GemHausNew report

Charleston, WV 25312 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 25312

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
29
Active Listings
3
Sold Properties
26

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$199,000
Median Sold Price
$209,900
Median Price per Sqft
$121/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$700

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.54%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
298

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 25312 area average 6.4%, which is 0.5% higher than the 5.9% average seen earlier in 2026, indicating that property owners who secured loans during that period currently hold a more favorable rate.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood’s primary indicator, the median sold price, is 209,900, which—alongside the reported price year-over-year trend being up—points to modest upward pressure on transaction values rather than sharp gains or declines.

  2. The median days on market is 298, a notably long selling timeframe that suggests slower transaction velocity and potential pricing friction; combined with the sample’s characterization of supply, this appears to produce a balanced but relatively sluggish turnover environment.

  3. The median price per square foot is 121 while the median market rent is 700, and with rent year-over-year trend up, rising rents may support sustained buyer interest from users and investors, although rental yields are not provided here.

  4. Market temperature is neutral with interest rate pressure described as moderate; local mortgage conditions note current 30-year fixed rates averaging 6.4%, which is 0.5% higher than the 5.9% average seen earlier in 2026, a dynamic that may temper buying urgency for rate-sensitive buyers.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1406 Holmes Hollow Rd, Charleston, WV 25312
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,532 sqft
$755,000
Jan 1, 2026
$493/sqft/sqft
213 days on market
1228 Older Rd, Charleston, WV 25312
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,368 sqft
$389,900
Nov 1, 2025
$165/sqft/sqft
1155 days on market
1933 Woodward Dr, Charleston, WV 25312
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,912 sqft
$359,900
Dec 1, 2025
$124/sqft/sqft
263 days on market
2026 Kay Neva Ln, Charleston, WV 25312
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,120 sqft
$245,000
Nov 1, 2025
$116/sqft/sqft
336 days on market
16 New Wine Ln, Charleston, WV 25312
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,428 sqft
$200,000
Nov 1, 2025
$140/sqft/sqft
415 days on market
7018 Kanawha Farm Cir, Charleston, WV 25312
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,925 sqft
$197,000
Nov 1, 2025
$102/sqft/sqft
392 days on market
54 Leadville Rd, Charleston, WV 25312
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,152 sqft
$80,000
Jan 1, 2026
$69/sqft/sqft
3128 Sissonville Dr, Charleston, WV 25312
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,529 sqft
$77,900
Nov 1, 2025
$51/sqft/sqft
437 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$495/mo
25312 Avg Rent
25312 Cost to Own
Rent$700
Own$1,195

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

25312 Avg nightly rate
25312 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$171/night
Occupancy91 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Charleston, WV get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports