GemHausNew report

Charleston, WV 25306 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 25306

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
17
Active Listings
2
Sold Properties
15

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$90,000
Median Sold Price
$135,000
Median Price per Sqft
$91/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$900

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.44%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
274

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Charleston, WV are 6.3% compared to the 5.8% market average seen earlier in 2026, reflecting a period of increased borrowing costs for property owners in this market.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, median sold price $135,000, shows the representative recent sale level for SFR and condo transactions and supports a view of modest price resilience given the reported price year-over-year trend is up.

  2. Liquidity is slow relative to transaction speed: the median days on market 274 points to prolonged listing periods and suggests slower sales velocity, while the sample indicates a relatively constrained active supply rather than broad excess inventory.

  3. Unit valuation metrics signal affordable pricing per area: the median price per square foot $90.67 aligns with the modest sold price and may inform conservative seller expectations; concurrently, the median market rent $900 is trending higher (up), which supports steady rental demand for investor consideration.

  4. Financing conditions create headwinds: interest rate pressure is reported as elevated and Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Charleston, WV are 6.3% compared to the 5.8% market average seen earlier in 2026, which may dampen buyer affordability and slow transaction volume despite the market temperature being described as neutral.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

846 Georges Creek Dr, Charleston, WV 25306
Top Sale

4 beds
1 baths
1,862 sqft
$240,000
Dec 1, 2025
$129/sqft/sqft
5121 Elaine Dr, Charleston, WV 25306
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
2,137 sqft
$170,000
Nov 1, 2025
$80/sqft/sqft
262 days on market
5703 Starling Dr, Charleston, WV 25306
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
884 sqft
$159,000
Nov 1, 2025
$180/sqft/sqft
274 days on market
5010 Elaine Dr, Charleston, WV 25306
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,425 sqft
$145,000
Nov 1, 2025
$102/sqft/sqft
1709 days on market
1585 Point Lick Dr, Charleston, WV 25306
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,500 sqft
$138,500
Dec 1, 2025
$92/sqft/sqft
207 days on market
205 Georges Dr, Charleston, WV 25306
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
960 sqft
$130,000
Dec 1, 2025
$135/sqft/sqft
366 days on market
5611 Church Dr, Charleston, WV 25306
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,134 sqft
$68,000
Nov 1, 2025
$60/sqft/sqft
252 days on market
576 Georges Creek Dr, Charleston, WV 25306
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
864 sqft
$50,000
Nov 1, 2025
$58/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$143/mo
25306 Avg Rent
25306 Cost to Own
Rent$900
Own$757

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.4% tax

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Charleston, WV get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports