GemHausNew report

Charleston, WV 25314 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 25314

Total Properties Analyzed
22
Active Listings
15
Sold Properties
7

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$275,000
Median Sold Price
$275,000
Median Price per Sqft
$140/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,300

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.67%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
326

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Charleston, WV are 6.375%, which is 0.505% higher than the 5.87% market average seen in February 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The most reliable market indicator is the median sold price of 275,000, which reflects recent completed transactions and suggests current market value is centered at that level; given the neutral market temperature and long median days on market, this appears to be a balanced pricing environment rather than a rapidly appreciating one.

  2. Despite the parity between the median listing price and the median sold price at 275,000, the very long median days on market of 326 points to slower sales velocity and potential pricing friction; sellers should expect extended marketing time and buyers may have time to negotiate.

  3. Inventory in the analyzed sample appears as elevated inventory relative to sales activity, which, together with a neutral market temperature, may indicate moderate liquidity rather than acute scarcity—pricing strategies that emphasize value and time-on-market risk will be important for listing success.

  4. Macro and financing context is mixed: rent is trending up with a median market rent of 1,300, while price trends are down; interest rate pressure is described as moderate and local 30‑year fixed rates are materially above recent averages, which may constrain buyer pool elasticity and sustain the observed slower transaction pace.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1395 Bedford Rd, Charleston, WV 25314
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
2,902 sqft
$650,000
Feb 1, 2026
$224/sqft/sqft
918 Lower Ridgeway Rd, Charleston, WV 25314
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,464 sqft
$485,000
Feb 1, 2026
$197/sqft/sqft
1197 days on market
495 Double Eagle Dr, Charleston, WV 25314
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,784 sqft
$410,000
Feb 1, 2026
$147/sqft/sqft
119 days on market
1540 Hampton Rd, Charleston, WV 25314
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,750 sqft
$400,000
Feb 1, 2026
$145/sqft/sqft
193 days on market
2021 Parkwood Rd, Charleston, WV 25314
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,348 sqft
$257,500
Feb 1, 2026
$110/sqft/sqft
2021 Parkwood Rd, Charleston, WV 25314
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,348 sqft
$257,500
Feb 1, 2026
$110/sqft/sqft
315 Viola Rd, Charleston, WV 25314
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,050 sqft
$138,000
Feb 1, 2026
$131/sqft/sqft
224 days on market
315 Viola Rd, Charleston, WV 25314
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,050 sqft
$138,000
Feb 1, 2026
$131/sqft/sqft
224 days on market

Charleston, WV 25314 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 25314

Total Properties Analyzed
9
Active Listings
2
Sold Properties
7

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$140,950
Median Sold Price
$165,000
Median Price per Sqft
$110/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,300

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.69%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
367

Key Findings

  1. median sold price remains the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity for 25314; with a neutral market temperature, recent transactions appear broadly balanced rather than strongly favoring buyers or sellers.

  2. The down price year-over-year trend is evident while the median price per square foot sits at 110, suggesting recent transactions are occurring at lower nominal prices per unit area versus prior periods.

  3. The median days on market is 367, which indicates slower sales velocity and suggests pricing friction or extended negotiation timelines despite the neutral market temperature and a relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample.

  4. Rental and financing context: the rent year-over-year trend is up while the interest rate pressure is moderate; the median market rent is 1,300, and current 30-year fixed mortgage rates are 6.375% (0.505% higher than the 5.87% market average in February 2026), which may temper buyer affordability and extend time-to-contract.

Notable Properties

The following 3 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

1 Birch Tree Ln, Charleston, WV 25314
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,788 sqft
$270,000
Nov 1, 2025
$151/sqft/sqft
1611 days on market
303 Hunters Ridge Rd, Charleston, WV 25314
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,332 sqft
$157,000
Nov 1, 2025
$118/sqft/sqft
367 days on market
402 Hunters Ridge Rd, Charleston, WV 25314
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,284 sqft
$154,900
Nov 1, 2025
$121/sqft/sqft
309 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$296/mo
25314 Avg Rent
25314 Cost to Own
Rent$1,300
Own$1,596

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

25314 Avg nightly rate
25314 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$147/night
Occupancy157 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Charleston, WV get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports