GemHausNew report

Milwaukee, WI 53222 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 53222
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
94
Active Listings
18
Sold Properties
76

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$287,450
Median Sold Price
$259,900
Median Price per Sqft
$213/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,300

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.63%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
211
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 53222 area are 6.34% compared to the 5.99% average observed earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value is the median sold price: 259,900, which points to realized transaction levels below asking expectations given the median listing price: 287,450 — this pricing gap suggests pricing friction between sellers and buyers rather than uniform upward repricing.

  2. Market velocity appears slow relative to typical hot markets: the median days on market: 211 indicates prolonged marketing times and may indicate slower sales velocity despite other positive signals.

  3. Market-wide appreciation signals remain positive: the price year-over-year trend: up and the market temperature: hot together suggest continued upward pressure on values, although persistent listing/sold price dispersion may temper near-term gains; treat this as ongoing seller-strength but watch for cooling if friction persists.

  4. Financing and rental context is mixed: interest rate pressure: moderate may constrain some buyers (moderate), while rents are trending upward with a median market rent: 1,300 and rent year-over-year trend: up, supporting investor demand but not assuring immediate transaction volume.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2760 N Park Dr, Wauwatosa, WI 53222
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
2,438 sqft
$550,000
Mar 1, 2026
$226/sqft/sqft
95 days on market
10551 W Keefe Ave, Wauwatosa, WI 53222
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
2 baths
2,667 sqft
$500,000
Feb 1, 2026
$187/sqft/sqft
107 days on market
3320 N Knoll Ter, Wauwatosa, WI 53222
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,477 sqft
$493,000
Mar 1, 2026
$334/sqft/sqft
94 days on market
3247 N Knoll Blvd, Wauwatosa, WI 53222
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
954 sqft
$262,500
Mar 1, 2026
$275/sqft/sqft
58 days on market
2742 N 85th St, Milwaukee, WI 53222
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
866 sqft
$260,000
Feb 1, 2026
$300/sqft/sqft
114 days on market
4357 N 83rd St, Milwaukee, WI 53222
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,163 sqft
$259,900
Mar 1, 2026
$223/sqft/sqft
261 days on market
9821 W Grantosa Dr, Wauwatosa, WI 53222
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,374 sqft
$135,000
Mar 1, 2026
$98/sqft/sqft
3451 N 92nd St, Milwaukee, WI 53222
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,008 sqft
$100,000
Mar 1, 2026
$99/sqft/sqft

Milwaukee, WI 53222 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 53222
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
76
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
76

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$113,950
Median Price per Sqft
$107/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,795

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.40%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
246

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity is the median sold price of 113,950, which, combined with a hot market temperature and a price year-over-year trend of up, suggests continuing upward price pressure on closed SFR and condominium sales in 53222.

  2. The market shows relatively slow sales velocity with a median days on market of 246, which may indicate pricing friction or longer negotiation windows even as final sale prices remain elevated compared with prior periods.

  3. Valuation context is supported by a median price per square foot of 107 alongside a median market rent of 1,795 and a rent year-over-year trend of up, signaling strengthening rental fundamentals that may support investor interest while also keeping upward pressure on buyer affordability.

  4. Interest-rate dynamics are a moderating factor: interest rate pressure is labeled moderate and the area’s mortgage environment notes that Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 53222 area are 6.34% compared to the 5.99% average observed earlier in 2026, which may slow some buyer urgency and extend time-to-contract.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4215 N 100th St Unit 302, Milwaukee, WI 53222
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,230 sqft
$128,000
Feb 1, 2026
$104/sqft/sqft
141 days on market
4215 N 100th St Unit 231, Milwaukee, WI 53222
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,023 sqft
$126,000
Feb 1, 2026
$123/sqft/sqft
106 days on market
4215 N 100th St Unit 151, Milwaukee, WI 53222
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,023 sqft
$120,000
Mar 1, 2026
$117/sqft/sqft
118 days on market
3759 N 88th St Apt 301, Milwaukee, WI 53222
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,015 sqft
$117,000
Mar 1, 2026
$115/sqft/sqft
181 days on market
9002 W Lisbon Ave Unit 202, Milwaukee, WI 53222
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
981 sqft
$96,500
Mar 1, 2026
$98/sqft/sqft
222 days on market
9002 W Lisbon Ave Unit 208, Milwaukee, WI 53222
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
981 sqft
$93,500
Mar 1, 2026
$95/sqft/sqft
185 days on market
4215 N 100th St Unit 141, Milwaukee, WI 53222
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
787 sqft
$75,000
Feb 1, 2026
$95/sqft/sqft
212 days on market
4215 N 100th St Unit 365, Milwaukee, WI 53222
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
728 sqft
$53,000
Mar 1, 2026
$73/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$416/mo
53222 Avg Rent
53222 Cost to Own
Rent$1,300
Own$1,716

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

53222 Avg nightly rate
53222 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$121/night
Occupancy150 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Milwaukee, WI valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports