active supply that may be limiting immediate transaction activity.

  3. Pricing context shows a median price per square foot of 78.32 alongside a median market rent of 925; the rent year-over-year trend is up, indicating rental demand pressure even as sale prices soften.

  4. Market conditions are tempered by financing and tempo: the market temperature is cold and interest rate pressure is elevated, with current average 30-year fixed mortgage rates around 6.38%, higher than earlier in the year — a factor that may further moderate buyer activity.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1014 Woodward Dr, Charleston, WV 25387
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
1,824 sqft
$137,500
Jan 1, 2026
$75/sqft/sqft
191 days on market
3120 5th Ave, Charleston, WV 25387
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
768 sqft
$92,000
Dec 1, 2025
$120/sqft/sqft
956 Woodward Dr, Charleston, WV 25387
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,602 sqft
$86,000
Jan 1, 2026
$54/sqft/sqft
1029 days on market
2907 5th Ave, Charleston, WV 25387
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
912 sqft
$80,000
Nov 1, 2025
$88/sqft/sqft
357 days on market
1769 Sugar Creek Dr, Charleston, WV 25387
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,550 sqft
$65,000
Nov 1, 2025
$25/sqft/sqft
288 days on market
2380 Savory Dr, Charleston, WV 25387
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
940 sqft
$61,700
Nov 1, 2025
$66/sqft/sqft
297 days on market
2380 Savory Dr, Charleston, WV 25387
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
940 sqft
$61,700
Nov 1, 2025
$66/sqft/sqft
297 days on market
510 21st St W, Charleston, WV 25387
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,368 sqft
$60,000
Jan 1, 2026
$44/sqft/sqft
130 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$400/mo
25387 Avg Rent
25387 Cost to Own
Rent$925
Own$525

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

25387 Avg nightly rate
25387 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$114/night
Occupancy129 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Charleston, WV get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports